Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] kernel panic at installation 0xffffff8008b3e596

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 5, 2016
Messages
11
Motherboard
GA-H81M-H
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
HD 4600 / GT 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi guys, this is my first time posting here. I hope some of you guys can help me with the issue I'm having when I try to install macOS Sierra. I've been following so many guides but I can't figure out what's the problem. Here is my hardware.
  • Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-H81M-H (Socket 1150)
  • CPU: Intel Core i5 4440
  • GPU: Integrated video (Intel HD 4600)
  • RAM: Kingston Hyperx Fury 8GB
  • HDD: Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB

The problem is when I try to boot the Sierra's installer I got a kernel panic at a few seconds.
I tried putting the kext in the Clover EFI partition, with boot flags (I tried different combinations) and still nothing.

I hope you guys can help me please! Here is a screenshot of the kernel panic:

lGOn6X8.jpg
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,426
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Thanks for your reply!
Still the same after doing the SMBIOS>Trust=True :( any suggestion?

One or two sticks of RAM?
If only one try moving it to a different slot.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2016
Messages
11
Motherboard
GA-H81M-H
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
HD 4600 / GT 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
One or two sticks of RAM?
If only one try moving it to a different slot.

Thanks! That was the problem! I changed the ram from slot 2 to slot 1 and it worked!

But now I have another issue, it get stuck at IOConsoleUsers: gIOScreenLockState, I googled it but I cant find anything :c

7tQoBXH.jpg
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,595
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
But now I have another issue, it get stuck at IOConsoleUsers: gIOScreenLockState, I googled it but I cant find anything

Disable the Serial port (SuperIO) in your BIOS settings.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2016
Messages
11
Motherboard
GA-H81M-H
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
HD 4600 / GT 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Disable the Serial port (SuperIO) in your BIOS settings.

Thank you!!! that was my problem! Finally I am running macOS Sierra!
But I have a problem, I can access the internet, but the ethernet has a bug, it is intermittent, it show me that is connected and then that it is disconnected and viceversa, its annoying because Im surfing and suddenly Safari show me that I don't have internet connection, so how can I fix it?
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2016
Messages
11
Motherboard
GA-H81M-H
CPU
i5 4440
Graphics
HD 4600 / GT 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Thank you!!! that was my problem! Finally I am running macOS Sierra!
But I have a problem, I can access the internet, but the ethernet has a bug, it is intermittent, it show me that is connected and then that it is disconnected and viceversa, its annoying because Im surfing and suddenly Safari show me that I don't have internet connection, so how can I fix it?

UPDATE: It seems to be my modem,I tried with a different one and it works perfectly!
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2012
Messages
16
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD3 UEFI U1j
CPU
i5-3750K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Performa
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Disable the Serial port (SuperIO) in your BIOS settings.

I've been having this same problem and I disabled the SuperIO port in my BIOS settings and it did not help. Any other ideas? I've attached a screenshot
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0475.JPG
    IMG_0475.JPG
    165.8 KB · Views: 274

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,595
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've been having this same problem and I disabled the SuperIO port in my BIOS settings and it did not help. Any other ideas? I've attached a screenshot

It is not the same problem or it would have been solved by disabling the Serial port.

Start your own thread.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top