Contribute
Register

[Solved] "End randomseed" reboot

Joined
Apr 15, 2018
Messages
3
Motherboard
asus rog strix z370 gaming-e
CPU
8700k
Graphics
gtx 1080ti
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yea thats one thing I changed too. I installed Mac OS with only 1 stick of RAM in the first slot. Then I tried to put in the other stick and haven't been able to boot into Mac OS. How do you go about changing the channels? This is through BIOS right?

I feel so dumb lol this is so basic I feel like. I've gotten everything else to work
What is your mobo? And how many RAM slots
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
9
Motherboard
ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F Gaming
CPU
Intel i7 - 8700K
Graphics
NVidia GTX-970SC
Mobile Phone
iOS
Your memory needs to be in channels A1 + B1. The installer fails to boot without this. Resolved this same issue for me.
Thanks for the response...I'll try that and report back. Hopefully this works. The ASUS motherboard recommendations for running two sticks is definitely A2/B2 instead of A1/B1...not sure why.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2018
Messages
3
Motherboard
asus rog strix z370 gaming-e
CPU
8700k
Graphics
gtx 1080ti
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks for the response...I'll try that and report back. Hopefully this works. The ASUS motherboard recommendations for running two sticks is definitely A2/B2 instead of A1/B1...not sure why.
Yes, I am not sure why either. My memory was recognized still by Mac OS X as 32 gb at 3000 MHZ and windows recognized it as well at the same speed. I have not switched it back to A2/B2 since it still functioning as dual channel at spec speeds. Still looking to resolve the onboard wifi/ bluetooth without having to buy a broadcom card.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2018
Messages
42
Motherboard
Asus z370-a Prime
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
What is your mobo? And how many RAM slots
ASUS 370-A Prime. It has 4 slots. I was advised on another forum to run a memtest and that passed all tests.

While I was in windows right before running the test, I checked task manager and saw that 2 out of 3 slots of DIMM are used but my motherboard has 4 slots? Would this indicate an issue with the motherboard? (see screenshot)
https://imgur.com/a/Y2qbx

EDIT: I'm getting a new Mobo and CPU in by the end of the day. I'll see if that replacement solves my issues. It seems like I might have a mobo problem
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
9
Motherboard
ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-F Gaming
CPU
Intel i7 - 8700K
Graphics
NVidia GTX-970SC
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, I am not sure why either. My memory was recognized still by Mac OS X as 32 gb at 3000 MHZ and windows recognized it as well at the same speed. I have not switched it back to A2/B2 since it still functioning as dual channel at spec speeds. Still looking to resolve the onboard wifi/ bluetooth without having to buy a broadcom card.
That absolutely fixed my problem. Putting my RAM into A1/B1 fixed the issue of getting into the installer. I'm actually typing this response on High Sierra's Safari ... = D. Thanks again! I'm working on post-installing stuff now.
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,679
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
GTX 970
@danielmm1997, please update your profile (personal details) with your Motherboard, CPU and iGPU or Graphics Card.
If you have a prebuilt computer enter make and model instead of motherboard (Mobo).
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2018
Messages
1
Motherboard
MSI Z370 Pro
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
Sapphire RX560
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have tried all the suggestions in this thread, including changing RAM channels. Sadly nothing worked. Anything else I could try? Been trying to install for two days now, this is harder then I thought it would be.
 
Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
1
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z370-A
CPU
Intel i7 8700K
Graphics
Gigabyte GEFORCE GTX 1050TI 4GB
Mobile Phone
iOS
Your memory needs to be in channels A1 + B1. The installer fails to boot without this. Resolved this same issue for me.
Thanks!! Literally spent hours trying to get past this same reboot issue... to think that the MOBO recommended A2/B2 RAM slot config would be the culprit is wild and frustrating ... I changed the RAM to A1/B1 per the suggestion and FINALLY got past the install reboot issue. Now on to select Language and hope for the best :)
 
Top