Contribute
Register

[solved] Sierra Install freezes on Lenovo Flex 14, i5 8250U, HD620

Joined
Feb 14, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
Lenovo Ideapad 6 Flex 14
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
HD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hello everyone!
I'm trying to install Sierra on my laptop, but no success. It gets stuck at different stages. It always passes the verbose screen, therefore I can't tell the reason why it gets stuck. Sometimes it passes the logo screen and gets stuck on the grey screen with nothing but mouse cursor on it, or sometimes it freezes at logo screen with progress bar. Once it got as far as to language picker, but no further. I've checked all the guides provided for this installation but still can't figure it out. What could be the problem? Any help will be appreciated.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
189,207
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello everyone!
I'm trying to install Sierra on my laptop, but no success. It gets stuck at different stages. It always passes the verbose screen, therefore I can't tell the reason why it gets stuck. Sometimes it passes the logo screen and gets stuck on the grey screen with nothing but mouse cursor on it, or sometimes it freezes at logo screen with progress bar. Once it got as far as to language picker, but no further. I've checked all the guides provided for this installation but still can't figure it out. What could be the problem? Any help will be appreciated.
Follow the Clover guide linked from the FAQ.

Although you should read the FAQ for an overview of issues, the Clover guide is linked from the first question: "Q. Where do I start?", just after the bold face "Clover Guide".
Here is a direct link, just to be clear:

Also, your profile must be filled out with complete details as requested in the FAQ, again under "Q. Where do I start?". All seven details requested are equally important.

And if you have an issue (after following the guide), or on any other problem, you must provide a detailed description of the problem including information that helps us understand what you're doing. Always attach "Problem Reporting" files as per FAQ.
The required files and data are fully detailed in the last question in the FAQ:
"Q. What are typical "Problem Reporting" files?"
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
Lenovo Ideapad 6 Flex 14
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
HD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Account details and signature were updated.
I solved the issue myself. Sorry for not updating this thread.
In future will do proper Problem Reporting but sometimes some guides not quite easy to understand.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
189,207
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Account details and signature were updated.
I solved the issue myself. Sorry for not updating this thread.
In future will do proper Problem Reporting but sometimes some guides not quite easy to understand.
Your profile is missing screen resolution. Please fix as clearly requested in the FAQ.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
Lenovo Ideapad 6 Flex 14
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
HD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
197
Motherboard
Lenovo Flex 4
CPU
i5-7200U
Graphics
HD620, 1920x1080
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Account details and signature were updated.
I solved the issue myself. Sorry for not updating this thread.
In future will do proper Problem Reporting but sometimes some guides not quite easy to understand.
What did you do to solve the issue? I am getting a Lenovo Flex 4 14" with an intel core i5-7200U and HD620 today. Just looking for issues to expect.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
Lenovo Ideapad 6 Flex 14
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
HD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Basically, what I had to do was just boot with one core. Of corse it didnt fix the issue I was having but helped to advance in OS installation. But the issue was with not having proper kexts in Clover folders. Just make sure you have the right ones for your configuration.
 
Last edited:
Top