Contribute
Register

[Solved] 4k Display - no 4k resolution available

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asus Z97-A
CPU
Intel i7-4970K
Graphics
Intel HD4600
I am running a Hackintosh with the following components:
  • Asus Z97-A
  • Intel i7 4790k (Integrated Intel® HD Graphics 4600)
CRqQmco.png


I bought a new 4k monitor (Asus PB279-Q) and connected the monitor with the display port cable.
My 4k resolution is working when i boot linux, so i guess the hardware setup (cable and monitor settings, ..) is fine.

My Hackintosh though shows only 2560x1600. I am not able to select 3840x2160.
My clover configuration has the InjectIntel flag set. I have also installed the HD 4600 HDMI Audio kext from MultiBeast after installation.

Am i missing something? What shall i do?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asus Z97-A
CPU
Intel i7-4970K
Graphics
Intel HD4600
yes i did. the patch also printed to console that everything worked fine.

./IOKit-patcher.command
SIP looks to be disabled, all good!

(otool) Detected unpatched IOKit on OS X 10.11.5.
SIP looks to be disabled, all good!
Patching IOKit with patch version 6
Password:
Re-singing /System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit
/System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit: replacing existing signature
Closing..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asus Z97-A
CPU
Intel i7-4970K
Graphics
Intel HD4600
If it helps, my about this mac window show the display has a 1920x1080 res. Though i am currently running 2560x1600 shown in the screen above.
T8SzRmG.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
Asus Z97-A
CPU
Intel i7-4970K
Graphics
Intel HD4600
The answer of this ****** post solved it.

I had to insert the following patch into my clover config.

Code:
<dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>framebuffer4K</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>
    AwAiDQADAwMAAAACAAAwAQ==
    </data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AppleIntelFramebufferAzul</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>
    AwAiDQADAwMAAAAEAAAAAw==
    </data>
</dict>

Now i am running 4k. though the scaling options seems weired, since the first scaling option is fullHD and there is no step between 3840x2160 and 1920x1080.

1AUWoIo.png
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
10
Motherboard
Ga Z87MX-D3H
CPU
i5-4670K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The answer of this ****** post solved it.

I had to insert the following patch into my clover config.

Code:
<dict>
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>framebuffer4K</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>
    AwAiDQADAwMAAAACAAAwAQ==
    </data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AppleIntelFramebufferAzul</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>
    AwAiDQADAwMAAAAEAAAAAw==
    </data>
</dict>

Now i am running 4k. though the scaling options seems weired, since the first scaling option is fullHD and there is no step between 3840x2160 and 1920x1080.

1AUWoIo.png

Have you 4K in mohave??

Im only get 2560 x 1440 res...
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,984
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Now i am running 4k. though the scaling options seems weired, since the first scaling option is fullHD and there is no step between 3840x2160 and 1920x1080.

@JuHwon,

Those scaling options are correct and are the default for a 4K display (HiDPI mode), MacOS basically treats it as a Retina Display so GUI scaling is done via Text Size like on all Apple device's with Retina displays.

When scaling in Retina mode it works similar to Windows 10 GUI scaling in that your display is running at the max 4K resolution but the GUI and text is super sampled to make it easer to read and unlike Windows 10 it works very well.

If you want to implicitly select a resolution for MacOS to use then hold down the 'Option' key while clicking on 'Scaled' and you should see all the supported resolutions .... subsequent 'Option' clicking on 'Scaled' will toggle between Retina mode and Resolution Mode.

When using resolution mode text and the GUI are rendered directly on the display at the selected resolution with no super sampling applied.

In my experience the Retina modes will give you a much easer to read display.

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top