Contribute
Register

[solved] HD4000 Display Port (Lenovo T430s)

Joined
Feb 24, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Lenovo T430s
CPU
Core i5-3320m
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
The machine in question is Lenovo T430s. I'm trying to get mDP working.

1 case:
ig-platform-id = 0x01660004
HDMI-video, 64MB BIOS, HD4000 0x01660004 patches = enabled

This results in perfectly working laptop panel, but mDP remains inactive.

2 case:
ig-platform-id = 0x01660003
HDMI-video, 64MB BIOS, HD4000 0x01660004 patches = enabled

This results in perfectly working mDP, but laptop panel becomes garbled (stripes, pink color, distortions).

I do understand, that clover HDMI patches mentioned are incorrect for 0x01660003
Also the Lenovo UEFI does not allow to change VRAM amount. I think there's a problem with VRAM amount and framebuffer patches incompatible.

I've attached all the debug info I could collect + all the MaciASL patches used.
Any help is truly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
 

Attachments

  • support_files.zip
    1.9 MB · Views: 226

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,164
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The machine in question is Lenovo T430s. I'm trying to get mDP working.

1 case:
ig-platform-id = 0x01660004
HDMI-video, 64MB BIOS, HD4000 0x01660004 patches = enabled

This results in perfectly working laptop panel, but mDP remains inactive.

2 case:
ig-platform-id = 0x01660003
HDMI-video, 64MB BIOS, HD4000 0x01660004 patches = enabled

This results in perfectly working mDP, but laptop panel becomes garbled (stripes, pink color, distortions).

I do understand, that clover HDMI patches mentioned are incorrect for 0x01660003
Also the Lenovo UEFI does not allow to change VRAM amount. I think there's a problem with VRAM amount and framebuffer patches incompatible.

I've attached all the debug info I could collect + all the MaciASL patches used.
Any help is truly appreciated. Thanks in advance!

Follow the Clover guide linked from the FAQ.
http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capita...faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.html

The config.plist file provided there for your graphics configuration has the correct KextsToPatch to enable the external port on 0x01660004.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Lenovo T430s
CPU
Core i5-3320m
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Follow the Clover guide linked from the FAQ.
http://www.tonymacx86.com/el-capita...faq-read-first-laptop-frequent-questions.html

The config.plist file provided there for your graphics configuration has the correct KextsToPatch to enable the external port on 0x01660004.

I thank you so much for pointing me once again to the guide. I did use your config repo at the first place (https://github.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clover-Laptop-Config/blob/master/config_HD4000_1600x900.plist) but didn't realize that HDMI-audio patches are also mandatory as I used only HDMI-video ones.

Am I right assuming that only one audio patch is necessary as the system KP when all three are enabled?
Once again, thank you so much, your work is of great importance for the community! Please mark as solved.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,164
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I thank you so much for pointing me once again to the guide. I did use your config repo at the first place (https://github.com/RehabMan/OS-X-Clover-Laptop-Config/blob/master/config_HD4000_1600x900.plist) but didn't realize that HDMI-audio patches are also mandatory as I used only HDMI-video ones.

Am I right assuming that only one audio patch is necessary as the system KP when all three are enabled?
Once again, thank you so much, your work is of great importance for the community! Please mark as solved.

HDMI audio patches not required.
But HDMI video patches are required (to enable the external ports on 0x01660004).

You did not provide ioreg as per FAQ, "Problem Reporting", so no idea what you're really doing.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Lenovo T430s
CPU
Core i5-3320m
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
HDMI audio patches not required.
But HDMI video patches are required (to enable the external ports on 0x01660004).

You did not provide ioreg as per FAQ, "Problem Reporting", so no idea what you're really doing.

I could swear I used both HDMI-video patches from the config_HD4000_1600x900.plist
Turns out to be my typo or something - disabled the audio ones and it still works.

What's wrong with ioreg? I did it as requested just added a plist extension, as this is plist really.
Don't want to bother you further but just want to make it right in the future. I did provide clover folder, ioregistryexplorer output as plist, outputs from kextstat/kextcache in the first post.

Screen Shot.png
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,164
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I could swear I used both HDMI-video patches from the config_HD4000_1600x900.plist
Turns out to be my typo or something - disabled the audio ones and it still works.

You have no "HDMI-audio" patches in the config.plist you attached.
But if you're trying to add them, keep in mind that the patches are order dependent.
So don't mix the order from what was originally provided.

What's wrong with ioreg? I did it as requested just added a plist extension, as this is plist really.

The ioreg file should have an .ioreg extension.
I don't know why you would rename it with .plist.

If I rename back to proper .ioreg, I can load it...
And if I extract your bootlog:
Code:
0:110  0:000  KextsToPatch: 2 requested
0:110  0:000   - [00]: IOAHCIBlockStorage (TRIM Support Enable) :: BinPatch :: data len: 11
0:110  0:000   - [01]: IOGraphicsFamily (HD4000 Boot Screen) :: BinPatch :: data len: 5

Note no patches for HMDI-video...
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Lenovo T430s
CPU
Core i5-3320m
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
You have no "HDMI-audio" patches in the config.plist you attached.
But if you're trying to add them, keep in mind that the patches are order dependent.
So don't mix the order from what was originally provided.


The ioreg file should have an .ioreg extension.
I don't know why you would rename it with .plist.

If I rename back to proper .ioreg, I can load it...
And if I extract your bootlog:
Code:
0:110  0:000  KextsToPatch: 2 requested
0:110  0:000   - [00]: IOAHCIBlockStorage (TRIM Support Enable) :: BinPatch :: data len: 11
0:110  0:000   - [01]: IOGraphicsFamily (HD4000 Boot Screen) :: BinPatch :: data len: 5

Note no patches for HMDI-video...

I see the point. Adding an "unexpected" extension was a bad idea (the structure suggested plist format and ioregistryexplorer provides no extension by default, so I just wanted this to be useful).
ioreg dump doesn't have video patches as they were disabled in that moment (as they did nothing probably because of some typo of mine), my bad also. Anyways, my goal is achieved, sorry for any inconvenience with support files.

Thank you very much for the patience.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,164
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I see the point. Adding an "unexpected" extension was a bad idea (the structure suggested plist format and ioregistryexplorer provides no extension by default, so I just wanted this to be useful).
ioreg dump doesn't have video patches as they were disabled in that moment (as they did nothing probably because of some typo of mine), my bad also. Anyways, my goal is achieved, sorry for any inconvenience with support files.

Thank you very much for the patience.

Marked solved.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2017
Messages
3
Holy Batman, I hope I am not spawning this..

..but this thread is gold to me as an T430s owner, and I would like to find out if I am missing more about a T430s hackintosh setup..

Thanks a lot,
Derin
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2012
Messages
7
Motherboard
Lenovo T430s
CPU
Core i5-3320m
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Holy Batman, I hope I am not spawning this..

..but this thread is gold to me as an T430s owner, and I would like to find out if I am missing more about a T430s hackintosh setup..

Thanks a lot,
Derin
If you need some of my findings PM me. I have everything laptop related working except WLAN.
 
Top