Contribute
Register

[Solved] Urgent Help Needed-Multibeast - Mac wont boot now

Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabite Z77-DS3H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi there,

After having successfully built and run a Gigabyte- based Mac since 2014 (Mavericks), I stupidly decided to update MultiBeast settings, and now my Mac will not boot or enter setup options- any helps would be hugely appreciated. I have attached screen shot below:https://photos.app.goo.gl/bEaAxO95C0AOaQSJ2

Again, many thanks
Photo on 24-04-2018 at 13.28.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
23,271
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
The KP is because you used a MacPro5,1 system definition but neglected to delete the AppleTyMCEDriver.kext.

Boot with -nehalem_error_disable and either change your system definition to one that doesn't use ECC RAM or,
In Finder navigate to /System/Library/Extensions/ and move AppleTyMCEDriver.kext to the Trash or,
Use the Clover patch for ECC RAM or,
Add -nehalem_error_disable to the boot arguments in your config.plist.
Restart and boot without caches.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabite Z77-DS3H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
The KP is because you used a MacPro5,1 system definition but neglected to delete the AppleTyMCEDriver.kext.

Boot with -nehalem_error_disable and either change your system definition to one that doesn't use ECC RAM or,
In Finder navigate to /System/Library/Extensions/ and move AppleTyMCEDriver.kext to the Trash or,
Use the Clover patch for ECC RAM.
Restart and boot without caches.
Thank you for this- as a newbie, how would I do this? I cant get past the screenshot and I cant load startup options on the chimera screen? Thank you, and sorry if that sounds like a basic question!
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
23,271
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you for this- as a newbie, how would I do this? I cant get past the screenshot and I cant load startup options on the chimera screen? Thank you, and sorry if that sounds like a basic question!
A noob from 2014 ?
Disregard references to config.plist if you are still using Chimera.
Just boot in safe mode and either change your system definition to one that doesn't use ECC RAM or,
In Finder navigate to /System/Library/Extensions/ and move AppleTyMCEDriver.kext to the Trash.
Restart and boot without caches.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabite Z77-DS3H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
A noob from 2014 ?
Disregard references to config.plist if you are still using Chimera.
Just boot in safe mode and either change your system definition to one that doesn't use ECC RAM or,
In Finder navigate to /System/Library/Extensions/ and move AppleTyMCEDriver.kext to the Trash.
Restart and boot without caches.
I'm afraid so- that's when I built my machine, it worked so didnt mess with it! I cant seem to find a way to boot into safe mode (or any mode)- any ideas? And again, thank you!
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
23,271
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
23,271
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Do I need to boot with Chimera to allow me to do this?
How else are you going to boot ?

At the Chimera screen press the spacebar, type -x and press return.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabite Z77-DS3H
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
How else are you going to boot ?

At the Chimera screen press the spacebar, type -x and press return.
I ask as I cant find my original USB with mavericks and chimera (it was 4 years ago)- Im sure it will all come back to me. I assume I insert USB, choose that as boot options and run Chimera (and Mavericks?) from there? Dont need detailed information if this is the case as I'll find it. Again, hugely appreciated- Im in a right fix with a work machine that wont boot- trying to panic lol!
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
23,271
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I ask as I cant find my original USB with mavericks and chimera (it was 4 years ago)- Im sure it will all come back to me. I assume I insert USB, choose that as boot options and run Chimera (and Mavericks?) from there? Dont need detailed information if this is the case as I'll find it. Again, hugely appreciated- Im in a right fix with a work machine that wont boot- trying to panic lol!
See Post #8.
No USBs required.
 
Top