Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 5, 2012
Messages
37
Motherboard
ASUS H110M-E
CPU
i3-6100
Graphics
GTX 650Ti
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
There's no luck involved. The 530 has problems in Sierra and needs a fix which hasn't happened yet. None of these so called workarounds resolve the artifacts issue. With regard to Sierra your current options are as follows:
a) Stay put on El Capitan
b) Purchase a discrete NVIDIA card
c) Tolerate the 530 artifacts in Sierra and hope there's a fix coming.
do you know 530 have full 1.5G VRAM in Sierra?? Mine only show 7M :(
Thanks
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Messages
19
Motherboard
Asus H170M-Plus
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
igpu
What is the cheap dumb nvidia/ati card that works so i can't working until this 530 problem can be solved?

My only need is that the graphic can handle two monitors.
Thanks
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2013
Messages
49
Motherboard
ZBOX-1070K
CPU
Intel i5-7500K
Graphics
NVDIA GTX 1070
do you know 530 have full 1.5G VRAM in Sierra?? Mine only show 7M :(
Thanks

Mine is fully accelerated with 1.5 gb in Sierra. I have a Z170 Skylake board. I didn't inject any platform-id nor intel setting.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
154
Motherboard
GA-H170-WIFI
CPU
i5-6600
Graphics
HD530
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What is the cheap dumb nvidia/ati card that works so i can't working until this 530 problem can be solved?

My only need is that the graphic can handle two monitors.
Thanks

I have the exact same question. I was looking for something around 50 bucks, as I don't game on my hack. I tried my older ATI HD6850, but it had some weird artifacts that were showing up.

Does anyone have a low cost (around $50-$70) NVidia recommendation that will work with Sierra?
 

aol

Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
499
Motherboard
GA-Z370-HD3P
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have dual monitors working on a 10.11.6 skylake build using the internal 530 GPU. Since I followed cnrd's guide for my motherboard ([GUIDE] El Capitan on the GA-Z170X-UD3) I used the MacPro 6,1 SMBIOS. Using this SMBIOS (or the iMac 17,1 or iMac 17,2 SMBIOS) seems to require the AGDPFix.app from https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...-imac-15-or-imac-17-system-definition.183113/.

I have several patches in my Clover config. I found the comments about using IORegistryExplorer confusing so I wanted to lay out how I applied the comments to my situation.

First I followed the changes in post #1 in this thread: inject Intel = Yes, ig-platform-id = 0x19120000, and the 4 ports patch. After doing this, opening IORegistryExplorer (you can download it at developer.apple.com/downloads/more, choose the right additional tools or hardware IO tools for Xcode, may require Xcode first) and typing "display" into the search box will limit the output to a tree showing your video output. You'll see AppleFramebuffer@0, AppleFramebuffer@1, ..@2 and @3 (after applying the patch, and a reboot).

You're trying to figure out what ports you have, and what connector type each port is using. In my case, after rebooting, I had
AppleFrambuffer@0: connector-type 00 02 00 00, port-number 0x7
AppleFrambuffer@1: connector-type 00 04 00 00, port-number 0x5
AppleFrambuffer@2: connector-type 00 04 00 00, port-number 0x6
AppleFrambuffer@3: connector-type 00 04 00 00, port-number 0x7
My understanding is that the 0x19120000 ig-platform-id represents a physical device with 3 display port output ports. My actual hardware is 1 DVI, 1 HDMI, and 1 VGA. I didn't care about VGA, but I wanted the DVI and HDMI ports to have the correct connector type. connector type with 02 is is DVI, connector type with 04 is display link, and 08 is HDMI. So I wanted to establish which port was which, and get the right connector type. To do this, I used the patches earlier in this thread which apply changes to AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer.kext via the KextsToPatch section of the Graphics tab in Clover Configurator. Plugging in one monitor at a time and booting, and going into ioreg, I determined that for my system, port 5 was my HDMI port, and port 6 was my DVI port. You can tell because in the tree in ioreg, you'll see a child representing the monitor under the port it's connected to. I ignored port 0x0. I applied the following patches:

<dict>
<key>Comment</key>
<string>10.11-SKL-Port_0x6-DP2DVI</string>
<key>Find</key>
<data>
AgQKAAAEAACHAQAA
</data>
<key>Name</key>
<string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
<key>Replace</key>
<data>
AgQKAAACAACHAQAA
</data>
</dict>
<dict>
<key>Comment</key>
<string>10.11-SKL-Port_0x5-DP2HDMI</string>
<key>Find</key>
<data>
AQUJAAAEAACHAQAA
</data>
<key>Name</key>
<string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
<key>Replace</key>
<data>
AQUJAAAIAACHAQAA
</data>
</dict>

Note that these are the values you see if you open config.plist in a text editor; if you open Clover Configurator and open your config, you'll see long alpha-numeric strings. Note that the replace bucket will have a prominent "00020000", "00040000", "00080000" or something else in the middle, so you can just change those to the right connector type for your port for each port you want to configure.

Finally I applied the AGDPFix.app, and was able to boot with one monitor on and one off, and turn on the second monitor at the desktop, and have it come on. Which monitor you start with seems to be specific to your setup, try it one way then the other to figure out which works best. In my case, on the first try, my DVI monitor's "on" light sort of rapidly pulsed but the screen didn't come on. I tried it with the other monitor first, and the second one came on at the desktop perfect.
 
Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
1,040
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390 Plus Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
As of 10.11.4 Skylake Intel HD 530 integrated graphics are working correctly in OS X- full acceleration without any of the previous graphical artifacts.
Use Inject Intel=No or Inject Intel=Yes with ig-platform-id=0x19120000.

What is the ig-platform-id for laptops?
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
20
Motherboard
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I have an Asus z170 rig running the i7-6700k graphics. A bit nervous about updating to Sierra since I just barely got El Capitan running smoothly. Can anyone tell me if it is safe yet to update to Sierra? And if so, how should I go about it? I've read the threads from Tony about doing it, but there are so many comments saying that things went wrong...
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
4,105
Motherboard
Z170 Deluxe
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  2. Other
I have an Asus z170 rig running the i7-6700k graphics. A bit nervous about updating to Sierra since I just barely got El Capitan running smoothly. Can anyone tell me if it is safe yet to update to Sierra? And if so, how should I go about it? I've read the threads from Tony about doing it, but there are so many comments saying that things went wrong...
As it stands, currently there is glitching in the top left corner of the menu bar in macOS Sierra when using Intel HD530. If you're not in a hurry to update it could be worth waiting until its been fixed and stay with El Capitan.
For the update if you have a stable system in El Capitan, there should be little to no trouble with update itself.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2015
Messages
20
Motherboard
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII GENE
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
As it stands, currently there is glitching in the top left corner of the menu bar in macOS Sierra when using Intel HD530. If you're not in a hurry to update it could be worth waiting until its been fixed and stay with El Capitan.
For the update if you have a stable system in El Capitan, there should be little to no trouble with update itself.

Attempted to update to Sierra, but when I booted from install, it gave me some Bios errors it looks like, it starts with +++++++++++++++++++=

Then went to saying kernel version....

Not sure where I went wrong, I chose Without Cache and everything...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
13
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Attempted to update to Sierra, but when I booted from install, it gave me some Bios errors it looks like, it starts with +++++++++++++++++++=

Then went to saying kernel version....

Not sure where I went wrong, I chose Without Cache and everything...

Update BIOS to the latest version, had the same problem on GA-H170-GAMING 3 with BIOS revision 1
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top