Contribute
Register

[Solved] Couldn't allocate runtime area error during clover boot install Mojave

Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
4
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H370 HD3
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 580
Hi,

I try to install Mojave on my new Hackintosh.
I used Unibeast 9.0.0 to create bootable USB with Mojave 10.14.2
But during clover boot install I have the following message "couldn't allocate runtime area" and I don't know why.
I boot on differents USB 2 ports but it doesn't work..
Thank you for your help ! ;)
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,672
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi,

I try to install Mojave on my new Hackintosh.
I used Unibeast 9.0.0 to create bootable USB with Mojave 10.14.2
But during clover boot install I have the following message "couldn't allocate runtime area" and I don't know why.
I boot on differents USB 2 ports but it doesn't work..
Thank you for your help ! ;)
  • If another reboot does not resolve this error from any transient BIOS issues, you may have a problem with Memory mapping .
  • It can be Hardware (RAM related) or CLOVER related. Since hardwire related entails opening the Computer case to check RAM and sockets , removal and reinsertion of RAM Modules, you may first rule out CLOVER related issue if any.
  • In CLOVER the drivers64UEFI folder may not be having the right type of .efi file.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,974
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
We see this problem quite often. But first, please update your Profile with your Motherboard, CPU and Graphics information.

Two things to try:
  • Enable "slide=0". When you boot your USB flash disk and Clover appears, press SPACE bar then check-on the 4th item in the list: Disable KASLR (slide=0)
  • If this still causes the memory allocation problem, replace AptioMemoryFix-64 in your EFI/CLOVER/driversUEFI64 folder with OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000 which you can download from bullet #3. And use this with and without "slide=0" to see which combination works.
Update: Thanks for updating your profile. On H370 boards, slide=0 usually does not work (you should try anyway), but OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000 seems to have good results.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
4
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H370 HD3
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 580
We see this problem quite often. But first, please update your Profile with your Motherboard, CPU and Graphics information.

Two things to try:
  • Enable "slide=0". When you boot your USB flash disk and Clover appears, press SPACE bar then check-on the 4th item in the list: Disable KASLR (slide=0)
  • If this still causes the memory allocation problem, replace AptioMemoryFix-64 in your EFI/CLOVER/driversUEFI64 folder with OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000 which you can download from bullet #3. And use this with and without "slide=0" to see which combination works.
Update: Thanks for updating your profile. On H370 boards, slide=0 usually does not work (you should try anyway), but OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000 seems to have good results.
Hi,

Thank you for your answer.

I tried to enable "slide=0", it doesn't work.

Next I tried to replace AptioMemoryFix-64 by OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000 in EFI Partition of my USB key in EFI/CLOVER/driversUEFI64 folder. Without "slide=0" I have the same issue.
But with "slide=0" I can reach next steps but I have new error with forbidden sign and last screen is not readable.
I uploaded new photos .
(And I have no issue with my memory hardware).
Thanks for your help
 

Attachments

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
20,785
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
But with "slide=0" I can reach next steps but I have new error with forbidden sign and last screen is not readable.
Still.png


Search still waiting for root device.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Centris
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi,

I try to install Mojave on my new Hackintosh.
I used Unibeast 9.0.0 to create bootable USB with Mojave 10.14.2
But during clover boot install I have the following message "couldn't allocate runtime area" and I don't know why.
I boot on differents USB 2 ports but it doesn't work..
Thank you for your help ! ;)

Did you find a fix?
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
16
Motherboard
Asrock Z390 Phantom Gaming itx/ac
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti / UHD 630
Did you try any of the above solutions? Try adding slide=0 to your boot args first. That solved it for me.
 
Joined
May 25, 2017
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390M Gaming
CPU
i9-9700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Did you find a fix?

Hi, Did you manage to solve the issue? I have the same with Mojave 10.14.5. Installation goes through well. But then, after couple of Reboots, it gives me that very same error :(
I can reinstall the system from clover (even without USB) and then it works again for a day. I am completely lost.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,974
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi, Did you manage to solve the issue? I have the same with Mojave 10.14.5. Installation goes through well. But then, after couple of Reboots, it gives me that very same error :(
I can reinstall the system from clover (even without USB) and then it works again for a day. I am completely lost.
Please update your profile (Account Details) by specifying CPU, GPU and motherboard. This is required when asking for help.

After that, please let us know whether you tried the suggestions in post #3.
 
Top