Contribute
Register

[solved] Really slow start-up 5-6 mins always

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
62
Motherboard
MSI Z270M Mortar
CPU
i5-7600K
Graphics
HD 630/RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I don't have the TrimEnabler kext. I fixed my setup by reverting to HFS+, but great find. I've got no trim patches in my kextstopatch section, and I don't recall enabling trim by using sudo trimforce enable, yet trim is on for my NVME drive. I'm a little hesitant to disable it with sudo trimforce disable just to go back to APFS on a system that I have finally worked out all the bugs on - I might try taking a backup later, then disabling trim after cloning the system back to an APFS drive. The shim 2 thing was last on my list to fix after getting my atto card to work to use my lto5 drive.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,757
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I don't have the TrimEnabler kext. I fixed my setup by reverting to HFS+, but great find. I've got no trim patches in my kextstopatch section, and I don't recall enabling trim by using sudo trimforce enable, yet trim is on for my NVME drive. I'm a little hesitant to disable it with sudo trimforce disable just to go back to APFS on a system that I have finally worked out all the bugs on - I might try taking a backup later, then disabling trim after cloning the system back to an APFS drive.

Should not be using Apples trimforce on a Hack. Better to use Clovers KextToPatch.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
185
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
CPU
i7 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
VioletDragon - Last thing, Native Power Management

I added my AML back. Does this mean it is working? https://cl.ly/0P2k1Z3y2R1k

IO Service also attached.
 

Attachments

  • Bary Hackintosh 3.ioreg
    8.5 MB · Views: 121
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,757
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
185
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
CPU
i7 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Thanks for all of your help troubleshooting and improving my install. If it wasn't for you guys (VioletDragon and Rehabman especially) I would still be stuck with a slow booting system.

I consider this SOLVED! :clap::clap::clap::headbang:
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,757
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thanks for all of your help troubleshooting and improving my install. If it wasn't for you guys (VioletDragon and Rehabman especially) I would still be stuck with a slow booting system.

I consider this SOLVED! :clap::clap::clap::headbang:

Personally you should sort your Audio out. You already have a set of Pin Configs in SSDT-GFX0 & in realtekALC. The whole point why I implemented pinconfigs via ACPI is to pair with CodecCommander to Fix Audio from Sleep. RealtekALC is something thats never needed with that kind of setup.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
185
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
CPU
i7 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Personally you should sort your Audio out. You already have a set of Pin Configs in SSDT-GFX0 & in realtekALC. The whole point why I implemented pinconfigs via ACPI is to pair with CodecCommander to Fix Audio from Sleep. RealtekALC is something thats never needed with that kind of setup.

Truth be known, getting sound back is the last thing I have to do. I am just so happy we have resolved the other issues.

The reason I found that TrimEnabler text was because I was looking for CodecCommander. I had a lot of old Kexts that I was able to delete.

I do have CodecCommander, I updated it to a newer one. Installed via KextInstaller.

I have Audio Inject 1 as part of Audio Devices. I see my outs but LineOut isn't giving me any sound (yet) https://cl.ly/0M2q111O1y2p

Do I need these boot arguments?
  1. Add config.plist/Boot/Arguments/ -lilubeta -alcbeta
https://cl.ly/0C2V2C3e0O3O
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
62
Motherboard
MSI Z270M Mortar
CPU
i5-7600K
Graphics
HD 630/RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Try them - they can't hurt. If they don't change anything, you can always remove them. Hit space at boot and add them for a test. If it fixes audio, add them to your config.plist.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
185
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
CPU
i7 3770K
Graphics
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I added the boot args and sound is working again.

I think I have a fully working system!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top