Contribute
Register

[solved] HDMI not working on Intel HD4000 with WhateverGreen

Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Acer VA70
CPU
I5-3320M
Graphics
HD4000, 1600x900
I understand, see attachment.
Thanks for your help!
 

Attachments

  • debug_28668.zip
    3.7 MB · Views: 24

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,467
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Acer VA70
CPU
I5-3320M
Graphics
HD4000, 1600x900
Alright i took all the patches from the .plist you mentioned.
The ports now seem to be correct! Though HDMI still is not working.
See attachment for updated debug log.
 

Attachments

  • debug_23161.zip
    3.8 MB · Views: 50

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,467
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Alright i took all the patches from the .plist you mentioned.
The ports now seem to be correct! Though HDMI still is not working.
See attachment for updated debug log.

You only patched one of the connector-type values.

Did you test your HDMI on Windows or Linux?
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Acer VA70
CPU
I5-3320M
Graphics
HD4000, 1600x900
Well yes, connection 3 is for 100% my HDMI port,
It works fine in windows!
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Acer VA70
CPU
I5-3320M
Graphics
HD4000, 1600x900
I changed everything back to the patches i added for `0x01660003` because this simply works.
After a reboot the HDMI still did not work, and i find out its due to the `framebuffer-pipecount`

I thank you kindly for your help and patience.
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,467
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
After a reboot the HDMI still did not work, and i find out its due to the `framebuffer-pipecount`

The pipecount/portcount/memorycount values were modeled after 0x01660003.
Either they have changed in Mojave or there was a typo.
Will change pipecount to 2.

Marking solved.
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
16
Motherboard
Acer VA70
CPU
I5-3320M
Graphics
HD4000, 1600x900
Great! pipecount of `2` indeed works as it should!
Thanks again! Have a nice day! ;)
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
toshiba l90
CPU
i7
Graphics
hd5500
how can i change the value of the pipecount?? Because my hdmi don´t work. Please i need your help
 
Top