Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 11, 2012
Messages
93
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
Intel i7 6700k
Graphics
EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
I've done everything from post#1, and went though this thread as much as I could and tried different things, but I still can't get acceleration working using displayport.
With DVI it works, but only 1080. And I have no HDMI on my monitor.

I used El Capitan Multibeast on my new upgrade to Sierra for HD 530, is this the reason why? Or should it still work?


InjectIntel= True other wise I get a black screen
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
HD 530
Any news for this weird black lines on the left top corner of the screen? As I've read its a common issue with no fix?
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
3
Motherboard
Msi Z170a Krait Gaming 3x
CPU
6700k
Graphics
1070 founders
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I would like to know the same thing. :)
I am stuck at 1080i @ 60hz on intel 530gpu, with acceleration but having weird artifacts on the top left corner of the screen; HDMI audio is null.
Also, screen size is 4k... without drivers it would boot 4k but acceleration was null and system was laggy.


I use
i7 6700k
MSI z170A Krait Gaming 3x
32gb Ballistix LT@2400mhz
2x250gb evo850
pciexg 1070founders edition.

Thanks,
Adrian
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2013
Messages
17
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook
I´m manually editing (with TextEdit) the config.plist to include the KextsToPatch section for Intel HD 530, but I´m unsure if I´m doing things right. Could someone please confirm or correct my result?

Original:

Code:
<key>KextsToPatch</key>
       <array>
           <dict>
               <key>Comment</key>
               <string>TRIM Enabler</string>
               <key>Disabled</key>
               <false/>
               <key>Find</key>
               <data>
               AEFQUExFIFNTRAA=
               </data>
               <key>Name</key>
               <string>IOAHCIBlockStorage</string>
               <key>Replace</key>
               <data>
               AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA=
               </data>
           </dict>
       </array>


With the KextsToPatch edit from post #1:

Code:
<key>KextsToPatch</key>
       <array>
           <dict>
               <key>Comment</key>
               <string>TRIM Enabler</string>
               <key>Disabled</key>
               <false/>
               <key>Find</key>
               <data>
               AEFQUExFIFNTRAA=
               </data>
               <key>Name</key>
               <string>IOAHCIBlockStorage</string>
               <key>Replace</key>
               <data>
               AAAAAAAAAAAAAAA=
               </data>
           </dict>
           <dict>
               <key>Comment</key>
               <string>10.11-SKL-1912000-4_displays</string>
               <key>Find</key>
               <data>
               AQMDAw==
               </data>
               <key>Name</key>
               <string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
               <key>Replace</key>
               <data>
               AQMEAw==
               </data>
           </dict>
       </array>


Is this correct? Thanks in advance

EDIT: changed this by looking at another config.plist that had two patches in the KextsToPatch section, so above version should be correct, still not 100% sure...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
280
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
I'm hoping the upcoming Multibeast 9.0 incorporates a fix for this 530 issue with Sierra.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
54
Motherboard
Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anybody know how to get Intel Quicksync Hardware Encoding enabled on HD530? Without it, exporting the same project from FCPX takes much, much longer time than it takes on my Late 2013 MBP. (like 5-6 times longer)

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/intel-hd-530-no-quicksync.199614/#post-1306269

This user says he got it working by renaming GFX0 to IGPU but I have no idea how to do that. I put my DSDT.aml in CLOVER/ACPI/patched, I added the following patch in config.plist but it's not working.

Code:
<key>Patches</key>
            <array>
                <dict>
                    <key>Comment</key>
                    <string>Rename GFX0 to IGPU</string>
                    <key>Find</key>
                    <data>
                    R0ZYMA==
                    </data>
                    <key>Replace</key>
                    <data>
                    SUdQVQ==
                    </data>
                </dict>
            </array>

System Definition: iMac17,1
OS: Sierra 10.12.0
CPU: i7 6700K
MB: Asus Z170-A
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 27, 2014
Messages
38
Motherboard
ASUS H170-PLUS D3
CPU
Core i3
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,
Probably there is a solution somewhere on the form but I can not find it.

I'm on Sierra and VGA port.

After video driver installation with MultiBeast for Intel HD Graphics 530 I get no signal after apple logo. Tried to load with nv_disable=1 and Inject Intel=No or Inject Intel=Yes with ig-platform-id=0x19120000 but no luck.

Is there any suggestion for this?
This is the first time Im trying to setup hackintosh.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
3
Motherboard
Msi Z170a Krait Gaming 3x
CPU
6700k
Graphics
1070 founders
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
You might want to try hdmi port. Not sure, I'm just a newbie, but from what I think, apple mai not support vga for some time.
 

aol

Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
498
Motherboard
GA-Z370-HD3P
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello,
Probably there is a solution somewhere on the form but I can not find it.

I'm on Sierra and VGA port.

After video driver installation with MultiBeast for Intel HD Graphics 530 I get no signal after apple logo. Tried to load with nv_disable=1 and Inject Intel=No or Inject Intel=Yes with ig-platform-id=0x19120000 but no luck.

Is there any suggestion for this?
This is the first time Im trying to setup hackintosh.

I think the DVI-D port is the safest choice. Many VGA monitors support both VGA and DVI input, maybe try switching. When I was installing, booting off the install USB, with VGA connected to my 530, the apple logo would show, the progress bar would get to about 2/3 full, then the screen would go blank. I changed config (inject intel = y, device id = 0x19120000, and added the 4 port patch) and used the DVI port instead and got to installer GUI just fine and haven't had issues since.

I used VGA on my previous el cap hackintosh, a GA-Z77X-UP4-TH-based system with discrete ATI GPU, so I'm not sure it's about Apple not supporting VGA per se.

You seem to be past where I had my issue. It sounds like you've used multibeast on your fresh install to apply the intel 530 patch in multibeast and now no longer get a signal after part of the boot up. I guess to get you an answer we'll need more info: are you using a discrete GPU, and if so, what? Or just the internal intel 530? FYI the nv_disable is only needed if you have a discrete nVidia card, and then only in some situations. If you're using only intel 530, did you apply the 4 port patch? Bottom line is, if you used a config.plist to install, and that SAME config.plist doesn't work to boot, something is wrong and you may need to start from scratch and pay close attention to edits you make. Can you boot to the installer GUI from the USB stick? Can you boot from the installer USB, but at clover, boot to boot drive, and get to the desktop?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top