Contribute
Register

[Solved] Sapphire RX 580 Nitro+ SE | black screen on HDMI and DVI

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 9, 2019
Messages
22
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS GAMING WIFI (rev. 1.0)
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 580
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
How can this be configured on my install usb?
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2012
Messages
24
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UDH5 WiFi-f16j
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 580
Hi. Use this setting. Maybe your problem will be solved. Works with 10.13 - 10.14 FBs.
Add this edit to the Orinoco framebaffer. Port are dynamically addressed and are not fixed.
Or, set your priority port manually. Good luck .:)

orig Orinoco Mojave FB
000400000403000000010101000000001204060100000000
000400000403000000010201000000002205040300000000
000800000402000000010300000000001102010200000000
000800000402000000010400000000002103050400000000
040000000400000000010500000000000000030600000000

edited Orinoco - auto select DP,DP,DP,HDMI,DVI
000400000403000000010001000000001204060100000000
000400000403000000010001000000002205040300000000
000400000403000000010001000000001102010200000000
000800000402000000010000000000002103050400000000
040000000402000000010000000000000000030600000000

View attachment 386534

View attachment 386535
Thanks a lot, FOXBOX ! After days struggling w/ black screen over my RX580 HDMI...solved !
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
9
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-Gigabyte-UD5 TH
CPU
I7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
I set ports to 5
removed whatevergreen.
4 monitors and HDMI audio all working like they should!!!!:headbang::headbang::headbang::headbang::headbang::headbang:

Guys you rock!! you saved my work and mostly my peace of mind. i thank you all.
@macnb you are officially the Nitro+ guy !
And you were also right, with whatevergreen there is no difference. It still works. But I guess I don't need it. The less the better.
Strangely DPCIManager still shows 6 ports... oh, I really don't care right now
Ahh, these special moments of the hackintosh-life....
:beachball::ugeek:ok, funk music till the morning!:ugeek::beachball:
Hello!! Have you ever experienced a problem with h264 videos on quicktime player and safari? Im having the same card as you and I notice a purple tint on the grey areas of the video screen. Also this happens on my screen record videos. If you could help on this you will simply save my life!!
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2016
Messages
194
Motherboard
Asus X79 Deluxe
CPU
E5-1680 V2
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello!! Have you ever experienced a problem with h264 videos on quicktime player and safari? Im having the same card as you and I notice a purple tint on the grey areas of the video screen. Also this happens on my screen record videos. If you could help on this you will simply save my life!!
Hi there! I am afraid i haven't seen such tint so far.
Just to be sure though. i run on 10.14.4, have you upgraded to 14.5 ? there are few upgrades in there for our GPU and few reported bugs. Plus the "purple lines" while upgrading to 10.14.5 is a known thing, although i can't see a straight connection..., purple is purple ! Songs have been written, people have cried in large numbers .... :rolleyes: :p
Lastly, all i am playing are h264 packaged to .mkv so Quicktime can't play them...
Just dowloaded a demo clip from h264info - Gravity. Plays fine, no purple tint.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
1,199
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 I AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Having read this (and other) threads discussing problems on both Mojave and High Sierra with the AMD graphics cards, it seems that not only is every case both unique and frustrating to the end users, but that no clear direction has been given anywhere for logical approaches to the issues. Suggestions, yes, and successes, yes, but very random and confusing, at least to me.

In my case, I built and initially successfully booted my current system in High Sierra 10.13.6. I'm currently on Mojave 10.14.5. However, changing the SMBIOS from iMac 18,3 to 19,1 resulted in a black screen from my Sapphire AMD Radeon RX 580 Nitro+, and retrenching to SMBIOS 18,3 did not fix the problem. Back again to 19,1 and the problem still exists. The computer is active after booting, just no graphics. My UEFI BIOS is set for the PCIe graphics, and IGFX is disabled (I have also used "Auto" with no success.)

What I need is a list of possible boot "Options" accessible from the Clover screen that will produce, temporarily, a display, so that I can access my config.plist and make permanent changes as required. I have tried changing the frame buffer to "Orinoco" and view ports to "05," with no success. I have tried loading the video BIOS... nothing. I have probably missed the "magic" Option, although I have tried many restarts with quite a few shots in the dark. Does anyone have any suggestions? Can I alter the Orinoco long numbers (post #52 in this thread) somehow from Options?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2011
Messages
9
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CPU
i7-970
Graphics
RX 580
Hi. Use this setting. Maybe your problem will be solved. Works with 10.13 - 10.14 FBs.
Add this edit to the Orinoco framebaffer. Port are dynamically addressed and are not fixed.
Or, set your priority port manually. Good luck .:)

orig Orinoco Mojave FB
000400000403000000010101000000001204060100000000
000400000403000000010201000000002205040300000000
000800000402000000010300000000001102010200000000
000800000402000000010400000000002103050400000000
040000000400000000010500000000000000030600000000

edited Orinoco - auto select DP,DP,DP,HDMI,DVI
000400000403000000010001000000001204060100000000
000400000403000000010001000000002205040300000000
000400000403000000010001000000001102010200000000
000800000402000000010000000000002103050400000000
040000000402000000010000000000000000030600000000

View attachment 386534

View attachment 386535

This is no longer working on 10.14.6 (HDMI is black again but I can login remotely), this indeed worked on 10.14.5.

Anyone have any ideas how to make it compatible with 10.14.6 or some setting that has to be updated?

Thanks.


Somehow I got it to work again.

I switched HDMI ports and removed/re-added settings in clover again and updated whatevergreen to 1.3.1 build and got it back to work.

Strangely had all purple tint in 1 of the ports and then when I switched back to the original port the picture was back to normal...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 8, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
MSI P67A-GD65 (B3)
CPU
I5-2500
Graphics
Radeon RX580
This is no longer working on 10.14.6 (HDMI is black again but I can login remotely), this indeed worked on 10.14.5.

Anyone have any ideas how to make it compatible with 10.14.6 or some setting that has to be updated?

Thanks.


Somehow I got it to work again.

I switched HDMI ports and removed/re-added settings in clover again and updated whatevergreen to 1.3.1 build and got it back to work.

Strangely had all purple tint in 1 of the ports and then when I switched back to the original port the picture was back to normal...

Turns out simply updating the kext cache fixes the issue.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Intel Dunes Beach DZ68DB
CPU
QuadCore Intel Core i7-3770
Graphics
GeForce GTX 460 (768 MB)
Hi. Use this setting. Maybe your problem will be solved. Works with 10.13 - 10.14 FBs.
Add this edit to the Orinoco framebaffer. Port are dynamically addressed and are not fixed.
Or, set your priority port manually. Good luck .:)

orig Orinoco Mojave FB
000400000403000000010101000000001204060100000000
000400000403000000010201000000002205040300000000
000800000402000000010300000000001102010200000000
000800000402000000010400000000002103050400000000
040000000400000000010500000000000000030600000000

edited Orinoco - auto select DP,DP,DP,HDMI,DVI
000400000403000000010001000000001204060100000000
000400000403000000010001000000002205040300000000
000400000403000000010001000000001102010200000000
000800000402000000010000000000002103050400000000
040000000402000000010000000000000000030600000000

View attachment 386534

View attachment 386535

This helped me. There was a black screen on DVI.
1- DP: 2160p 5 -DVI : 1080p

Catalina / Dell 9020 / RX 580 PULSE
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2013
Messages
27
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
CPU
i7-2600
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just to chip in since I had a problem with black screen while I could hear that hackintosh otherwise booted and started working.

What ended up working for me was just graphics options in clover.
Selecting Orinoco framebaffer, set ports to 5 and inject ATI.
No Lilu and no Whatevergreen.

Only problem I had was that purple screen when I switch to my TV (I have HDMI going to splitter, one out to HDMI to DVI monitor, and the other HDMI to Phillips TV. I change outputs by pressing button on that small switch/splitter).
I fixed that easy with:
https://www.mathewinkson.com/2013/0...ix-the-picture-quality-of-an-external-monitor

Worked on High Sierra and works now on Mojave.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
CPU
i7 2600k
Graphics
Sapphire RX580
Using Catalina, I'm having the same issue with RX 580 Nitro+. I have a PLP setup with a 20inch dell hooked up by display port to DVI, Dell 30 by DP and then another 20 inch by DVI. Only my DP ports work when booting. If I hook up a 4th monitor (tv) by HDMI then one of the DP monitors appears dimmed.

Ran DPCI manager and my graphics card isn't even showing.

But here's the kicker...once I boot, I immediately put the system to sleep, and then when i wake it up, ALL monitor work fine. Weirdest thing.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top