Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
41
Motherboard
DELL XPS 9550
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
HD 530 / GTX960M
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm on Sierra as well :)
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD3 Rev.1.0
CPU
Intel Core i7, 7700K, 4.2 GHz
Graphics
5500XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
AH ok XD

Well it worked once only... I'm trying to figure it out again : )))
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
41
Motherboard
DELL XPS 9550
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
HD 530 / GTX960M
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I found that on laptop IntelBacklight produces some issues. Implemented full brightness control in dsdt and removed IntelBacklight - now sleep-wake works fine and backlight control is much more smooth
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD3 Rev.1.0
CPU
Intel Core i7, 7700K, 4.2 GHz
Graphics
5500XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Feb 2, 2013
Messages
8
Motherboard
GA-H110M-H DDR4
CPU
Core i3-6100
Graphics
GTX 960
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So I managed to make a stable build. Everythong works except HDMI audi. I'm using iGPU Intel HD 530. Can you help me?
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
1
Motherboard
ASRock Z170 Pro 4S
CPU
i7 6700k
Graphics
Ati 4800hd + HD530
Hi there,

I would like to suggest a simple help for anyone with black screen.
I can confirm HD 530 full working with that simple steps:

1 - make sure to disable any Graphic injection in Clover.
2 - boot and when at the Clover boot page select Options, than on the Graphic injection page, set the right Port.

In my case, I'm coming near crazy because my setup was = Port=01. In my mobo that mean HDMI.
As i have DVI only, I just set Port=00 and boot perfectly.

As a side note, in my case I can't boot wthout the Piker's patch, I need for proper boot still in 10.11.4!

Hope to save some time spent for someone, thank to all for your helps!


Ah, I forgot my setup:

- asrock Z170m pro s4
- i5 6600k integrated HD 530
- 16 GB ddr4 2133

All the best!

That was my (almost) perfect solution! Thank you
I plugged a TV to the HDMI and I had my display from the integrated Intel HD530

But...I have an "old" Cinema Display by Apple that only supports DVI so I tried your method of changing displayport in Clover, as you described, but I don't have the option to modify the display port in my clover version (3548) under Graphics.
(I would not change my Clover version because every time I updated it I had major problems and I had to reinstall...)

Is that possible that I can change it in Clover's config.plist? and, if yes, how?

Thanks in advance for any help about that :oops::thumbup:
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
Z170X Designare
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GT 710
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
hello i bought a hisense 4k tv and would like to use as monitor
i connected it and it only worked at 1080 ful hd
i tried the pixel clock patch and the resolutions show up in the preferences panel i clicked my tv resolution and i went black screen ( maybe i had to change to 30hz ) the problem is that i cant go back i treid to do it with voice over function with no luck
how can i go back ?


when i connect my old monitor it works, then i plug the new tv and works but it thinks its the old one, when i press detect monitor i goes blank.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2016-11-30 at 2.38.04 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2016-11-30 at 2.38.04 PM.png
    43.3 KB · Views: 116
  • Screen Shot 2016-11-30 at 2.38.40 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2016-11-30 at 2.38.40 PM.png
    17.3 KB · Views: 120
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 17, 2015
Messages
1
Motherboard
H110M-DVS R2.0
CPU
intel core I5 6500
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey all. After some days to research, I'v given up with VGA port.
Confirm again that: VGA port never get full acceleration.
I buy a cable DVI - HDMI and tada... :headbang:
It's work, really work. And do the thing in #1 or choose option HD530 in Multibeast to get 100% acceleration.
And I have now:
Screen Shot 2016-12-01 at 8.27.16 PM.png


Screen Shot 2016-12-01 at 8.30.22 PM.png
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
170
Motherboard
Dell Precision 3620
CPU
Xeon E1275v5
Graphics
nVidia GT 730
Not going to read 40+ pages

BUT

I will confirm that this works on a DELL Optiplex 3040 with an i5 3.2Ghz (6500?)

Optiplex 3040, i5-6500, Sierra 10.12.1

How did you get it working?

I have only 7Mb showing

I have followed this, patch is applied, using HDMI, but nothing changed

Could you share your config.plist for Optiplex 3040?

Attached IORegistryExplorer created as per this in case somebody can help futher

sebus
 

Attachments

  • ioreg-Optiplex3040.zip
    308.4 KB · Views: 92
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
14
Motherboard
GA-Z170XP-SLI
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Hi, I was able to get almost everything working with a GA-Z170XP-SLI mobo and i7-6700K build, except for the Intel HD 530 graphics. Under the Graphics/Displays menu of the System Information, the Display 7 mb VRAM shows up, but the Intel HD 530 also shows up with the full 1536 mb. However, when I go to "About This Mac" it says it is using only the Display 7 mb.

How can I make it so that it uses the Intel graphics instead? I followed the directions exactly and used Multibeast for the 530 patch. Also, the 530 graphics only shows up in the menu if I go to Internal Graphics in the BIOS and change it from "Auto" to "Enabled"
 

Attachments

  • HD350.png
    HD350.png
    95.4 KB · Views: 339
  • Display7mb.png
    Display7mb.png
    107.5 KB · Views: 332
Last edited:
Top