Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
280
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
I'd remove the NVIDIA card, and rerun Multibeast choosing what you need again as well as this time including just the 530 for your graphic selection. In your BIOS set the Internal Display to IGFX.

Here's mine, and I'm using 17,1.

Screen Shot 2016-10-12 at 10.24.18 AM.png


Screen Shot 2016-10-12 at 10.27.40 AM.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
102
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene Z170
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
5600XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'd remove the NVIDIA card, and rerun Multibeast choosing what you need again as well as this time including just the 530 for your graphic selection. In your BIOS set the Internal Display to IGFX.

Thank you! When you say remove the Nvidia card do you mean physically (and install it back after the hd530 works) or logically using nv_disable or whatever that flag is?
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
280
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Since no drivers are available for it yet for Sierra, you can disable it or physically remove it. Once the drivers become available you can reinstall it etc... but it's your call. :)
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
102
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene Z170
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
5600XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Since no drivers are available for it yet for Sierra, you can disable it or physically remove it. Once the drivers become available you can reinstall it etc... but it's your call. :)

thanks! I'm currently dual booting into windows to game, so I'll leave it in.

From my searching it seems like there are two Nvidia flags:

nv_disable=1
nvda_drv=0

I'm assuming that I need to use the first one. is this something that I would do in multibeast at the same time that I install the hd 530 graphics? or something that I do in clover configurator beforehand? and my last question is when/if the Nvidia pascal drivers drop, do I need to undo this before installing them?

thanks for your time!
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
280
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
I believe you'll set that from within Clover Configurator. Best you ask that of someone who's actually running a NVIDIA card since I'm strictly 530 here for now. :)
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
CPU
Intel Core i3-6100
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Oh sorry! I thought I'd mentioned. I'm running Sierra. I used Multibeast 9 for the installation and did not select HD 530 from the drivers tab as attached. When I tried selecting it I got a kernel panic. I do have an Nvidia card in the system and did not specifically disable it.

For your installation did you have to inject HD 530 support in Multibeast?

I did select hd530 from that list.

Forget what I said about the revision-id. Mine also says 0x0006 although in Clover it says 0x1912000
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot at Oct 12 17-35-12.png
    Screenshot at Oct 12 17-35-12.png
    659.3 KB · Views: 159
Joined
Apr 27, 2014
Messages
38
Motherboard
ASUS H170-PLUS D3
CPU
Core i3
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm trying to setup two monitors and the second one as extended. One connected over HDMI another one over DVI. Both are working but together they are working only with mirroring option. Is there any chance that 4 displays patch will work to extend them?
 

aol

Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
498
Motherboard
GA-Z370-HD3P
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm trying to setup two monitors and the second one as extended. One connected over HDMI another one over DVI. Both are working but together they are working only with mirroring option. Is there any chance that 4 displays patch will work to extend them?
I have an HDMI and a DVI monitor connected to my 530, with the 4 port patch on El Cap (I also have the inject intel TRUE and the ig-platform-id 0x19120000, and I have two patches that override the connector type e.g. DP to HDMI and DP to DVI). FWIW my monitors are not mirrored and work perfect, I just have to boot with the DVI monitor off and turn on the DVI monitor at the desktop (I do that by having the monitor's power plugged into a surge protector strip that I flip off before booting, then switch on at the desktop). So you should be able to get extended.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top