Contribute
Register

[Solved] HP Pavilion dv7 4290US Installation

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I searched evething regarding edid files inject to make the laptop screen to work, no luck with custom etc.
The gpu is working correct.
Look the screen shot.
I need help with the edid file see the second photo.

Do you have QE/CI working on the external?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
14
Motherboard
HP DV7- 4290us
CPU
i7-2630QM
Graphics
HD 6570M
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes take a look, only the laptop screen not working.
 

Attachments

  • image.jpeg
    image.jpeg
    2.5 MB · Views: 118
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
33
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron Gaming 7567
CPU
i7 7700HQ
Graphics
(Optimus) Intel HD 630/Nvidia GTX 1050 TI
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Weird... My Keyboard & trackpad worked out of the box with the extra kexts. My internal screen isn't working. I got it to work previously by booting into the installer and going to terminal, going to S/L/E and removing the amd 5000 kext, then rebooting, but it couldn't drive the external display standalone, just cloning the internal display, so I reinstalled it. I can provide my booting files if you want to try, but I'm having a quota of problems as well. The laptop started shutting down out of the blue! I'm guessing is the 8gb memory stick I added, running without it to check

Rehab, when I installed clover locally, It didn't install on the EFI volume, although it is there, everything is installed on the main partition, should this be concerning?
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Rehab, when I installed clover locally, It didn't install on the EFI volume, although it is there, everything is installed on the main partition, should this be concerning?

Clover can be installed that way (legacy root), but the recommendation is to install to the EFI partition.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
14
Motherboard
HP DV7- 4290us
CPU
i7-2630QM
Graphics
HD 6570M
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello Adrikei,
Can you upload the kexts that you used for trackpad and keyboard please?
I can upload if you want the config.plist that i use till now. All works perfect except internal screen and pad-keyboard.
When you took out the ati hd5000 the internal screen worked?
Thanks
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
14
Motherboard
HP DV7- 4290us
CPU
i7-2630QM
Graphics
HD 6570M
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Last update!!
All works except gpu with acceleration because i disable amd hd5000 and amd hd6000.
I have signal and full resolution in internal screen!!!
 
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
33
Motherboard
Dell Inspiron Gaming 7567
CPU
i7 7700HQ
Graphics
(Optimus) Intel HD 630/Nvidia GTX 1050 TI
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Last update!!
All works except gpu with acceleration because i disable amd hd5000 and amd hd6000.
I have signal and full resolution in internal screen!!!

Nice!

Sorry I couldn't get to my laptop yet. Is your hd3000 showing just 5mb of memory or some other useful number?
It was pretty sluggish when I did it
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
14
Motherboard
HP DV7- 4290us
CPU
i7-2630QM
Graphics
HD 6570M
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Nice!

Sorry I couldn't get to my laptop yet. Is your hd3000 showing just 5mb of memory or some other useful number?
It was pretty sluggish when I did it
Yes 5mb :(
But all the others work flawless and fast except gpu, mouse and track are ok now.
Its funny because i have the graphic card kext that works but no internal signal. I would find the way!!
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,093
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes 5mb :(
But all the others work flawless and fast except gpu, mouse and track are ok now.
Its funny because i have the graphic card kext that works but no internal signal. I would find the way!!

If your BIOS has the ability to enable HD3000, you should do that...
 
Top