Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] Memory not showing up correctly

Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
6
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello everyone,

I finally got my skylake rig to work correctly:D

I just have one last problem and it is memory, i first only had half my memory show up so i used Clover configurator to manually put in my two memory sticks. I didnt know what to type in part though?

But as you can see it know tells me i have 16 GB(which i have) but after that it just gives me three questions marks. Does anybody know what i must do?

Skärmavbild 2016-11-03 kl. 06.43.02.png


/Isak
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,741
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for the reply, where do i find out the part ID for my ram? I found the serial in my bios but cannot find the part ID?
It is purely cosmetic, you can write whatever you like.
If you want to be precise the part numbers are usually printed on the DIMMs.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
6
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
It is purely cosmetic, you can write whatever you like.
If you want to be precise the part numbers are usually printed on the DIMMs.
Okey thanks, is that the reason i am getting question marks? I am not at home right know so i cant test, but if it only is cosmetics does it really matter if i put something in there?
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
24,741
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okey thanks, is that the reason i am getting question marks? if it only is cosmetics does it really matter if i put something in there?
Absolutely not.

Have you tried just selecting Trust on the SMBIOS page in CloverConfigurator ?
This is often all that is required to correctly identify the memory modules.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2014
Messages
6
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Absolutely not.

Have you tried just selecting Trust on the SMBIOS page in CloverConfigurator ?
This is often all that is required to correctly identify the memory modules.
I got it working, i needed to set slotcount and channels:) Thanks for your input.
 
Top