Contribute
Register

[SOLVED] Gigabyte Boot Loop

Joined
Aug 17, 2011
Messages
113
Motherboard
GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 UEFI BIOS
CPU
i5 2500k
Graphics
HD3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I was having the dreaded Gigabyte boot loop. I found a very easy way to fix it.

The problem is the CMOS gets somehow corrupted, and the computer can't even post. Using the CMOS clear jumper or removing the battery will sometimes work (if given enough time) but isn't reliable.

The easy solution:
Turn the computer off. Press and hold the power button. The computer will turn on. Keep holding and after about 5 seconds, the computer will turn off again. Power the computer back up.

At this point it should run some type of check and determine the CMOS is corrupt. It will not post and will instead ask if you want to reload a stable BIOS into CMOS. You do, and then you should be up and running.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
32
Motherboard
GA Z68X-UD3H-B3
CPU
Intel Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Radeon HD 6870
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
saintmac what BIOS Version were you on F10? Do you know if F11 corrected the boot loop issue?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2011
Messages
113
Motherboard
GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 UEFI BIOS
CPU
i5 2500k
Graphics
HD3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
134
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I was having the dreaded Gigabyte boot loop. I found a very easy way to fix it.

The problem is the CMOS gets somehow corrupted, and the computer can't even post. Using the CMOS clear jumper or removing the battery will sometimes work (if given enough time) but isn't reliable.

The easy solution:
Turn the computer off. Press and hold the power button. The computer will turn on. Keep holding and after about 5 seconds, the computer will turn off again. Power the computer back up.

At this point it should run some type of check and determine the CMOS is corrupt. It will not post and will instead ask if you want to reload a stable BIOS into CMOS. You do, and then you should be up and running.
This worked on my desktop with he same MB. I thought the was dead.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
134
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
This keeps happing to me again a lot. I finally saved a BIOS profile so I can get back without having to reset BIOS settings. Pretty annoying. Any ideas why the main BIOS keeps getting corrupted?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2021
Messages
1
Motherboard
Aorus B450M
CPU
Ryzen 3600x
Graphics
MSI 1060 3GB
I had given up and ordered a replacement board after not being able to find a solution elsewhere. This brought my motherboard back to life and I was able to cancel the order before it was shipped. Thank you!
 
Top