[Solved] FileVault boot option in addition to the regular one in Clover

Discussion in 'General Help' started by altares, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 4:17 PM #1
    altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Am I the only one having this (after upgrading to 10.13)?

    Updated to Clover 4220 and now it shows me a filevault boot option that takes me right back to my regular boot partition (is duplicate)
     
  2. rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Mobo:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 780
    Sep 27, 2017 at 9:08 PM #2
    rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Mobo:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 780
    Filevault Prebooter, very strange, have never had Filevault encryption enabled.

    IMG_8240.JPG
     
  3. altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 10:43 PM #3
    altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Mobo:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Ok seems like a bug in Clover. I just checked, when I try to boot the named partition my PC hangs up. It only boots when choosing that filevault thing.
     
  4. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    160,429
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 11:03 PM #4
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    160,429
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Add a 'Preboot' entry (string) under config.plist/GUI/Hide (array).

    Not a bug.
     
    AlphaFox and rankrotten like this.
  5. rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Mobo:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 780
    Sep 27, 2017 at 11:19 PM #5
    rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Mobo:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 780
    Thanks RehabMan.
     
  6. grisu70

    grisu70

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 PRO
    CPU:
    I7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX660
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 30, 2017 at 12:02 AM #6
    grisu70

    grisu70

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170 PRO
    CPU:
    I7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX660
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks RehabMan, i manage to hide it.
    Anyway .. why it happened ?
    Never had this problem with Sierra.

    Fabrizio
     
  7. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    160,429
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 30, 2017 at 1:11 AM #7
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    160,429
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It is part of APFS.
     
    AlphaFox likes this.
  8. AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    559
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 6, 2017 at 1:59 AM #8
    AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    559
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yeah!
    I had a 'Filevault prebooter' and 'MacOS install prebooter' after upgrading to 10.13, both gone after adding that string! thanks RehabMan! again to the rescue!
     
  9. reggie84

    reggie84

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 7, 2017 at 5:35 AM #9
    reggie84

    reggie84

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks!
     
  10. hundly

    hundly

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 9, 2017 at 4:02 AM #10
    hundly

    hundly

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Would there be any chance to describe exactly how to add the Preboot entry in the config.plist/GUI/Hide (array)? Thanks!
     

Share This Page