Contribute
Register

[Solved] Boot FileVault Prebooter from Preboot??????

Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
27
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
GTX 760
I got to (I think) the third reboot in the High Sierra install after it said I was at about 12 minutes and the progress bar was at about 80%, but on this reboot I no longer had the option MacOS Install like the previous two reboots but now had one called:

"Boot FileVault PreBooter from Preboot"

When I choose this I get a screen with the apple logo and progress bar for a little while then it reboots, then my monitors act as if they have a signal but everything is black.

I have a GeForce GTX 760 in the system right now and tried turning off the web Nvidia drivers with no luck.

I can't find any mention of the PreBooter boot option so I am wondering if I did something wrong.

Thanks!


UPDATE: I booted with my backup drive of Sierra and my SSD that I was trying to install High Sierra has been converted to APFS already and when I go into "Startup Disk" in Settings it shows my SSD has macOS 10.13.

Therefore, I think I have successfully completed the installation, I just have some video driver or some other issue that is causing my screens to all be black....HELP!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
27
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
GTX 760
I got to (I think) the third reboot in the High Sierra install after it said I was at about 12 minutes and the progress bar was at about 80%, but on this reboot I no longer had the option MacOS Install like the previous two reboots but now had one called:

"Boot FileVault PreBooter from Preboot"

When I choose this I get a screen with the apple logo and progress bar for a little while then it reboots, then my monitors act as if they have a signal but everything is black.

I have a GeForce GTX 760 in the system right now and tried turning off the web Nvidia drivers with no luck.

I can't find any mention of the PreBooter boot option so I am wondering if I did something wrong.

Thanks!


UPDATE: I booted with my backup drive of Sierra and my SSD that I was trying to install High Sierra has been converted to APFS already and when I go into "Startup Disk" in Settings it shows my SSD has macOS 10.13.

Therefore, I think I have successfully completed the installation, I just have some video driver or some other issue that is causing my screens to all be black....HELP!!



SOLVED! I had a third monitor connected to a USB to DVI adapter in my system, once I unplugged that the login screen came up with no problems!
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2015
Messages
7
Motherboard
sony vaio
CPU
2,79 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 5650 Series 1024 MB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
And what happens to the "boot filevault prebooter from preboot" option?. Is still showing in the clover boot menu?.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
50
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Same issue here. I have 2 cinema display connected via display port. Could it be the root cause ? Is nv_disable=yes should be activated ?
 
Joined
May 13, 2016
Messages
60
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-Z170-D3H-F22f
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
For me yes, I don't know what to do with it :D

I have a Permanent Solution to this problem.
Add Preboot and Recovery in HIDE VOLUME pane in the GUI section of clover.
This will remove all redundant boot entries.

boot entries.jpeg
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
29
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X-Designare
CPU
i7
Graphics
GTX 950
Mac
  1. iMac

Attachments

  • 2018-01-10 08.26.23.jpg
    2018-01-10 08.26.23.jpg
    3.8 MB · Views: 1,270
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
1
I have a Permanent Solution to this problem.
Add Preboot and Recovery in HIDE VOLUME pane in the GUI section of clover.
This will remove all redundant boot entries.

View attachment 285789
hi ,why i have do the same setting as you ,but my boot entries also same
there are as has two more entries like:
boot mac os install prebooter from preboot
boot filevault prebooter from preboot
how to set it
 

BreBo

Moderator
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
9,449
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
@timsom, please update your profile (personal details) with your Motherboard or Make/Model, CPU and Graphics Card.
The Rules said:
Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
 
Top