[Solved] Clover - Four Boot Options after High Sierra Upgrade

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Support' started by thielsa, Oct 4, 2017.

  1. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    167,640
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 7, 2017 at 5:33 PM #11
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    167,640
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You can hide them by listing them in config.plist/GUI/Hide
     
  2. medianjoe

    medianjoe

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ASUS P8Z77-V LK, OS X 10.10.0
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad 3570K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Oct 7, 2017 at 6:02 PM #12
    medianjoe

    medianjoe

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Mobo:
    ASUS P8Z77-V LK, OS X 10.10.0
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad 3570K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    It's easy. Put "preboot" on config.plist. GUI/Hide. For example,

    Code (Text):
                    <key>Hide</key>
                    <array>
                            <string>Windows</string>
                            <string>\EFI\BOOT\BOOTX64.EFI</string>
                            <string>preboot</string>
                    </array>
     
     
    exiled likes this.
  3. spyderfyre

    spyderfyre

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    117
    Mobo:
    Asus Prime x299 Deluxe
    CPU:
    i9-7920x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Pro 560
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Oct 8, 2017 at 4:53 PM #13
    spyderfyre

    spyderfyre

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    117
    Mobo:
    Asus Prime x299 Deluxe
    CPU:
    i9-7920x
    Graphics:
    Radeon Pro 560
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    @RehabMan
    1. Can you tell us what on earth went wrong that caused these preboot’s to show up?
    2. Do they affect system function and stability?
     
  4. thielsa

    thielsa

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Oct 8, 2017 at 5:08 PM #14
    thielsa

    thielsa

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Be very careful when trying to remove these partitions. I think they are in fact attached to the main boot partition. When I tried to remove them using their UUID in Clover it removed all of the boot partitions. I had to go into the UEFI shell and edit the config.plist to get it back where I could boot.
     
  5. exiled

    exiled

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    ASRock H110M-STX / Deskmini 110
    CPU:
    Intel Kaby Lake i7-7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Oct 14, 2017 at 3:19 AM #15
    exiled

    exiled

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Mobo:
    ASRock H110M-STX / Deskmini 110
    CPU:
    Intel Kaby Lake i7-7700k
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 630
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    This worked perfect. You can hide anything in there :)


     
  6. thielsa

    thielsa

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Oct 15, 2017 at 1:20 PM #16
    thielsa

    thielsa

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    I found a solution in another thread. All you have to do in the Clover GUI area is add the following Hide Commands: Recovery & Preboot. When I did this all that shows when I boot up is the primary drive.
     
  7. Drinahn

    Drinahn

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X Plus
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 12, 2017 at 1:32 PM #17
    Drinahn

    Drinahn

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    GA-Z270X Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-7700K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X Plus
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Interesting. I finally bit the bullet and upgraded to High Sierra. All went smoothly, then at the end I have these extra clover boot entries.

    Now while I’m happy to go and hide them as discussed above - I do distinctly remember having to boot into one of the Preboot options during the HS upgrade. I wonder if when the 10.14 upgrade comes along those of with all “Preboot” entries hidden will have a hard time unless we remember to unhide them for the upgrade?
     
  8. colomb

    colomb

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 9, 2017 at 3:08 PM #18
    colomb

    colomb

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    This worked for me. Thank you. To clarify, you need to hit the plus sign in the Hide Volume table of the GUI section and add a Recovery entry and a Preboot entry.
     
  9. YuriAlessio

    YuriAlessio

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x gaming 3
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 980
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Dec 9, 2017 at 6:52 PM #19
    YuriAlessio

    YuriAlessio

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte z170x gaming 3
    CPU:
    I7 6700K
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 980
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Good evening to everyone.
    I have read all the various posts but both if I go to hide the volumes from the GUI and if I do the code from the Clover shell, I still have the option of preboot between the clover starts. How can I solve?
    Thanks so much
     
  10. droid4jeff

    droid4jeff

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-D3H F8
    CPU:
    Intel i-3 4330
    Graphics:
    EVGA GT-610 2048 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jan 15, 2018 at 5:09 AM #20
    droid4jeff

    droid4jeff

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    GA-Z97-D3H F8
    CPU:
    Intel i-3 4330
    Graphics:
    EVGA GT-610 2048 MB
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Still just as you described...today 14th Jan 2018....am still trying to fix it. Did you ever fix the excess drives showing up in clover boot menu??? If you did can you post? Thank You.
     

Share This Page