Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
20
Motherboard
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Update BIOS to the latest version, had the same problem on GA-H170-GAMING 3 with BIOS revision 1

I actually am running the Asus z170 now... but I updated BIOS and got this... Its not the greatest image, but my phone was having trouble focusing and the screen only stays like that for a moment...
 

Attachments

  • IMG_4413.JPG
    IMG_4413.JPG
    1.6 MB · Views: 219

aol

Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
498
Motherboard
GA-Z370-HD3P
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I actually am running the Asus z170 now... but I updated BIOS and got this... Its not the greatest image, but my phone was having trouble focusing and the screen only stays like that for a moment...

It looks like it's crashing out at the SKL graphics driver (the Intel 530 driver) and you're using the iMac 17,1 SMBIOS.

If you had a fully working el cap system, did you have graphics patches in your clover config? If so, those patches were probably only valid for el cap; they probably won't work with sierra (the patches do a find and replace for specific binary sequences in the compiled kexts as I understand it, and that stuff can change between minor releases and typically changes for sure during major releases). I would look at the patches you have configured and try to remove most of them, while also simplifying your setup by using one monitor connected to the DVI out of your internal GPU.

FWIW this is why I always have two bootable disks, one to mess around with, and one known good one to fall back to if something goes wrong. You can also use the bootable USB stick for this purpose, but of course that brings you to the installer GUI, and I like to go to the desktop.

I'm still on el cap. My understanding is that for my board, I can do an update to sierra in place, but should anything go wrong I'll be ready to do a clean install.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
4,096
Motherboard
Z170 Deluxe
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  2. Other
The patches remain the same in macOS Sierra for HD530 using the 0x00001219 framebuffer as they were in El Capitan. No changes yet.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
20
Motherboard
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
The patches remain the same in macOS Sierra for HD530 using the 0x00001219 framebuffer as they were in El Capitan. No changes yet.
Where do you add this patch? I just looked throught my plist and found this:

<string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
<key>Replace</key>

Should I put the 0x00001219 instead of "Replace"?

Also here are some screen shots of my clover configuator

Screen Shot 2016-10-10 at 7.37.09 AM.png
Screen Shot 2016-10-10 at 7.37.00 AM.png
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
4,096
Motherboard
Z170 Deluxe
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  2. Other
Should I put the 0x00001219 instead of "Replace"?
Yours is correct. No need to replace it as its the same framebuffer. I've written it in the host byte order. Don't change it as it won't work.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
102
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene Z170
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
5600XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi! I've just made my first hackintosh. it has a 1070 (obviously not working) hooked up to one monitor and I'm using the HD530 graphics hooked up to another monitor. I haven't specifically disabled the Nvidia graphics or loaded anything special for the hd530 graphics. I set the HD530 as the default gpu in the bios. a pic of my system report is attached.

Is the HD530 installed correctly? It says no kext loaded but I think I read somewhere that its natively supported in Sierra without having to inject anything. I can't rotate the display and I don't see the corner graphical artifacts that others are seeing, although I see other artifacts when I scroll sometimes.

I've played around with injecting the intel driver and with doing the clover stuff a couple of posts up and I get kernel panics each time.



Thanks,


Gerry
 

Attachments

  • hd530.png
    hd530.png
    100.4 KB · Views: 236
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2013
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook
I think the VRAM is too low, I think mine says something around 1500MB... May be its not correctly installed unless you get the artifact :thumbup:

PS: I used multibeast to get it installed correctly
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
102
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene Z170
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
5600XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think the VRAM is too low, I think mine says something around 1500MB... May be its not correctly installed unless you get the artifact :thumbup:

PS: I used multibeast to get it installed correctly


Oh thats a good point about the VRAM, that can't be right. Are you running Sierra? When you used Multibeast did you have to inject anything specific for Intel? If you are running Sierra can you show me what your System Report screen looks like?

Thank you!
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
CPU
Intel Core i3-6100
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi! I've just made my first hackintosh. it has a 1070 (obviously not working) hooked up to one monitor and I'm using the HD530 graphics hooked up to another monitor. I haven't specifically disabled the Nvidia graphics or loaded anything special for the hd530 graphics. I set the HD530 as the default gpu in the bios. a pic of my system report is attached.

Is the HD530 installed correctly? It says no kext loaded but I think I read somewhere that its natively supported in Sierra without having to inject anything. I can't rotate the display and I don't see the corner graphical artifacts that others are seeing, although I see other artifacts when I scroll sometimes.

I've played around with injecting the intel driver and with doing the clover stuff a couple of posts up and I get kernel panics each time.



Thanks,


Gerry

Revision-id doesn't seem right. It's usually 0x19120000 for the HD 530, where 0000 is the revision-id.
Which OS X version are you running? I get the artifact in the top left corner on sierra.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
102
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VIII Gene Z170
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
5600XT
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Revision-id doesn't seem right. It's usually 0x19120000 for the HD 530, where 0000 is the revision-id.
Which OS X version are you running? I get the artifact in the top left corner on sierra.

Oh sorry! I thought I'd mentioned. I'm running Sierra. I used Multibeast 9 for the installation and did not select HD 530 from the drivers tab as attached. When I tried selecting it I got a kernel panic. I do have an Nvidia card in the system and did not specifically disable it.

For your installation did you have to inject HD 530 support in Multibeast?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2016-10-12 09.23.28.png
    Screenshot 2016-10-12 09.23.28.png
    77.9 KB · Views: 152
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top