Contribute
Register

[Solved] El Capitan detects wrong amount of total RAM and RAM slots

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X79 Deluxe
CPU
i7-4890k
Graphics
AMD RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
EVGA SR-2
48 GB of RAM
2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5649 @ 2.53GHz

Was working perfectly with Yosemite no DSDT using Clover.

Upgraded to El Capitan no problems(had to completely remove SLE and copy over contents from freshly installed El Capitan and fix permissions to boot) using Unibeast, but now El Capitan reports 24GB of RAM and 9 total RAM slots, 6 populated x 4GB and 3 empty.

While troubleshooting, I rebooted back to the USB installer and under system info I also have 24GB of RAM.

SMBIOS: Mac Pro 3,1

I attempted to changed SMBIOS but I get KP.

While booting I noticed the following:

mem_actual: 0x000000000
legacy_sane_size: 0xc0000000
RTC: Only single RAM bank (128 bytes)

Currently have audio, usb 2.0 , gfx, firewire, bluetooth and nic working.

Not working: USB 3, Incorrect RAM

Any advice as to what to try would be greatly appreciated.

I already tried to add memory slots in clover but I get a KP (could be doing something wrong if someone and comment on how to do it properly)

I attached some screenshots for reference.

Thanks guys, good luck to all with their upgrades!
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.24.12 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.24.12 AM.png
    24.3 KB · Views: 1,143
  • Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.24.25 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.24.25 AM.png
    21.7 KB · Views: 888
  • Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.24.38 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.24.38 AM.png
    33.9 KB · Views: 930
  • Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.37.22 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2015-10-03 at 10.37.22 AM.png
    60.4 KB · Views: 1,096

nobodynose

Moderator
Joined
Sep 29, 2012
Messages
3,931
Motherboard
ASRock Z370M Pro4
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. iMac
  3. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I'm having the same issue - system information crashes when I attempt to view the memory info, it worked correctly in Yosemite before.

As an aside, what's the little menu bar app in your screen shot that shows system stats (available/used memory, etc.)? I'm looking for a replacement for HWMonitor, which doesn't work anymore in El Capitan.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X79 Deluxe
CPU
i7-4890k
Graphics
AMD RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
The app is called Memory Tangler.
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,373
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
I already tried to add memory slots in clover but I get a KP (could be doing something wrong if someone and comment on how to do it properly)

You can find my example in this threat.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2011
Messages
33
Motherboard
Asus VivoBook X431FL (OpenCore 0.7.9)
CPU
i7-8565U, Intel Cannon Point-LP, Intel Whiskey Lake-U
Graphics
UHD 620 2048MB
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi dimosgmx,

I am using SR-2 with 2x 5650 @2.15GHz, 48GB, (Mac Pro 5,1) and just upgraded to Yosemite (not yet Ei Capitan), i wondering is that working properly without DSDT ? What about your performance score ? (geekbench)

My system also report the wrong memory slot. (44GB instead of 48GB)

It working very stable with Mavericks including Sleep/Wake, but never Sleep after upgraded to Yosemite.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X79 Deluxe
CPU
i7-4890k
Graphics
AMD RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

Very sorry for the late reply. I don't know how I made this mistake but the app is called Memory Tamer

http://www.memorytamer.com
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X79 Deluxe
CPU
i7-4890k
Graphics
AMD RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

I am not using a DSDT, using nullcpupowermanagement.

Never tried sleep, my PCs always stay on.

Benchmark test while having photoshop, parallels, xcode and a few browsers as well as various programs open with Geekbench I get 1949 single core, 21077 multi-core. In my opinion its a solid system.

It seemed ok under El Capitan too but I get half the RAM and no USB 3.

Sorry for the late reply, gave up on El Capitan and never checked back.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2012
Messages
605
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690 Creator
CPU
i7-12700KF
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
you have to populate EVERY SINGLE field in SMBIOS part -> memory windows of Clover configurator.


Screenshot 2016-03-24 14.31.06.png

if you leave even 1 field blank, it won't work.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
6
Motherboard
ASUS X79 Deluxe
CPU
i7-4890k
Graphics
AMD RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
you have to populate EVERY SINGLE field in SMBIOS part -> memory windows of Clover configurator.


View attachment 182363

if you leave even 1 field blank, it won't work.


Thanks a lot for this tip! Totally worked with SMBIOS Trust->NO

Also thanks to BreBo for the info but it was the "if you leave even 1 field blank, it won't work" that ticked me to review the config.plist and retry El Capitan. Thanks to both of you.

All I have to figure out now is how to get USB 3 working if it is even possible or obtain a compatible USB 3 controller.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top