Contribute
Register

[Solved] Sierra Installation won't boot. Pics of terminal

Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
MSI SLI Plus x99 Motherboard
CPU
i7 5930k 6 core OC @ 3.9 GHZ
Graphics
TITAN X PASCAL
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hi there,

I was wondering if someone on this forum could help me out. I got a little advice and help before when installing el capitan a little over a year ago but since then I have updated my GPU to a TITAN X Pascal and need sierra installed in order to update the drivers so I can use my hackintosh with my new card. right now I have swapped it out for my old trusty gtx 660 as this was the card I installed and got el capitan successfully running on before. So i don't see why I can't do it here....

My other Specs:

i7 5930k 6 core @ 3.9 GHZ OC
16 GB DDR4 2133MHZ Ram (4 Sticks)
MSI x99 SLI Plus Motherboard
GTX Titan X Pascal (Or Swap out for GTX 660 for installation until I can update the drivers)
Also have a Wifi Card I have never been able to get working. but this is a problem for another time, I may have to buy a specific one that can be used but for now I will just use an ethernet anyway.
500GB Samsung 840 Evo SSD for Windows
250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD for OSX

Anyways so I downloaded the latest version of Sierra from the mac app store yesterday and used the latest version of multibeast to install to a usb stick. It was painfully slow. and this is where the problems began....

So first I tried booting with several different commands to get the usb installation running. but it kept popping up with error allocating pages, shutting down in 10 seconds and would never boot. I figured it was just being down to being slow and not being able to read the files quick enough or something so I took out an external hard drive and partitioned it to install the sierra install to that. It was insanely quicker! whole process from start to finish in 10 minutes so I will definitely be using the external HDD for install from here on out...

Also here are the boot commands I use to get into El Capitan if they are of any use or important into solving this issue I am about to talk about:

Slide=0 dart=0 npci=0x2000 kext-dev-mode=1 rootless=0 nvda_drv=1 UseKernelCache=No -v


So anyways, After the install to my external HDD and trying to boot into the installation. I once again got error allocating pages. But I remembered I also had a problem like this before last year when trying to sort el capitan out. I looked through my hard drive and found EFI backups and a quick google search told me to replace the osxAptioFixDrv plugin. So I did that and also updated the clover version to the latest version of 2.4 on the EFI portion of the install drive. After this I managed to get something going, sometimes the allocation error still comes up but I can at least get it to try some of the time now...

So once again I have tried several boot options and came across a couple of errors I now can not seem to bypass.... Below will be 2 pictures. the first one showing the terminal log in safe mode and the others without safe mode. both in -v ofc.

The first problem in the safe mode screen halts on PCI configuration Begin. I googled it and looked around on the forums and people said on the older versions of hackintosh at least I should be able to bypass it using the npci=0x2000 command but I already tried doing that anyway but it didn't change anything.

So the main problem lies with the other terminal text saying getCPUStates - Unexpected Data for C1 over and over again and halting on IOConsoleUsers: gIOScreenLockState 3 before shutting down.

I read that this might be because my system configuration is mac pro 6.1 on el capitan?.... But I just changed my system configuration with multibeast and now am reading as imac 14.1 but it still hasn't changed anything. What would you recommend that I do?

IMG_1066.jpg IMG_1067.jpg

Apologies for the long post. I just thought it would be best to be as thorough and provide as much detail and insight as I can on what I have tried already and such.... If anybody could help me out I would really appreciate it! can't use my damn video card until I get this done :(

Thanks everyone I am very grateful of all of your help :)
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
22,715
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you
Looks like your FakeSMC.kext could be due an update.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
MSI SLI Plus x99 Motherboard
CPU
i7 5930k 6 core OC @ 3.9 GHZ
Graphics
TITAN X PASCAL
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Looks like your FakeSMC.kext could be due an update.

Hi there,

Thanks for the quick response :) I am stuck right now I am waiting to crack on with it if i can get a solution xD

But I do believe I have the latest kext. I downloaded it right now to be sure and it goes into the EFI portion > Clover > Kexts > Other. Right? I don't have to do anything else do I, should load automatically?...

I did try this earlier though because I had the kext there anyways and I don't think that this made any difference to my terminal log.... I will reboot and try again just to be sure but I don't believe that it is the kext...?

What else could I try? Thanks again :)
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
22,715
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
MSI SLI Plus x99 Motherboard
CPU
i7 5930k 6 core OC @ 3.9 GHZ
Graphics
TITAN X PASCAL
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS

Ok point taken xD I updated my profile now.... lol
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
22,715
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
There are no real X99 Macs so imitating one can be a little tricky, for instance some require nickwoodhams solution.
Your best bet is to use the forum Search tool with your parts as search terms to see if anyone has published a build guide that you can follow.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
MSI SLI Plus x99 Motherboard
CPU
i7 5930k 6 core OC @ 3.9 GHZ
Graphics
TITAN X PASCAL
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
There are no real X99 Macs so emulating one can be a little tricky, for instance some require nickwoodhams solution.
Your best bet is to use the forum Search tool with your parts as search terms to see if anyone has published a build guide that you can follow.

lol I have actually come across this post before and tried these solutions xD they helped me get past my initial error of error allocating memory but they dont stop the error I have on my terminal now...

And like I said, I actually have an x99 hackintosh running now on el capitan. it took me some trial and error last year when I tried but after about 10 days of trial and error I finally got it all sorted out and up and running. I provided the commands in my first post which I use to boot into my el capitan partition on my x99 PC. same PC I am trying to install Sierra on but I can't get into the damn installation :lol:

So it definitely should be possible. if el capitan and mavericks worked on this x99 before then so should this xD and the hardware is older now too. it should have more support lol I thought it would of been more difficult in 2015 when mavericks just released and x99 was brand new...

I will figure it out somehow anyways but any suggestions on what I could try next?... Thanks again :)
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
22,715
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
any suggestions on what I could try next?
There have been suggestions that the error that you are seeing can be caused by the Clover version - Try another/latest.

In addition a user posted that he overcame the problem by setting all the Fake ID values to zero in the attached image :

Fake ID.png
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
MSI SLI Plus x99 Motherboard
CPU
i7 5930k 6 core OC @ 3.9 GHZ
Graphics
TITAN X PASCAL
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
There have been suggestions that the error that you are seeing can be caused by the Clover version - Try another/latest.

In addition a user posted that he overcame the problem by setting all the Fake ID values to zero in the attached image :

View attachment 256539

Well it wasn't that lol. my values were already at 0x0 but I discovered what it was after trial and error....

it was the nv_disable=1 command. it seems my gpu was getting recognised and it was trying to boot into the installation but this command was preventing me from continuing. I was advised to use this command for install though but I guess it just doesnt apply to my rig. anyway I got into the boot screen and it was a great feeling xD installed now and just cleaning up with some minor patches and updating drivers and such. going to replace my TITAN X back into my rig shortly and see if everything is working nicely :p

Thanks for your help and efforts anyways. I appreciate it none the less :) Have a good day. Peace :p
 
Top