Contribute
Register

[Solved] Graphics glitches on GA-H270M-D3H with Intel HD630 on Sierra 10.12.6

Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
216
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4690
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi,

Today I installed macOS Sierra 10.12.6 on a 200 series motherboard with kabylake processor. The installation goes well but after post installation using the following multibeast


it didn't boot. And the verbose mode shows me that it failed to load graphics.


So I followed this which helped to boot but I'm getting graphics glitches and Intel HD Graphics shows only 7MB memory.

I did follow the bios settings.

My config:

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-H270M-D3H
CPU: Intel Core i5 7500 with integrated HD630 graphics
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 8GB RAM (2400MHz)
Hard Disk: 1TB Segate
PSU: Corsair VS 550

My config list & boot log are also attached following this after are also attached. Any help will be appreciated.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
216
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4690
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
Android
Joined
Jun 25, 2017
Messages
46
Motherboard
GA-Z270x-ud5
CPU
i7700K
Graphics
Integrated Intel HD630
Mobile Phone
iOS
Make sure you are using the last release of
https://github.com/vit9696/Lilu/releases
https://sourceforge.net/projects/intelgraphicsfixup/

Also, double check you are with the following settings on config.plist
KERNEL AND KEXT PATCHES NO FakeCPUID
GRAPHICS - “ig-platform-id” changed to 0x59120000
DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086
BOOT - Add “-disablegfxfirmware” under Custom Flags
Do not inject INTEL on Graphics

On BIOS you have setup at least 64Mb to IGPU
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
216
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4690
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
Android
Make sure you are using the last release of
https://github.com/vit9696/Lilu/releases
https://sourceforge.net/projects/intelgraphicsfixup/

Also, double check you are with the following settings on config.plist
KERNEL AND KEXT PATCHES NO FakeCPUID
GRAPHICS - “ig-platform-id” changed to 0x59120000
DEVICES - “Fake ID” for IntelGFX changed to 0x59128086
BOOT - Add “-disablegfxfirmware” under Custom Flags
Do not inject INTEL on Graphics

On BIOS you have setup at least 64Mb to IGPU
Yes, I'm using those latest kext files. But I only used

GRAPHICS - “ig-platform-id” changed to 0x59120000
on config.plist. But not other options. I will try those and let you know. Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H270M-D3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Intel HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
@tonymacx86 / @RehabMan

Guys, everything works fine with a single monitor, DVI/HDMI - no matters.
Could you help me to enable them both?
Sometimes macOS launches fine and works well with two monitors (HDMI & DVI) connected to IGFX, but in the most of cases HDMI monitor starts blinking until I plug off a DVI one. After that HDMI works fine but when I'm trying to plug in DVI (with working HDMI) the system doesn't want detect it and it stays black. If I plug off both monitors and then plug in any one - system detects it and it works well, but the second one is black after pluggin it in.

Resume - there is only single monitor works well with the latest macOS/Clover/Lilu/IntelGraphicsFixup.

macOS version - 10.12.6 (16G29)
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H270M-D3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Intel HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Disabled Vt-d in BIOS, now it stopped blinking, macOS detects two monitors, but as I understood it uses same connector for both - only HDMI monitor works.
System Preferences detects two monitors, but DVI is still black.
Help, please, set up connectors correctly.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H270M-D3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Intel HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Removed IntelGFX value (let Clover to fill it) and everything works like a charm!
Thanks everyone.

UPD: After reboot same bug again. Looks like Clover has guessed a right value for IntelGFX just for one time (
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 25, 2017
Messages
46
Motherboard
GA-Z270x-ud5
CPU
i7700K
Graphics
Integrated Intel HD630
Mobile Phone
iOS
Removed IntelGFX value (let Clover to fill it) and everything works like a charm!
Thanks everyone.

UPD: After reboot same bug again. Looks like Clover has guessed a right value for IntelGFX just for one time (
I was able to have two screens but only if it was connected after the login, but it is very unstable and sometimes the computer reboot.. at a lot of time wasted trying to solve it, I gave up and I bought GTX1050 and I have one screen connected to each board.
I didnt disable HD630 because it give "extra power" when exporting videos with Imovies. Imovies use Intel graphics to improve its performance.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
5
Motherboard
GA-H270M-D3H
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Intel HD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
I was able to have two screens but only if it was connected after the login, but it is very unstable and sometimes the computer reboot.. at a lot of time wasted trying to solve it, I gave up and I bought GTX1050 and I have one screen connected to each board.
I didnt disable HD630 because it give "extra power" when exporting videos with Imovies. Imovies use Intel graphics to improve its performance.
I finished with HD630 on HS. My MB has HDMI and DVI outputs. They work fine with two Full HD monitors but as you said macOS can boot only with single connected monitor and after login I connect the second one.
Power management works fine using this guide.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
3
Motherboard
z270-p
CPU
7700k
I finished with HD630 on HS. My MB has HDMI and DVI outputs. They work fine with two Full HD monitors but as you said macOS can boot only with single connected monitor and after login I connect the second one.
Power management works fine using this guide.
What you have done to solve this issue, when i plug in the dvi after login, both monitors are being black.
 
Top