Contribute
Register

Studio One 4 Professional ask license every reboot

Joined
Nov 14, 2012
Messages
27
Motherboard
Asus Z97 Pro Wifi AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 1080
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi all!
I just finished installing OSX on a XPS 9560 and it's very nice.
I have one small problem tho.
I have a full original license of Studio One 4 Professional.
Every time i reboot my XPS the program asks for a license because something in the computer has changed, then Studio One go online to find it and it activates.
Something is changing every reboot and the program can't validate my license.

Can someone help me understand what is changing and help me?
Thanks all
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
4,777
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390M Gaming - Clover UEFI 5102
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 570 8gb HDMI 1920x1080
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi all!
I just finished installing OSX on a XPS 9560 and it's very nice.
I have one small problem tho.
I have a full original license of Studio One 4 Professional.
Every time i reboot my XPS the program asks for a license because something in the computer has changed, then Studio One go online to find it and it activates.
Something is changing every reboot and the program can't validate my license.

Can someone help me understand what is changing and help me?
Thanks all
Hi there.

Does your Graphics card report correctly in the About his Mac window?
Or does it state 7MB memory, or similar?

The reason I say that is just in case the software tries to use NVRAM to store settings and your system doesn't have any. The above is a sign of that.

If all is okay, then maybe it's a file attribute set to read-only etc. The drive might need scanning for 'permissions' etc.

:)
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2012
Messages
27
Motherboard
Asus Z97 Pro Wifi AC
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
GTX 1080
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi! thanks for the reply!
Unfortunately every hardware seems to work properly, even the HD 620.
I Don't understand what changes every reboot and clean the license :/
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
4,777
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390M Gaming - Clover UEFI 5102
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 570 8gb HDMI 1920x1080
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi! thanks for the reply!
Unfortunately every hardware seems to work properly, even the HD 620.
I Don't understand what changes every reboot and clean the license :/
Ah, sorry. I though you were using a GTX 1080.

If you have NVRAM installed ok, then nothing should change. I do not know how Presonus does it's activation check. Did you create a full SMBIOS when you did the installation? Serial-number, Board ID/UUIDs etc? If so your machine should appear the same every time.

Bit of a mystery! o_O
 
Top