Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080/1070

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
139
Motherboard
Gigabyte z77-ds3h
CPU
3570k
Graphics
Gtx 1060 6GB Gainward Phoenix
hey guys. now the situation is this: it works fine with my gtx 1060 and using web driver BUT I have to put internal graphics as primary on bios menu (so I have black screen till it goes to the desktop and then works fine). If I put auto or pci as primary graphic option in bios it goes on a boot loop. It shows the apple but then restarts.
How can I solve this please?

EDIT
I had "inject intel" on config.plist
I removed it, Change sys def to mac pro 6,1 and now it works fine.
The only problem now is that the startup is quite/very slow, I don't know why
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
6
Motherboard
Asus Z170-A
CPU
Intel i7-6700K
Graphics
Zotac nVidia 1070 AMP! Edition
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It's work: i'm so happy!
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2015
Messages
20
Motherboard
Z97m D3H
CPU
Intel Core i7 4790K
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
hey guys. now the situation is this: it works fine with my gtx 1060 and using web driver BUT I have to put internal graphics as primary on bios menu (so I have black screen till it goes to the desktop and then works fine). If I put auto or pci as primary graphic option in bios it goes on a boot loop. It shows the apple but then restarts.
How can I solve this please?

EDIT
I had "inject intel" on config.plist
I removed it, Change sys def to mac pro 6,1 and now it works fine.
The only problem now is that the startup is quite/very slow, I don't know why

I had exactly the same issue when I switched from Intel HD to GTX 970.
First you have to delete all elements about Intel HD in your config.plist (like "Inject Intel", hexadecimal in kextToPatch, etc...) then you have to DISABLED the Intel HD in your BIOS, then put PCI 1 (your graphic card) as primary.

When I let the Intel HD activate with my 970, the boot was very slow too.
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170 Gaming 3-EU
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700 3.4Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
OK guys after trial and error I figured it out. I will show you all the steps to make sure it works:

1- Turn Off your SIP #2
2- download AGDPfix.app (http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/files/file/424-agdpfix/)
3- Enable (https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/new-method-for-enabling-nvidia-web-drivers-in-clover.202341/)

hope it works for all who have the signal issue, just trying to help here guys :) hope it helpsView attachment 247491

I followed this steps to get my 1060 to work, sadly without any success.

It keeps showing "display 7mb" and obviously severe graphics glitches.

Screen Shot 2017-04-11 at 13.15.52.png
Screen Shot 2017-04-11 at 13.16.12.png


I attached also my config.plist file.

please help me out, I really need this card to finally work.

oh, and I don't know if its relevant, but I haven't installed the cuda drivers

EDIT:

of course I installed the web drivers but every time I reboot they are set to "OSX Default Graphics Driver" in the Nvidia driver manager

Screen Shot 2017-04-11 at 13.25.47.png


updated the config.plist, I still had the nv_disable=1 and inject Intel selected.

The problem isn't fixed yet though, the card is not working
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    3.9 KB · Views: 177
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
216
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
rx 5700 xt
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I followed this steps to get my 1060 to work, sadly without any success.

It keeps showing "display 7mb" and obviously severe graphics glitches.

View attachment 247538 View attachment 247537

I attached also my config.plist file.

please help me out, I really need this card to finally work.

oh, and I don't know if its relevant, but I haven't installed the cuda drivers

EDIT:

of course I installed the web drivers but every time I reboot they are set to "OSX Default Graphics Driver" in the Nvidia driver manager

View attachment 247541
You don't need nv_disable=1 flag
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2016
Messages
49
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170mx-5 Gaming
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
GTX-1070
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
EDIT:

of course I installed the web drivers but every time I reboot they are set to "OSX Default Graphics Driver" in the Nvidia driver manager

View attachment 247541
Follow this thread and look PROBLEM 5: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solving-nvidia-driver-install-loading-problems.161256

Anyway, I have Nvidia web driver working, I can see my graphic card in the ndvidia driver manager but I have black screen with my 1070 using the display port. If I choose HDMI with my internal HD530 I don´t have any issue.
3FcFE8rCVquBDjkIsjL937asvgGFZK.png


I can´t see the clover boot now either. I add my config. Any help?

EDIT: Solved!! I deselected Inject Nvidia with Clover Configurator and everything worked!!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 27, 2012
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170 Gaming 3-EU
CPU
Intel Core i7-6700 3.4Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Follow this thread and look PROBLEM 5: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solving-nvidia-driver-install-loading-problems.161256

Anyway, I have Nvidia web driver working, I can see my graphic card in the ndvidia driver manager but I have black screen with my 1070 using the display port. If I choose HDMI with my internal HD530 I don´t have any issue.
UEFtVkI7D5Slg3SdGubG8AqxjB2cmp.png


I can´t see the clover boot now either. I add my config. Any help?

Awesome it worked. It wasn't the PRBLEM 5 but the PROBLEM 6 instead. Thanks a lot!

Screen Shot 2017-04-11 at 13.45.18.png
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
216
Motherboard
Asus Sabertooth Z170 Mark 1
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
rx 5700 xt
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
you are right I removed that and the InjectIntel but the card is still not working
I get the display 7mb if I boot in verbose also make sure nvram is working good luck
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top