Contribute
Register

[solved] ASUS UX430UA Kaby Lake HD 620 HDMI Audio not working

Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
286
Motherboard
Asus UX430UA (Clover)
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi,

macOS: 10.12.6
Graphics: "Intel HD Graphics KBL CRB 1536 MB" - without injecting

I'm trying to set HDMI audio in this laptop.
Internal speakers/headphones works fine on AppleALC.kext inject audio = 3 in Clover.
I just want to know is it possible to set audio via HDMI on external display TV(display works)?

Tried to set it via audioCloverHDMI script
Code:
File: audio_cloverHDMI-120.command_v1.0d
Release Mode
EFI partition is mounted
No HDMI audio codec(s) detected, continue (y/n): y
HDMI audio codec(s)
Device ID: 0x16590000 not supported
rm: /tmp/HDEF.txt: No such file or directory
Install AMD/Nvidia HDMI audio (y/n): n

Install finished, restart required.
To save a Copy of this Terminal session: Terminal/Shell/Export Text As ...
Thank you.
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
12,957
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi,

macOS: 10.12.6
Graphics: "Intel HD Graphics KBL CRB 1536 MB" - without injecting

I'm trying to set HDMI audio in this laptop.
Internal speakers/headphones works fine on AppleALC.kext inject audio = 3 in Clover.
I just want to know is it possible to set audio via HDMI on external display TV(display works)?

Tried to set it via audioCloverHDMI script
Code:
File: audio_cloverHDMI-120.command_v1.0d
Release Mode
EFI partition is mounted
No HDMI audio codec(s) detected, continue (y/n): y
HDMI audio codec(s)
Device ID: 0x16590000 not supported
rm: /tmp/HDEF.txt: No such file or directory
Install AMD/Nvidia HDMI audio (y/n): n

Install finished, restart required.
To save a Copy of this Terminal session: Terminal/Shell/Export Text As ...
Thank you.
maybe worth a read:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-intel-igpu-hdmi-dp-audio-sandy-ivy-haswell-broadwell-skylake.189495/
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
286
Motherboard
Asus UX430UA (Clover)
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
i'v red that guide and only thing i change was renamed HDAS to HDEF in Clover config
Audio is injected via Clover too.
What i didn't do? it's Kaby Lake with nativ support so i don't inject HD.
Still no HDMI audio.

Thx
You did not inject "hda-gfx" on IGPU. It is a requirement.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
286
Motherboard
Asus UX430UA (Clover)
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
You did not inject "hda-gfx" on IGPU. It is a requirement.
ok, i've added patch to IGPU and hda-gfx now it;s available in IOReg, still no HDMI audio.
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
ok, i've added patch to IGPU and hda-gfx now it;s available in IOReg, still no HDMI audio.
Try without FakePCIID_Intel_HDMI_Audio.kext.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
286
Motherboard
Asus UX430UA (Clover)
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Try without FakePCIID_Intel_HDMI_Audio.kext.
Great, Thank you RehabMan !
I've removed kext and when i connected TV to HDMI micro in "Sound Output Device" new option "SONY TV *00" appeared ;)
I chose this option and ... it worked :headbang: sound works on TV via HDMI ;))

btw... just one question. Is it natural that after TV is chosen as output i can't controll sound volume from mac(it;s grayed out) ?
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
btw... just one question. Is it natural that after TV is chosen as output i can't controll sound volume from mac(it;s grayed out) ?
Yes.
Same on a real Mac.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
286
Motherboard
Asus UX430UA (Clover)
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Top