[Solved] Sleep issues on working Lion

Discussion in 'Lion Desktop Support' started by Rilam, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. Rilam

    Rilam

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R Rev 1.6
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-920 @ 3.8GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus ATI-Radeon 4890
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 8, 2011 at 6:05 PM #1
    Rilam

    Rilam

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R Rev 1.6
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-920 @ 3.8GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus ATI-Radeon 4890
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Ok, so i upgraded to Lion a month ago. Everything works as well or better than Snow, but sleep is having issues. I can put the system to sleep ether by scheduling, pressing power button, or selecting sleep from the "apple" menu. But it won't sleep by it self. I have selected put computer to sleep after 25min, but nothing happens.

    The second problem is that when i have had the system sleeping and reboot, i get a BIOS reset. Not the biggest issue with gigabyte´s dual BIOS, but not good...

    Should i try sleepenabler.kext or is there something else i could do?
    I also noticed that sleepenabler.kext is no longer in Multibeast? Or have i just dreamt of it`s existence?

    Any tips appreciated :)
     
  2. Mak 1

    Mak 1

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P43-ES3G
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E6420
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte nVidia GeForce GTX 650
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2011 at 7:09 PM #2
    Mak 1

    Mak 1

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P43-ES3G
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E6420
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte nVidia GeForce GTX 650
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Re: Sleep issues on working Lion

    Get a DSDT with fixes applied for your mobo. You can search DSDT database.
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/dsdt.php
    or...
    http://olarila.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=132 get DSDT Auto patcher. may work for you.
     
  3. twiztidninja

    twiztidninja

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Mobo:
    GA-H67MA-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Saphire 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2011 at 7:25 PM #3
    twiztidninja

    twiztidninja

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Mobo:
    GA-H67MA-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Saphire 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Re: Sleep issues on working Lion

    i have a slight sleep issue also but i had sleep problems with my real imac sometimes there is a program running that stops you from sleeping so it might not have anything to do with your hackintosh set get the program called plees sleep if your computer sleeps with this program then theres nothing wrong with your setup its just some program you have that wont let your computer sleeep
     
  4. twiztidninja

    twiztidninja

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Mobo:
    GA-H67MA-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Saphire 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 8, 2011 at 7:27 PM #4
    twiztidninja

    twiztidninja

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Mobo:
    GA-H67MA-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Saphire 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Re: Sleep issues on working Lion

    also search patch applertc.kext to fix the bios reset
     
  5. Rilam

    Rilam

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R Rev 1.6
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-920 @ 3.8GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus ATI-Radeon 4890
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 9, 2011 at 2:12 PM #5
    Rilam

    Rilam

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R Rev 1.6
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-920 @ 3.8GHz
    Graphics:
    Asus ATI-Radeon 4890
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Re: Sleep issues on working Lion

    Ok, So i installed please sleep, moved AppleRTC.kext to my /Volumes/EFI/Extra folder. Then used the patch command i found on insanelymac

    sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x75\x30\x44\x89\xf8|\xeb\x30\x44\x89\xf8|; s|\x75\x3d\x8b\x75\x08|\xeb\x3d\x8b\x75\x08|' /Volumes/EFI/Extra/Extensions/AppleRTC.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleRTC

    Everything is up to code. Sleeps like planed, and no cmos reset :D

    Tanks for helping !!
     
  6. Mak 1

    Mak 1

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P43-ES3G
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E6420
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte nVidia GeForce GTX 650
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 9, 2011 at 3:06 PM #6
    Mak 1

    Mak 1

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    618
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P43-ES3G
    CPU:
    Intel Core2Duo E6420
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte nVidia GeForce GTX 650
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Re: Sleep issues on working Lion

    :thumbup:
     
  7. thisquietplace

    thisquietplace

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Sep 10, 2011 at 12:37 AM #7
    thisquietplace

    thisquietplace

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    My hackintosh has no problem waking up after going to sleep, but earlier when I was transfering a large amount of files from my external drive to my hackintosh, it went into sleep after a while, cancelling the transfer. This is quite annoying. Any possible fixes, apart from setting the energy saving options to 3hrs+?
     
  8. Kris404

    Kris404

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Mobo:
    P67A-UD3-B3 U1d
    CPU:
    i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Zotac GT 640
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 10, 2011 at 3:12 AM #8
    Kris404

    Kris404

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Mobo:
    P67A-UD3-B3 U1d
    CPU:
    i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Zotac GT 640
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It is annoying. My workaround is to get the free 'Caffeine' app from the Mac App Store. Keeps the system 'up' by disabling the screensaver & going to standby for whatever duration you set.

    Kris
     

Share This Page