Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] ASUS P6T with AMD RADEON HD 6870

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
162
Motherboard
Asus P6T
CPU
i7-920
Graphics
GTX 260
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
THank you for your information. I used it on my machine, but I still see only 1 cpu working. Is that normal? In Windows 7 I see 2 cpus. Attached is a screenshot of the system information.

My mistake, I have 8 bars in my CPU history when using activity monitor. By clicking on CPU usage they are revealed. So I guess its fine.

Yeah it's fine. Single socket means single processor means 1 CPU.Here is my Core i7 920 o/c to 3.6GHz
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2012-09-21 at 12.57.08 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2012-09-21 at 12.57.08 PM.png
    26.1 KB · Views: 225
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
ASUS P6T
CPU
I7-930
Graphics
GTX470
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi guys, I have just installed ML on Asus p6t (plain) motherboard. It looks like everything is working. The audio, Video Card, sleep and booting time is excellent. What I don't like is a significant time delay when you open an application or even a folder. Is there any idea how to fix it? Any help will be appreciated. Thank you (my system spec: Asus p6t, i7-930, GTX470)
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
162
Motherboard
Asus P6T
CPU
i7-920
Graphics
GTX 260
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi guys, I have just installed ML on Asus p6t (plain) motherboard. It looks like everything is working. The audio, Video Card, sleep and booting time is excellent. What I don't like is a significant time delay when you open an application or even a folder. Is there any idea how to fix it? Any help will be appreciated. Thank you (my system spec: Asus p6t, i7-930, GTX470)

Convert to SSD, it will be lightning fast..... :)
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
ASUS P6T
CPU
I7-930
Graphics
GTX470
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Convert to SSD, it will be lightning fast..... :)
Yes, it would be nice and I am thinking about the same SSD as you have. By the way, how do you like them?
Today, I got the problem to put 2 x 1TB (super speed, I guess Raid0) second hard drive to the system, that I used as a media storage when I had a Windows. The mac system have not recognized it and gave the message:"Your disk you inserted was not readable by this computer". I build a dual system Mac and Windows and intended to use this storage from one or/and another, but I am not sure how to do it yet. I remember that I formatted them for the storage purposes. Now, I am afraid to loose the info on the disk if I do something wrong. Any advices? Thanks
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
ASUS P6T
CPU
I7-930
Graphics
GTX470
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Convert to SSD, it will be lightning fast..... :)

Hi Tot, I've bought a pare of Intel SSD 330s, and going to install them tomorrow. I am not sure if I have to tick the "Trim Enabler" option in MultiBeast Tool. I would really appreciate it if you might share your settings in Multibiast Tool as I have the same Mobo as yours. Also, would you please give me a direction where I can find an AJA System Test Tool, as the official site does not allow a separate downloads. Thank you
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
162
Motherboard
Asus P6T
CPU
i7-920
Graphics
GTX 260
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi Tot, I've bought a pare of Intel SSD 330s, and going to install them tomorrow. I am not sure if I have to tick the "Trim Enabler" option in MultiBeast Tool. I would really appreciate it if you might share your settings in Multibiast Tool as I have the same Mobo as yours. Also, would you please give me a direction where I can find an AJA System Test Tool, as the official site does not allow a separate downloads. Thank you

Hi,

the Trim Enabler on Multibeast does not work. You can use either Trim Enabler ( http://www.groths.org/?page_id=322 ) or Chameleon SSD Optimizer ( http://chameleon.alessandroboschini.it/index.php ) or manually patching ( http://digitaldj.net/2011/07/21/trim-enabler-for-lion/ ) as for me I'm using Chameleon SSD Optimizer.

I only use the lyn2mac Relatek ethernet driver from Multibeast. For DSDT I used the one that came with Mountain Lionize installer as I do not use Unibeast to install ML.

As for AJA System Test here is the direct link http://www.aja.com/ajashare/ajasoftware/AJA_SystemTest_Mac.zip
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
ASUS P6T
CPU
I7-930
Graphics
GTX470
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi,

the Trim Enabler on Multibeast does not work. You can use either Trim Enabler ( http://www.groths.org/?page_id=322 ) or Chameleon SSD Optimizer ( http://chameleon.alessandroboschini.it/index.php ) or manually patching ( http://digitaldj.net/2011/07/21/trim-enabler-for-lion/ ) as for me I'm using Chameleon SSD Optimizer.

I only use the lyn2mac Relatek ethernet driver from Multibeast. For DSDT I used the one that came with Mountain Lionize installer as I do not use Unibeast to install ML.

As for AJA System Test here is the direct link http://www.aja.com/ajashare/ajasoftware/AJA_SystemTest_Mac.zip

Hi Tot, thank you very much for quick reply. I'll be back with the update later. I am trying to figure it out if It's possible to install a second OS (Win7) on the same RAID0 drive and (if yes) how to do it. If you have some info about it please let me know.
Thank you. :)
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
162
Motherboard
Asus P6T
CPU
i7-920
Graphics
GTX 260
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi Tot, thank you very much for quick reply. I'll be back with the update later. I am trying to figure it out if It's possible to install a second OS (Win7) on the same RAID0 drive and (if yes) how to do it. If you have some info about it please let me know.
Thank you. :)

Unfortunately, AppleRAID is not compatible with Windows.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
9
Motherboard
ASUS P6T
CPU
I7-930
Graphics
GTX470
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Unfortunately, AppleRAID is not compatible with Windows.

Yes I know... I installed Mac OS on one ssd drive, but I don't see that performance is better then It was when I had a mechanical HD. I used a Chameleon SSD Optimizer for trim enabling and it does work. Did you do any kind of ssd optimizations after the OS got installed? I feel that something hold the power; may be I should put some additional kexts to make it works? I can't even check the HD write/read speed as the AJA System Test application for some reasons does not work on my system, because I can't select the HD option. Is there any kind of trick should be done to activate the application?..I found somewhere on the forum that I should adjust a permission (write/read) options on HD and I did it, but it still doesn't work. If you or someone know what should be done to fix my issues please let me know. Thank you
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
162
Motherboard
Asus P6T
CPU
i7-920
Graphics
GTX 260
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Have you tried fixing the permission using Disk Utility ?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top