Contribute
Register

Stuck after Clover

Joined
Oct 4, 2012
Messages
261
Motherboard
AsRock Deskmini 110
CPU
I5 6500T
Graphics
Intel 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi guys, it's been a long time but I have decided to try and install Catalina on a laptop I have. It's a Dell Latitude e6440 with the following specs:
-4th gen I5 4310M (Haswell)
-Chipset QM87
-8Gb DDR3
-Discrete graphics Radeon HD 8690M
-On board graphics Intel HD 4600
-Lan card from intel

I first started with unibeast but that didn't work and I soon found that there is another way for laptops. I found Rehabman's laptop guide and made a first attempt in MBR mode but when Clover was loaded, I couldn't see the Install osx option. So I went back to the guide and reread the thing for the 5th or 6th time and made another attempt with a GPT partition this time.

Clover booted without any issues and I had the option to boot the mac os installer. The process did not complete and I am now stuck here:
IMG_4441.jpg


I know I can remove the Intel kext and try it that way but the rest is essential right? I also uploaded my EFI and my config.plist just in case someone wants to have a look at it.
At this point I am kind of lost as I don't know any coding at all... Thank you in advance!
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    4.8 MB · Views: 26
  • config.plist
    12.5 KB · Views: 28

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
28,459
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi guys, it's been a long time but I have decided to try and install Catalina on a laptop I have. It's a Dell Latitude e6440 with the following specs:
-4th gen I5 4310M (Haswell)
-Chipset QM87
-8Gb DDR3
-Discrete graphics Radeon HD 8690M
-On board graphics Intel HD 4600
-Lan card from intel

I first started with unibeast but that didn't work and I soon found that there is another way for laptops. I found Rehabman's laptop guide and made a first attempt in MBR mode but when Clover was loaded, I couldn't see the Install osx option. So I went back to the guide and reread the thing for the 5th or 6th time and made another attempt with a GPT partition this time.

Clover booted without any issues and I had the option to boot the mac os installer. The process did not complete and I am now stuck here:
View attachment 547596

I know I can remove the Intel kext and try it that way but the rest is essential right? I also uploaded my EFI and my config.plist just in case someone wants to have a look at it.
At this point I am kind of lost as I don't know any coding at all... Thank you in advance!
Rehabman's version of clover is very old and doesn't support later versions of macOS

maybe worth giving opencore a go:
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2012
Messages
261
Motherboard
AsRock Deskmini 110
CPU
I5 6500T
Graphics
Intel 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Rehabman's version of clover is very old and doesn't support later versions of macOS

maybe worth giving opencore a go:
Okay. I'll give it a try this week end! Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2012
Messages
261
Motherboard
AsRock Deskmini 110
CPU
I5 6500T
Graphics
Intel 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay... so I had a couple of minutes and I gave a shot at this guide ;)
Till I got to the Propertree software all was good, krystal clear!
I did what I tought was best in there and moved the installer on my laptop. Installer does not get to install utility.

IMG_4443.jpg
IMG_4444.jpg
IMG_4445.jpg
IMG_4446.jpg
IMG_4447.jpg
IMG_4448.jpg
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
28,459
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
28,459
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Is it possible the problem lies in the fact that I used the setting of the device properties and modified them instead of creating a new one? I just don't know to create a new one.
make sure to use a USB2.0 stick, and try all usb ports on your laptop
 
Top