Contribute
Register

[solved] issue with HD 4600 on High Sierra 10.13.2

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 22, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
gigabyte Z87M-D3H
CPU
I5 4570
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,

I am a real novice 67 years (not very comfortable with everything related to coding or programming, dixit "config.plist"), but I have made several sucessive installations since "Yosemite", using this site (thank you again tonymacx86.com)

My configuration is:
Mobo: Gigabyte Z87M-D3H
proc: I5 4570 Haswell
memory: 8GB
HD & SSD: ssd crucial 256Gb and WD 1To

Since a few days I managed (with some difficulties) to make a new installation of "High Sierra" 10.13.2 with the "installation guide", but, I have some problems with the display of my "intel HD 4600". Indeed, my display is not stable and flickers, and for example, I can not use "Google Chrome", "You tube", "Itunes", etc ...

the graphic memory in the systemen is only 7Mo.

The problem seems known with this HD 4600, but I have not found any solutions to fix it. I found on the forum, somewhere, but I do not remember where, an indication of REHABMAN about what is required, to know:

"Desktop HD 4600 requirements:
-config.plist / Graphics / Inject / Intel = true
-config.plist / Graphics / ig-platform-id = 0x0d220003
-config.plist / Devices / FakeID / IntelGFX = 0
-BIOS DVMT-prealloc 64mb
-digital connection to your monitor (i am with DVI connected)
-VT-d disabled or use dart = 0

I checked the indications concerning the BIOS--->it's OK, edit with "TEXT EDIT" the "Conffig.plist of" Clover ", and I did not find under" Graphics "a" ig-platforme-id "and therefore did not know how to integrate the required value 0x0d220003 "?
you will find attached the text file of my "config.plist"

Thanks to the good will who will help me in the resolution of this problem.

PS: sorry for my english which is not terrible but I must mention that I am French.
 

Attachments

  • configplist.pdf
    24.8 KB · Views: 841
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,

I am a real novice 67 years (not very comfortable with everything related to coding or programming, dixit "config.plist"), but I have made several sucessive installations since "Yosemite", using this site (thank you again tonymacx86.com)

My configuration is:
Mobo: Gigabyte Z87M-D3H
proc: I5 4570 Haswell
memory: 8GB
HD & SSD: ssd crucial 256Gb and WD 1To

Since a few days I managed (with some difficulties) to make a new installation of "High Sierra" 10.13.2 with the "installation guide", but, I have some problems with the display of my "intel HD 4600". Indeed, my display is not stable and flickers, and for example, I can not use "Google Chrome", "You tube", "Itunes", etc ...

the graphic memory in the systemen is only 7Mo.

The problem seems known with this HD 4600, but I have not found any solutions to fix it. I found on the forum, somewhere, but I do not remember where, an indication of REHABMAN about what is required, to know:

"Desktop HD 4600 requirements:
-config.plist / Graphics / Inject / Intel = true
-config.plist / Graphics / ig-platform-id = 0x0d220003
-config.plist / Devices / FakeID / IntelGFX = 0
-BIOS DVMT-prealloc 64mb
-digital connection to your monitor (i am with DVI connected)
-VT-d disabled or use dart = 0

I checked the indications concerning the BIOS--->it's OK, edit with "TEXT EDIT" the "Conffig.plist of" Clover ", and I did not find under" Graphics "a" ig-platforme-id "and therefore did not know how to integrate the required value 0x0d220003 "?
you will find attached the text file of my "config.plist"

Thanks to the good will who will help me in the resolution of this problem.

PS: sorry for my english which is not terrible but I must mention that I am French.

Desktop HD4600 requirements:
- config.plist/Graphics/Inject/Intel=true
- config.plist/Graphics/ig-platform-id=0x0d220003
- config.plist/Devices/FakeID/IntelGFX=0
- BIOS DVMT-prealloc 64mb
- digital connection to your monitor (VGA not supported)
- VT-d disabled or use dart=0

If you need analysis, you must show what you're doing...
Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully. Attach all requested files/output.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
Use the tool mentioned in the FAQ, that way it is less likely you'll omit something.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
gigabyte Z87M-D3H
CPU
I5 4570
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello REHABMAN,

Thanks for your reply, as indicated at the end of your link, i attached two files:
-clover.zip
-IOreg goldenhelton1

I failed with blackdragon74 script (i am really a novice) sorry

PS: also, if you can move this thread in the right place because i think "desktop compatibility" is not the place

Thanks in advance for your help
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER.zip
    2.8 MB · Views: 621
  • ioreg-goldenhelton1.ioreg
    4.1 MB · Views: 537
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello REHABMAN,

Thanks for your reply, as indicated at the end of your link, i attached two files:
-clover.zip
-IOreg goldenhelton1

I failed with blackdragon74 script (i am really a novice) sorry

PS: also, if you can move this thread in the right place because i think "desktop compatibility" is not the place

Thanks in advance for your help

Your config.plist is corrupt:
Code:
NUC6i7KYK:Projects rehabman$ plutil -lint /Users/rehabman/Downloads/CLOVER/config.plist 
/Users/rehabman/Downloads/CLOVER/config.plist: Unexpected character C at line 1

Looks like you did some strange edits to the file:
Code:
NUC6i7KYK:Projects rehabman$ head /Users/rehabman/Downloads/CLOVER/config.plist 
Clover boot timeout<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>ACPI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DSDT</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Debug</key>
            <false/>

After I remove the bogus "Clover boot timeout" at the beginning, the file opens in Xcode ok.

And in the file I find: config.plist/Devices/FakeID/IntelGFX=0x12345678.

That ID is invalid (and FakeID not needed anway). You cannot expect the graphics kexts to load when you use an invalid FakeID.

Remove config.plist/Devices/FakeID/IntelGFX or set to 0.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2014
Messages
11
Motherboard
gigabyte Z87M-D3H
CPU
I5 4570
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hello Rehabman,

thanks again for your reply and your help, it's really nice to spend your time to review all the parameters of my installation, i really appreciate your contribution, your kindness and especially your expertise!
I made the removal of "Fake Id" in the config.plist (as well as the "clover timeout in the head) and everything works perfectly (I have now 1536MB in graphic memory !)

Once again, thank you to yourself and also to the site, for the help and availability you are sharing !

Have a good day
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2018
Messages
1
Motherboard
MSI PC-Mate z97
CPU
i5 4690k
Graphics
HD 4600
This worked for me! MSI Z97 PCMate, high Sierra, 4690k.

show 1.5gb of ram now, in heaven. Thank you Rehabman!!
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2015
Messages
1
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VI HERO
CPU
i7 4770k
Graphics
GTX 760 SC 4GB
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Desktop HD4600 requirements:
- config.plist/Graphics/Inject/Intel=true
- config.plist/Graphics/ig-platform-id=0x0d220003
- config.plist/Devices/FakeID/IntelGFX=0
- BIOS DVMT-prealloc 64mb
- digital connection to your monitor (VGA not supported)
- VT-d disabled or use dart=0

If you need analysis, you must show what you're doing...
Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully. Attach all requested files/output.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
Use the tool mentioned in the FAQ, that way it is less likely you'll omit something.
Hi, RehabMan, but I need use Only Screen in my laptop.

Only works when I plug Monitor HDMI 1080p so my laptop is black screen like OFF

My laptop is ASUS G501JW
Specs:
Processor: Intel i7 4720HQ
RAM: 16GB RAM
GPU: Nvidia 960M but will be disable.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, RehabMan, but I need use Only Screen in my laptop.

Only works when I plug Monitor HDMI 1080p so my laptop is black screen like OFF

My laptop is ASUS G501JW
Specs:
Processor: Intel i7 4720HQ
RAM: 16GB RAM
GPU: Nvidia 960M but will be disable.

Laptop questions are off-topic in the desktop forums.
Open a separate thread in the appropriate laptop forum.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2017
Messages
218
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD4H
CPU
i5-4570
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Desktop HD4600 requirements:
- config.plist/Graphics/Inject/Intel=true
- config.plist/Graphics/ig-platform-id=0x0d220003
- config.plist/Devices/FakeID/IntelGFX=0
- BIOS DVMT-prealloc 64mb
- digital connection to your monitor (VGA not supported)
- VT-d disabled or use dart=0

If you need analysis, you must show what you're doing...
Read FAQ, "Problem Reporting" again. Carefully. Attach all requested files/output.
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.164990/
Use the tool mentioned in the FAQ, that way it is less likely you'll omit something.


My gigabyte BIOS shows "DVMT total memory size" and only "128mb" "256mb" "MAX"

I dont have options to set to 64mb.

and I have RX580 as primary GPU, do I use the setting above to work with RX580?
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My gigabyte BIOS shows "DVMT total memory size" and only "128mb" "256mb" "MAX"

I dont have options to set to 64mb.

DVMT-size is a separate setting from DVMT-prealloc.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top