Contribute
Register

Software Fusion and RAID alternative

Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte Ud3r x58A V.1
CPU
X5690
Graphics
RX 580
Okay a couple of things: Do you have the 640l setup as Raid 0 in the 640l configuration/bios setup? During Bootup press Command M to bring up the 640l's configuration. Make sure AHCI is setup. If using Raid 0 make sure its setup correctly. To be honest one of the easiest cards to setup Raid 0 on. You also stated that you cannot boot you SSD that you have Sierra installed on. Did you install Clover on that SSD?

Also here is the link to highpoints ROCKETRAID 640l card. Just click on downloads and the drivers are the OS X ones..

http://www.highpoint-tech.com/USA_new/series_rr600-overview.htm
Thanks for the link. I must have missed those drivers somehow.
But to answer your questions, I'm not using a raid array. I got the 640L to have SATA III speed, as the only ports that work on my old motherboard are SATA II. I did go into the setup with Ctrl + M, but it looked like the only thing to setup there was a raid array, which I'm not planning.
The Sierra installed on my SSD has been bootable and working for a few months on the SATA II onboard port, so yes clover is installed on the SSD.
I was hoping I could just swap the SSD over to the newly installed 640L, but that's where the boot errors come into play (unless I use the USB Clover to manually boot the SSD). I'll try out the driver from the link first and see what happens. Thanks again.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2012
Messages
86
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
Graphics
GTX 750 TI
hmmmm sounds like you didn't change your boot drive in the bios maybe? The RocketRaid 640l works out of the box with OS X. I didn't and don't have any issues whatsoever with booting nor install OSX.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte Ud3r x58A V.1
CPU
X5690
Graphics
RX 580
hmmmm sounds like you didn't change your boot drive in the bios maybe? The RocketRaid 640l works out of the box with OS X. I didn't and don't have any issues whatsoever with booting nor install OSX.
I tried to set boot order in the BIOS as "SCSI - A0S0 Samsung 850 PRO" in the first spot and then I tried to set boot order as "Bootable add-in card" in the first spot but I got the same x64 Exception Type error when trying to boot both times.
I thought it would work out of the box, since the driver is already embedded in the Mac OS. I did download the driver from the link that you gave me and installed it, but that made no difference. I noticed that when trying to use the WebGUI from the Highpoint website, it wasn't able to connect to the card. When you installed the OS, was your SSD already connected to the Highpoint card, or did you migrate the SSD from a SATA II port like I'm trying to do? If I switch the SSD back to the onboard SATA II port it boots fine without the need for the USB Clover.
The only way to use the SSD right now while it's plugged into the Highpoint card is to load it with the USB clover. Is it possible that the SSD has some sort of controller software embedded in its EFI to tell it to load clover ONLY while plugged into the SATA II onboard controller (since that is where the SSD was plugged in when I initially installed the OS), which needs to be modified somehow to tell it to use the SATA III Marvel controller on the Highpoint card to boot the SSD? I'm out of ideas. Here are screens of my Highpoint card in POST and the boot error I get at the end. I don't mean to take over your thread with my issue, but I did post my own thread yesterday in the Hardware Troubleshooting section just FYI. Any ideas would be appreciated. Thanks.
.FullSizeRender (1).jpgFullSizeRender.jpg
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2012
Messages
86
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
Graphics
GTX 750 TI
I install 2 EVO 250 on the HighPoint RocketRaid 640l in Raid 0 mode. In the bios I disabled every onboard hdd and ssd I have attached to my mobo. I then booted up into my USB stick, OS X Sierra installation began and at the first install screen I clicked on Disk Utility from the menu at the top. Whenever Disk Utility opened up I Partitioned the disk (default settings so it will create a EFI drive automatically). I then installed OS X Sierra...The only issue I have which is cosmetic is the RocketRaid shows as a Generic AHCI Controller. In my previous installation I think it was 10.10 (not 100% positive it was that) the RocketRaid showed up fine and perfect. But since it shows Generic AHCI Controller I also cannot connect through the WebGUI...In previous OS X versions I was able to connect. Anyway it runs fine and works and my onboard controllers show up fine as Intel 9...I am thinking of upgrading to a new model in a couple of months. Highpoint's website says their drivers are compatible with 10.12 so I don't know why it still shows up as Generic AHCI Controller. I've done everything I can think of by adding the RocketRaid's 640l identifiers in Clover but still nothing. I've added ALL of highpoints identifiers to no avail. It should show up once the identifier is added but still nothing. I've added them to other kext but still nothing. But it works fine and I haven't had any problems with it whatsoever.

Also I almost forgot the drives don't show up in my HWMonitor so something in Sierra has changed so much its stopping the identifiers to load or something.

Ummm BTW that photo you posted show the SSD as UNCONFIGURED!!! You may want to check that again. I could be wrong..
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2012
Messages
86
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
Graphics
GTX 750 TI
If I remember correctly from off the top of my head you have to press Control M whenever you see that screen. In the RocketRaid Bios you Choose HB0 or something similar to that and press enter. Bring u the Configuration Wizard. Make sure its set to AHCI mode and I think you can choose something other than Raid 0, 1 or 10...
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2012
Messages
86
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
Graphics
GTX 750 TI
Hey NumarkDJ I just wanted to updated you on somethings with the 640l and Sierra. I decide to install Yosemite on an extra HDD I have. I then installed from Multibeast the Drivers>3rd Party SATA and the Intel Generic AHCI Sata drivers. The 3rd Party Sata Driver in Multibeast actually was created to support the Marvell 88SE912x which the 640l has the Marvell 88SE912x chip in it. I installed the drivers and nothing changed except now the 640l card is now properly showing up in the System Info Report. Still cannot use the web management to connect. I am fully downgrading to Sierra because 1. I don't like it because there is just too many things Apple changed up since Yosemite, mainly with rewriting everything USB. 2. I use my hackintosh as DAW. I purchased Pro Tools 10 and Pro Tools 11 some years ago and Pro Tools 10 doesn't even support Sierra, I cannot even install it, no matter how many videos I watch. I also purchased Redmatica before Apple bought him out and he shut down. None of the applications I have from Redimatica works in Sierra. I think Apple purposely did something so none of Redmatica apps would start up because the Redmatica owner actually now works for Apple. He coded into Mainstage 3 Autosampler. I just have this hunch they rigged it up so people who has these applications so they will not work in Sierra. Just too many applications I own just do not work in Sierra and these applications are really not that old. I've spent way too much money for me to just not use them. 3. The CPUPowerManagement doesn't work correctly in Sierra but works great in Yosemite. I can prove this because in Yosemite it registers in the Console where in Sierra it will not even show up as registering even though I can check it in terminal and its working fine. I am using the same Clover Bootloader and EFI for both Yosemite and Clover so either way it should work for both because thats where the SSDT is being loaded from. Its just too many things and to be honest I like Yosemite better because with my mobo it works perfectly, I don't have to patch a lot of things like I do in Sierra and whenever you have to do a lot of patching, that just is not good IMHO.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2012
Messages
86
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
Graphics
GTX 750 TI
I have a 640L, but it's showing "AHCI bios not installed" during POST. My SSD cannot boot the installed SierraOS unless I run a USB Clover stick to choose booting to the SSD. Do you think it's related to a driver issue? I didn't see any kexts on the Highpoint site. Would you mind a link?
NumarkDJ today I installed Yosemite on an extra HDD I had that I was not using in my hackintosh, which I have a total of 8 hard drives, 2 SSD and 6 Sata HDD...Once I had Yosemite setup with all the drivers that are very important installed I, erased my old Sierra Raid 0 setup, used Carbon Copy Cloner and cloned my Yosemite partition to my new Yosemite Raid 0. Boots up fine and runs fine. Also those kexts and drivers from highpoint does not even work or even matter since we cannot use the web management from HighPoint. I think they are propriety just for Apple Intel Motherboards.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte Ud3r x58A V.1
CPU
X5690
Graphics
RX 580
Ummm BTW that photo you posted show the SSD as UNCONFIGURED!!! You may want to check that again. I could be wrong..
Yeah I noticed that the SSD showed as unconfigured, which is why I went into the 640L bios by pressing [Ctrl+M] to try and set it up, but there is no option to configure an SSD in that menu, aside from choosing which SSD's to use in a raid array. Again, I don't want to set up a raid, I just want a single SSD with SATA III speed on the 640L. So it's my understanding that, unless I set up a raid array, the SSD status will always show as UNCONFIGURED.

Maybe the OS will only be bootable using the 640L card if I have a raid array set up on it, but I think I might try to reformat the SSD and give it a new install of Sierra while the SSD is connected to the 640L card and maybe once I load Clover to the SSD it'll be bootable. Maybe that'll give it the new EFI partition that will be compatible with booting from the 640L, instead of the EFI that was created on the onboard SATA II port. Not sure when I'll get around to trying that out, though. I think our situations are different because you originally installed your mac OS on the SSD's while they were connected to the 640L card, whereas I just unplugged my already installed and running Sierra SSD from the SATA II motherboard port and plugged the SSD SATA cable into the 640L SATA III card. Also, there's the fact that you're using a RAID configuration, whereas I am not. I think you're correct about not needing the driver from the Highpoint website, because it should already be included in the mac OS. Thanks for the updates and suggestions, though. Much appreciated.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2012
Messages
86
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K Quad-Core
Graphics
GTX 750 TI
Well I kinda did what you did with no problems. Like I said I installed Yosemite on another internal HDD and then used CCC; carbon copy cloner, and moved Yosemite over to my Raid 0 configuration on the 640l and still no issue. Just another question do you have Clover Setup on that SSD in the EFI partition? What I do is I configure one EFI partition for this mobo. Remember you are setting up Clover for the motherboard and hardware you have attached to it. So your best bet is to setup Clover on one of your hard drives, mainly your master SSD. Then from there you can actually use that Clover EFI and boot into pretty much any version of OSX. I originally had Sierra installed but decided to downgrade because Sierra just isn't what I was looking for because APPLE decided to rewrite too much stuff that is causing us hackintosh users to do too much editing and patching. So once I had everything setup in Clover EFI it is usable for every other version of OSX.

Anyway it should be bootable even without Raid 0 so you did something wrong or didn't do something. So tell me where is your Clover EFI partition located? Are you using Unibeast Clover or did you install a fresh copy of Clover AFTER you installed OS X? Remember these are two different installations because if you are trying to use Unibeast Clover from the jump drive this will cause problems. If so look for POST INSTALLATION OF Clover because its a lot different.

BTW why are you using the 640l if you are not using Raid 0,1 or 10? Your motherboard supports:

  1. 6 x SATA 3Gb/s connectors (SATA2_0, SATA2_1, SATA2_2, SATA2_3, SATA2_4, SATA2_5) supporting up to 6 SATA 3Gb/s devices
  2. Support for SATA RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, and RAID 10

Even though your board supports Raid it won't work in OS X but you can still use those ports as simple Sata Controllers. 6 Sata ports is a lot and you should be able to use everyone of them. I remember my GA-Z87X-UD5H had pretty much the same ports as your motherboard and I was able to use ALL of them.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte Ud3r x58A V.1
CPU
X5690
Graphics
RX 580
Well I kinda did what you did with no problems. Like I said I installed Yosemite on another internal HDD and then used CCC; carbon copy cloner, and moved Yosemite over to my Raid 0 configuration on the 640l and still no issue. Just another question do you have Clover Setup on that SSD in the EFI partition? What I do is I configure one EFI partition for this mobo. Remember you are setting up Clover for the motherboard and hardware you have attached to it. So your best bet is to setup Clover on one of your hard drives, mainly your master SSD. Then from there you can actually use that Clover EFI and boot into pretty much any version of OSX. I originally had Sierra installed but decided to downgrade because Sierra just isn't what I was looking for because APPLE decided to rewrite too much stuff that is causing us hackintosh users to do too much editing and patching. So once I had everything setup in Clover EFI it is usable for every other version of OSX.

Anyway it should be bootable even without Raid 0 so you did something wrong or didn't do something. So tell me where is your Clover EFI partition located? Are you using Unibeast Clover or did you install a fresh copy of Clover AFTER you installed OS X? Remember these are two different installations because if you are trying to use Unibeast Clover from the jump drive this will cause problems. If so look for POST INSTALLATION OF Clover because its a lot different.

BTW why are you using the 640l if you are not using Raid 0,1 or 10? Your motherboard supports:

  1. 6 x SATA 3Gb/s connectors (SATA2_0, SATA2_1, SATA2_2, SATA2_3, SATA2_4, SATA2_5) supporting up to 6 SATA 3Gb/s devices
  2. Support for SATA RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, and RAID 10

Even though your board supports Raid it won't work in OS X but you can still use those ports as simple Sata Controllers. 6 Sata ports is a lot and you should be able to use everyone of them. I remember my GA-Z87X-UD5H had pretty much the same ports as your motherboard and I was able to use ALL of them.
Clover EFI installer log - Thu Jul 27 10:07:58 PDT 2017
Installer version: v2.3k r3766 EFI bootloader
======================================================
/dev/disk0 (internal, physical):
#: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
0: GUID_partition_scheme *256.1 GB disk0
1: EFI EFI 209.7 MB disk0s1
2: Apple_HFS Mac 255.7 GB disk0s2

^ EFI is installed on the SSD with the Sierra OS. Clover boots fine from the SSD if it's connected to a SATA II port on my motherboard (I feel like I'm repeating myself). If the SSD is connected to the 640L SATA III port, it won't boot unless I use the Clover USB stick to boot the SSD manually.
I'm not sure if I'm misunderstanding you, but I DON'T WANT SATA 3Gb/s. My motherboard DOES have two SATA 6Gb/s ports that are controlled by Marvell but they don't work. They've never worked. It's a commonly known design flaw of this particular motherboard, from what I've gathered, after attempting countless times to run a windows installed SSD on the motherboard SATA III Marvel controller. THAT is the reason why I got the 640L card.

Just throwing this out there for what it's worth:
SATA 3Gb/s connector is a SATA II connector (which is what my motherboard has).
SATA 6Gb/s connector is a SATA III connector (which is what the 640L has).
SATA II is slower than SATA III [sigh]
 
Top