Contribute
Register

[solved] No Sound HP 4540s El Capitan Please Help

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP Probook 4540s
CPU
i5-3210m
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
From Here:

To start, the developer tools must be installed. Run Terminal, and type:

Code (Text):
git


Ok I will start from there to see if I can get audio. So did you successfully gain audio on your HP 4540s/4530s on El Capitan? And thats what you did? Thanks.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, I followed the guide to installing El Capitan step by step and everything works fine except audio. I followed RehabMan's guide. I also followed this:

"Audio: After installing new/updated kexts or after the initial installation, you may lose audio.

To fix:
- reboot without caches (hit space at Clover, select without caches)
- rebuild cache
Code (Text):

sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions && sudo kextcache -u /

- reboot normally (if needed, two times)"

Still no luck. Can anyone help? I would greatly appreciate it! Thank you.

Read ProBook guide, post #1, "Problem Reporting".
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP Probook 4540s
CPU
i5-3210m
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone

Attachments

  • HP4540sJoeMacbook.zip
    3.1 MB · Views: 75

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@RehabMan I attached the files here. Thanks for your help and please let me know what the issue is.

You did not include a model specific SSDT in ACPI/patched. Use install_acpi.sh as per guide.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP Probook 4540s
CPU
i5-3210m
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
You did not include a model specific SSDT in ACPI/patched. Use install_acpi.sh as per guide.

@RehabMan Thanks for the reply! So all I have to do is run that command in terminal and I should be good? Or follow the process all over again?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,691
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@RehabMan Thanks for the reply! So all I have to do is run that command in terminal and I should be good? Or follow the process all over again?

I didn't check anything else... I only checked ACPI/patched for the expected files and found the model specific SSDT missing.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
167
Motherboard
HP ProBook 4440s-Clover
CPU
i5-3360M
Graphics
HD 4000, 1366x768
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I'm running ProBook 4440s, and I have Audio no problem, even in macOS Sierra it's perfectly fine. Since you have a 4540s, it's basically the same internals just bigger chassis. Run ./install_acpi.sh to install all ACPI files to your EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched folder, but make sure you choose which model your installing (eg. './install_acpi.sh install_4x40s' for my specific laptop.), and you should be good after booting without caches, rebuilding per the guide and rebooting again, possibly twice if necessary.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP Probook 4540s
CPU
i5-3210m
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I didn't check anything else... I only checked ACPI/patched for the expected files and found the model specific SSDT missing.

THANK YOU @RehabMan it worked! Appreciate your help!
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
HP Probook 4540s
CPU
i5-3210m
Graphics
Intel HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I'm running ProBook 4440s, and I have Audio no problem, even in macOS Sierra it's perfectly fine. Since you have a 4540s, it's basically the same internals just bigger chassis. Run ./install_acpi.sh to install all ACPI files to your EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/patched folder, but make sure you choose which model your installing (eg. './install_acpi.sh install_4x40s' for my specific laptop.), and you should be good after booting without caches, rebuilding per the guide and rebooting again, possibly twice if necessary.

THANK YOU!! It worked!!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top