Contribute
Register

[solved] Upgrade screen to FHD results to garbled screen

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 8, 2017
Messages
67
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 5558-Clover
CPU
i5-5200U
Graphics
HD 5500, GTX 920MX, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
After upgrading my unit's screen to FHD(Samsung LTN156HL-02) booting up my hack shows garbled screen and to use it properly needs to enable legacy boot. Is there any other way around aside from enabling legacy boot? My boot becomes very slow. It seems like legacy boot for me takes 10-15 seconds to finish POST then loads clover. Any help will be greatly appreciated

PS: Samsung IPS screen was awesome! Nice viewing angles and more quality display for my hack.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,969
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
After upgrading my unit's screen to FHD(Samsung LTN156HL-02) booting up my hack shows garbled screen and to use it properly needs to enable legacy boot. Is there any other way around aside from enabling legacy boot? My boot becomes very slow. It seems like legacy boot for me takes 10-15 seconds to finish POST then loads clover. Any help will be greatly appreciated

PS: Samsung IPS screen was awesome! Nice viewing angles and more quality display for my hack.

No "Problem Reporting" files attached.
Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully. Attach all requested files/output.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
Use the tool mentioned in the FAQ, that way it is less likely you'll omit something.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2017
Messages
67
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 5558-Clover
CPU
i5-5200U
Graphics
HD 5500, GTX 920MX, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I have found a workaround but it annoying. After booting my hack with garbled screen on my new FHD screen, to fix it without enabling Legacy Support is to close the laptop lid and reopen it(sleeping the laptop).

Hi @RehabMan , please see below for my reporting files. Hope you can help me my config.plist on attached files does not contain my SMBIOS(I deleted it for privacy)
 

Attachments

  • reportingfiles.zip
    2.3 MB · Views: 56

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,969
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have found a workaround but it annoying. After booting my hack with garbled screen on my new FHD screen, to fix it without enabling Legacy Support is to close the laptop lid and reopen it(sleeping the laptop).

Hi @RehabMan , please see below for my reporting files. Hope you can help me my config.plist on attached files does not contain my SMBIOS(I deleted it for privacy)

Enable CSM/legacy boot in BIOS.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2017
Messages
67
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 5558-Clover
CPU
i5-5200U
Graphics
HD 5500, GTX 920MX, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Enable CSM/legacy boot in BIOS.

That is what I have done, It fixed the issue but adds 5-10 seconds boot on POST :( is there no other way?
Here is what it looks like on boot with legacy support disabled:

Screen Shot 2017-12-29 at 1.52.49 AM.png


Thank you

-John
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,969
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That is what I have done, It fixed the issue but adds 5-10 seconds boot on POST :( is there no other way?

You could experiment with different values for config.plist/GUI/ScreenResolution.
Or you could determine what IGPU registers are different in the CSM vs. not CSM scenario, then write some ACPI code to correct it.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2017
Messages
67
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 5558-Clover
CPU
i5-5200U
Graphics
HD 5500, GTX 920MX, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Or you could determine what IGPU registers are different in the CSM vs. not CSM scenario, then write some ACPI code to correct it.

Correct me if I'm wrong. I need to check my DSDT extracted via patchmatic after booting with CSM and not CSM scenario? is that right? or I need to check registers on other place?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,969
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Correct me if I'm wrong. I need to check my DSDT extracted via patchmatic after booting with CSM and not CSM scenario? is that right? or I need to check registers on other place?

IGPU registers would require that you write custom ACPI code to dump them (using ACPIDebug).
You will need to have a hardware programming background, ability to read the IGPU data sheet, and knowledge of ACPI.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2017
Messages
67
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron 5558-Clover
CPU
i5-5200U
Graphics
HD 5500, GTX 920MX, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
IGPU registers would require that you write custom ACPI code to dump them (using ACPIDebug).
You will need to have a hardware programming background, ability to read the IGPU data sheet, and knowledge of ACPI.

That would be a working progress for me and maybe a long journey. Clover GUI Resolution helps but the resolution working is only 1280x1024, it looks very awful but it does the job. any thoughts where can i see resolutions that I can use? I have tried all the resolutions given by clover configurator(1280x1024 - 1920x1080) and put it in config using plist editor but no other resolution work. Thank you in advance, I also have an idea, can EDID affect this also? if its a possible solution maybe I can patch it? hmmm
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,969
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Clover GUI Resolution helps but the resolution working is only 1280x1024, it looks very awful but it does the job.

As expected. You could create a theme that is stretched appropriately such that the graphics would display with correct aspect ratio.

any thoughts where can i see resolutions that I can use? I have tried all the resolutions given by clover configurator(1280x1024 - 1920x1080) and put it in config using plist editor but no other resolution work.

It is limited by the resolutions your BIOS (VESA) provides.
The mismatch is quite typical.

Thank you in advance, I also have an idea, can EDID affect this also?

Not likely EDID related.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top