Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
170
Motherboard
Dell Precision 3620
CPU
Xeon E1275v5
Graphics
nVidia GT 730
It was vital to upgrade to build 16B2657 from here

Now with ig-platform-id 19120000 in Clover 530 graphics work fine!
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2016
Messages
17
It was vital to upgrade to build 16B2657 from here

Now with ig-platform-id 19120000 in Clover 530 graphics work fine!

I upgraded to the latest, but it still shows 7mb. I also changed the DVMT to 64mb, but it did not fix the issue either.
Please help.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2016-12-06 at 10.36.15 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2016-12-06 at 10.36.15 PM.png
    23.9 KB · Views: 145
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
49
Motherboard
ASUS Sabertooth Z170 S
CPU
Core i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just found out that while sleep is not working, hibernate does, when enabled through the Terminal:
Code:
sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 25

I tried this and macOS doesn't wake up from hibernate. When I press the power button, BIOS loads Clover and Clover recognizes that macOS is in hibernate mode. Then there is a progress bar, different than the one during normal boot, which seems to go almost immediately to about 95% and then it gets stuck there.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Asrock B85M-ITX
CPU
i5-4670K
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey Guys,

tried to patch the kext to get the dual monitor setup, but I face an weird problem...

I have a Dell Optiplex 5040 with a HD 530 and two 27" Dell monitors
only one works and when trying to find the ports, I face the following problem. Both port 6 and 7 have the same connector type (because they are both DP)
So how can I patch the KextsToPatch ??

AppleFramebuffer@0: connector-type 10 00 00 00, port-number 0x0
AppleFramebuffer@1: connector-type 00 08 00 00, port-number 0x5 - HDMI
AppleFramebuffer@2: connector-type 00 04 00 00, port-number 0x6 - DP left
AppleFramebuffer@3: connector-type 00 04 00 00, port-number 0x7 - DP right

EDIT:
I plugged one monitor with DP, and the other with HDMI and it worked. Dual monitor OK
But now I have that black glitch in the top left corner (never had it before) of the main screen and some weird pixels in any of the windows drop shadow...

EDIT2: the black glitch has been solved using this trick
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
30
Motherboard
ASUS Z170I Pro Gaming MiniITX
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
GTX 1070 TI
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My Hackintosh is working surprisingly well. I'm pleased and want to thank everybody here that helped me.

One caveat: When I'm connecting to my Ilyama 2560x1440 display through HDMI, the HD530 will work, but with a maximum resolution of 1920x1080. If I connect via Display Port, I get a blank screen and the monitor shuts off. The computer still seems to be working, but I can't see anything.

Any ideas on this? Thanks a lot!
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N Gaming 5
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
Radeon 5700XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks to you all I managed to get my HD530 working on my Gigabyte z170n Gaming 5 motherboard with dual monitors!!!

Just to be sure, there is no workaround to the dual monitor hot plug method yet, right?
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
158
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170 HD3P
CPU
6700K @ 4GHz
Graphics
Pascal Titan X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Best case for two monitors on el cap as far as I know is, boot with one monitor turned off, and turn it on at the desktop (before or after login is fine). I don't believe anyone has two monitors working from cold boot with the 530.
In my case I've actually to hot-plug the second monitor. Turning it on/off won't work, it really needs hot-plugging (maybe because it's a VGA-only monitor). BTW, do you think that a VGA switch would make the same effect as hot-plugging, or do VGA switches transmit some signal back to the GPU even if that output is off in the switch?
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170N Gaming 5
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
Radeon 5700XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
In my case I've actually to hot-plug the second monitor. Turning it on/off won't work, it really needs hot-plugging (maybe because it's a VGA-only monitor). BTW, do you think that a VGA switch would make the same effect as hot-plugging, or do VGA switches transmit some signal back to the GPU even if that output is off in the switch?

Same here, but I'm using HDMI and DVI, so it's not something in particular with VGA.
 

wildwillow

Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
4,560
Motherboard
Z170 Deluxe
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  2. Other
Being able to switch on or hot plug a monitor for dual displays is down to either the TV or Monitor attached, if the system see's the monitor connected at POST, its guaranteed to crash at the desktop. If the display is switched off and not recognised by the system it can then be switched on after POST. Older BIOSes automatically switched to a single monitor on boot where 100 series boots both and OS X/macOS crashes at the desktop. This is my theory and my tests have shown this to be true, hence why some need to hot plug and others switch the monitor on after POST.
 
Top