Contribute
Register

(Solved) Hp 450 g4 - Error - Real-time clock power loss (005)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
248
Motherboard
HP ProBook 450 G6 (OpenCore)
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello Thanks, everyone for helping me getting Catalina running on HP 450 g4.

Since i installed Catalina on my laptop, i got BIOS Error "Real-Time Clock Power Loss (005).

Everytime i restart or turn on my laptop i got this screen.

PLease Help
 

Attachments

  • IMG_4867.jpg
    IMG_4867.jpg
    81.4 KB · Views: 227

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,214
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello Thanks, everyone for helping me getting Catalina running on HP 450 g4.

Since i installed Catalina on my laptop, i got BIOS Error "Real-Time Clock Power Loss (005).

Everytime i restart or turn on my laptop i got this screen.

PLease Help
not sure but this may help, you can try this rename:

Code:
Comment: RTC fix to stop Post Error

Find: <47017000 70000108>

Replace: <47017000 70000102>
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
248
Motherboard
HP ProBook 450 G6 (OpenCore)
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
not sure but this may help, you can try this rename:

Code:
Comment: RTC fix to stop Post Error

Find: <47017000 70000108>

Replace: <47017000 70000102>
I can't find comment on Config.plist. are you talking about patching DSDT ?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,214
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I can't find comment on Config.plist. are you talking about patching DSDT ?
you have to add the new rename to the Patch section in your config.plist

you may already have one you can duplicate that may look like:
Code:
<dict>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>_Q11 to XQ11</string>
                <key>Count</key>
                <integer>1</integer>
                <key>Enabled</key>
                <false/>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>
                X1ExMQ==
                </data>
                <key>Limit</key>
                <integer>0</integer>
                <key>Mask</key>
                <data>
                </data>
                <key>OemTableId</key>
                <data>
                </data>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>
                WFExMQ==
                </data>
                <key>ReplaceMask</key>
                <data>
                </data>
                <key>Skip</key>
                <integer>0</integer>
                <key>TableLength</key>
                <integer>0</integer>
                <key>TableSignature</key>
                <data>
                </data>
            </dict>

use plistEditpro to add the find and replace as "Data"

another example:
1.png
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
248
Motherboard
HP ProBook 450 G6 (OpenCore)
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
you have to add the new rename to the Patch section in your config.plist

you may already have one you can duplicate that may look like:
Code:
<dict>
                <key>Comment</key>
                <string>_Q11 to XQ11</string>
                <key>Count</key>
                <integer>1</integer>
                <key>Enabled</key>
                <false/>
                <key>Find</key>
                <data>
                X1ExMQ==
                </data>
                <key>Limit</key>
                <integer>0</integer>
                <key>Mask</key>
                <data>
                </data>
                <key>OemTableId</key>
                <data>
                </data>
                <key>Replace</key>
                <data>
                WFExMQ==
                </data>
                <key>ReplaceMask</key>
                <data>
                </data>
                <key>Skip</key>
                <integer>0</integer>
                <key>TableLength</key>
                <integer>0</integer>
                <key>TableSignature</key>
                <data>
                </data>
            </dict>

use plistEditpro to add the find and replace as "Data"

another example:
View attachment 493705
I added in config.plist and still have the same error.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-10-30 at 3.51.05 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-10-30 at 3.51.05 PM.png
    88.1 KB · Views: 382

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,214
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I added in config.plist and still have the same error.
maybe because it is disabled?

also your rename above it, for your battery, that is not correct
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2012
Messages
248
Motherboard
HP ProBook 450 G6 (OpenCore)
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
maybe because it is disabled?

also your rename above it, for your battery, that is not correct
You are right sir
I moved it up and enabled it. now its working. Thank you
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top