Contribute
Register

Stork's MyHero Build: ASUS ROG Z170 MAXIMUS VIII HERO - i7-6700K - GTX 980

Status
Not open for further replies.

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,150
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I was wondering if you could help me Stork. I have the Maximus Formula VIII and was running the i7 6700k and upgraded to i7 8700k and realized after I put it on that it doesn't work on this motherboard. Pins are not bent, but the motherboard boots with code 00 and nothing shows up on screen. I was wondering if you knew how to fix this?

Thanks!
I've never done that. When you say the motherboard boots with 00, is that with the 8700K or 6700K? Additionally, what does the motherboard User Manual say the 00 code means?
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
65
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII FORMULA
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Vega 56
It does it with original cpu that was in there the 6700k. Manual has no definition for 00, says it could be a multitude of different things.
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,150
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aero G
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It does it with original cpu that was in there the 6700k. Manual has no definition for 00, says it could be a multitude of different things.
Beyond my knowledge. @pastrychef might be able to help.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,366
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I was wondering if you could help me Stork. I have the Maximus Formula VIII and was running the i7 6700k and upgraded to i7 8700k and realized after I put it on that it doesn't work on this motherboard. Pins are not bent, but the motherboard boots with code 00 and nothing shows up on screen. I was wondering if you knew how to fix this?

Thanks!

Z170 motherboards will not work with Coffee Lake CPUs. There are instructions around the internet that teach you how to hack your BIOS to add support for Coffee Lake but I've never tried them.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
65
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII FORMULA
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Z170 motherboards will not work with Coffee Lake CPUs. There are instructions around the internet that teach you how to hack your BIOS to add support for Coffee Lake but I've never tried them.
I'm not trying to hack it to work with coffee lake, I'm just tryig to figure out how to get rid of the 00 code and if anyone knows a fix to get it back up and running.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,366
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm not trying to hack it to work with coffee lake, I'm just tryig to figure out how to get rid of the 00 code and if anyone knows a fix to get it back up and running.

If pulling the 6700K and putting in an 8700K caused the error code to appear, I'd guess that putting the 6700K back should get rid of the error.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
65
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII FORMULA
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Vega 56
If pulling the 6700K and putting in an 8700K caused the error code to appear, I'd guess that putting the 6700K back should get rid of the error.
Yeah oddly enough it didn’t do that... I wonder if that cpu damaged the motherboard?
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,366
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yeah oddly enough it didn’t do that... I wonder if that cpu damaged the motherboard?

Have you tried clearing CMOS? Remember to disconnect the power cable before clearing CMOS.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
65
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII FORMULA
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Have you tried clearing CMOS? Remember to disconnect the power cable before clearing CMOS.
I'm waiting for some new parts to come in and try this. Never tried it without powercable, thought power was needed to be in to clear it.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,366
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm waiting for some new parts to come in and try this. Never tried it without powercable, thought power was needed to be in to clear it.

No. It's important to NOT have power when clearing CMOS.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top