Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] Stuck at IOConsoleUsers

Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-Gaming 5
CPU
Intel i7-6700K
Graphics
XFX R9 280x
Mac
MacBook Air
My system:
MB: GA-Z170MX-Gaming 5
CPU: i7-6700K
RAM: Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB x 2
GPU: XFX Radeon R9 280x
SSD: 850 EVO M.2 250GB
HDD: Hitachi 2TB x 2

Working on my first Hackintosh. I installed Sierra without any glitch but when rebooting, the system is stuck at the Apple logo at 3/4 of the way on the progress bar. When running in verbose mode, the system stops at:
IOConsoleUsers: gIOScreenLockState 3, hs 0, bs 0, now 0, sm 0x0 (see attached screenshot)
I have tried different BIOS settings without any success. I disabled Serial Port (which seems to help with some but not me). Any help from you guys would be much appreciated. Thank you.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 16, 2015
Messages
8
Motherboard
Asrock Fatal1ty Professional-M
CPU
i5
Graphics
Asus GTX 970
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
uncheck Inject Nvidia to Inject Intel, and see if you can boot.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
2
Motherboard
Asrock B150 Gaming K4/D3
CPU
Intel Core i5-6600
Graphics
Dataland R9 380
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi, @Val10M. This is my first Hackintosh and I have exactly the same issue with you. Could you tell me how to solve this issue in details? Thank you very much!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-Gaming 5
CPU
Intel i7-6700K
Graphics
XFX R9 280x
Mac
MacBook Air
@TomRao, read the following post on Radeon video cards: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/radeon-compatibility-guide-ati-amd-graphics-cards.171291/
For my XFX R9 280x card, I had to download the latest Asus vbios and renamed it to 1002_6798.rom. I copied this to EFI/CLOVER/ROM directory. When booting up into Clover, go to options, select graphics, select Inject ATI and Load Vbios. This was the fix. Once you are in MacOS Sierra for the first time, mount EFI of your new drive and move that same rom file into the same directory. Use clover configurator to Inject ATI and Load vbios in your config file. There have been a lot of threads about this problem. Just have to do some digging to find the answer.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2017
Messages
2
Motherboard
Asrock B150 Gaming K4/D3
CPU
Intel Core i5-6600
Graphics
Dataland R9 380
Mobile Phone
Android
@TomRao, read the following post on Radeon video cards: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/radeon-compatibility-guide-ati-amd-graphics-cards.171291/
For my XFX R9 280x card, I had to download the latest Asus vbios and renamed it to 1002_6798.rom. I copied this to EFI/CLOVER/ROM directory. When booting up into Clover, go to options, select graphics, select Inject ATI and Load Vbios. This was the fix. Once you are in MacOS Sierra for the first time, mount EFI of your new drive and move that same rom file into the same directory. Use clover configurator to Inject ATI and Load vbios in your config file. There have been a lot of threads about this problem. Just have to do some digging to find the answer.
Your suggestion and links are great helps to me! I'm trying to work it out with these though it may takes me a lot of time:(. Thank you very much!
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
Dell 3020 SFF
CPU
i3-4130
Graphics
GT 710/HD 4400
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi, I have same issue but with nvidia after update to 10.12.4. After 3 or 4 restarts and stuck on same problem? Sorry for my English! Any help?
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2010
Messages
72
Motherboard
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
CPU
i7-870
Graphics
GTX 1060
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
@TomRao, read the following post on Radeon video cards: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/radeon-compatibility-guide-ati-amd-graphics-cards.171291/
For my XFX R9 280x card, I had to download the latest Asus vbios and renamed it to 1002_6798.rom. I copied this to EFI/CLOVER/ROM directory. When booting up into Clover, go to options, select graphics, select Inject ATI and Load Vbios. This was the fix. Once you are in MacOS Sierra for the first time, mount EFI of your new drive and move that same rom file into the same directory. Use clover configurator to Inject ATI and Load vbios in your config file. There have been a lot of threads about this problem. Just have to do some digging to find the answer.
Hey, @Val10M.

I'm stuck at the same IOConsoleUsers line, but I've got a GTX 660 in there. Your fix sounds like it'd be specific to ATI cards, is that right? I've got the latest NVIDIA web drivers and all. Same problem, though.
 
Last edited:
Top