[Solved] FileVault boot option in addition to the regular one in Clover

Discussion in 'General Help' started by altares, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Motherboard:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 4:17 PM #1
    altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Motherboard:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Am I the only one having this (after upgrading to 10.13)?

    Updated to Clover 4220 and now it shows me a filevault boot option that takes me right back to my regular boot partition (is duplicate)
     
  2. rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Motherboard:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080ti
    Sep 27, 2017 at 9:08 PM #2
    rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Motherboard:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080ti
    Filevault Prebooter, very strange, have never had Filevault encryption enabled.

    IMG_8240.JPG
     
  3. altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Motherboard:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 10:43 PM #3
    altares

    altares

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Motherboard:
    High Sierra
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 4770K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce 970 GTX 4Gb
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Ok seems like a bug in Clover. I just checked, when I try to boot the named partition my PC hangs up. It only boots when choosing that filevault thing.
     
  4. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    180,811
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2017 at 11:03 PM #4
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    180,811
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Add a 'Preboot' entry (string) under config.plist/GUI/Hide (array).

    Not a bug.
     
    AlphaFox and rankrotten like this.
  5. rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Motherboard:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080ti
    Sep 27, 2017 at 11:19 PM #5
    rankrotten

    rankrotten

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Motherboard:
    Z97X-UD7-TH
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1080ti
    Thanks RehabMan.
     
  6. grisu70

    grisu70

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170 PRO
    CPU:
    I7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1050 TI
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 30, 2017 at 12:02 AM #6
    grisu70

    grisu70

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170 PRO
    CPU:
    I7
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 1050 TI
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks RehabMan, i manage to hide it.
    Anyway .. why it happened ?
    Never had this problem with Sierra.

    Fabrizio
     
  7. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    180,811
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 30, 2017 at 1:11 AM #7
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    180,811
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It is part of APFS.
     
    AlphaFox likes this.
  8. AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 6, 2017 at 1:59 AM #8
    AlphaFox

    AlphaFox

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    580
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iMac, SE/30
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yeah!
    I had a 'Filevault prebooter' and 'MacOS install prebooter' after upgrading to 10.13, both gone after adding that string! thanks RehabMan! again to the rescue!
     
  9. reggie84

    reggie84

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 7, 2017 at 5:35 AM #9
    reggie84

    reggie84

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Motherboard:
    Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    i7 4790K
    Graphics:
    GTX 970
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Thanks!
     
  10. hundly

    hundly

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Oct 9, 2017 at 4:02 AM #10
    hundly

    hundly

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z77X-UD5H
    CPU:
    Intel i7 3770k
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Would there be any chance to describe exactly how to add the Preboot entry in the config.plist/GUI/Hide (array)? Thanks!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice