Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Integrated Graphics Working as of 10.11.4

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
4,094
Motherboard
Z170 Deluxe
CPU
i5-6600K
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
  2. Other
Anyone have issues with glitches with the Intel HD530? I see blue glitches in the menubar but everything else works ok.
See Post#40 Should remove the glitches.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,656
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
See Post#40 Should remove the glitches.

Amazing that worked thank you!!!

Also is it possible to fix this glitch? I gues I can live with it...it happens right when the Apple logo is about to disappear and then enter the dekstop. (It doesn't happen with AMD GPU)

Screen Shot 2016-07-13 at 2.29.53 AM.png
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2015
Messages
167
Motherboard
Asus H170 Pro Gaming
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
GTX 1060
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I like 2560x1440 (not scaled, not HiDPI) for gaming, just for the faster frame rates even though my graphics card can do 4K fine.

First, make sure HiDPI modes is enabled.
http://apple.stackexchange.com/ques...de-on-external-display-in-os-x-10-9-mavericks

You should see a 2560x1440 HiDPI mode now. If not then you can make HiDPI resolutions with SwitchResX by creating a scaled resolution that is twice the height and width of the desired HiDPI resolution. So for 1440p HiDPI, you need to create a scaled resolution of 5120x2880.

I like 5696x3204, because it gives me a HiDPI mode of 2848x1602 which is similar to the height of my old Apple 30" Cinema Display (2560x1600).

In SwitchResX, double click the HiDPI resolution in the Current Resolutions list to make sure it is using the 3840x2160 as the active resolution. If it isn't then set the "Scale resolution base" in SwitchResX to 3840 x 2160.

I'm avoiding 5K for now.

So man you have a Dell 5k connected via DisplayPort to Intel HD 530, and you are able to make custom HiDPI resolutions? Because to me it only shows 1080p HiDPI resolution, and if I try custom via SwitchResX it says "Not activated - Invalid?" I tried 5120x2880 and that's it. I tought it was caused by the framebuffer of the Intel HD 530 that couldn't understand resolutions higher than 2160p (so even HiDPI 2880p says invalid). If you say that it is doable, I will set up my hackintosh again :D
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
944
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So man you have a Dell 5k connected via DisplayPort to Intel HD 530, and you are able to make custom HiDPI resolutions? Because to me it only shows 1080p HiDPI resolution, and if I try custom via SwitchResX it says "Not activated - Invalid?" I tried 5120x2880 and that's it. I tought it was caused by the framebuffer of the Intel HD 530 that couldn't understand resolutions higher than 2160p (so even HiDPI 2880p says invalid). If you say that it is doable, I will set up my hackintosh again :D

I've been using Nvidia for awhile. My Intel HD 530 is currently producing no output again (black screen) so I have to fix that before I can look at this HiDPI issue for you. I've been looking at the Skylake frame buffer driver. There may be a 4K pixel limit (horizontal or vertical, I'm not sure). There may be a 34 MB frame buffer limit. There might be a patch to work around those limits. You can test those limits by creating multiple scaled resolutions of various sizes and seeing which get activated after a restart:

test horizontal limit (these are all approximately 16 or 17 MB):
4112x1000 = over 4K
4096x1000
4080x1000 = under 4K

test vertical limit:
1000x4112 = over 4K
1000x4096
1000x4080 = under 4K

test vram limit:
3840x2320 = under 34 MB
3840x2322 = over 34 MB

Here's a function that can be used in Terminal.app to calculate VRAM size:
Code:
function framebuffersize { echo $1x$2 = $(( (((($1 * 4 + 0x1FF) & 0xfffffe00) * $2 ) + (1024*1024-1)) / 1024 / 1024 )) MB; }
Then you can run it like this:
Code:
framebuffersize 8192 8192
Which produces output like this
Code:
8192x8192 = 256 MB

1080p HiDPI uses a resolution of 3840x2160 which is 32 MB. 5120x2880 would require 57 MB.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
944
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've got my display working again on the Intel 530. I'm using the USB-C to DisplayPort adapter instead of the DisplayPort connector. Maybe people are having black screen issues still because they are using a port that isn't setup correctly? Although I thought I had the DisplayPort working before...

Anyway, I've found that the limits are:
width < 4096
height < 8192
VRAM <= 34 MB

I think I've been able to remove the VRAM issue because I have 4080 x 8190 working (128 MB) but I don't know why it doesn't accept 3840 x 2322 (35 MB) or 4064 x 2286 (36 MB). There must be more to this calculation. I'm trying to do some debugging using the 10.11.5 Kernel Debug Kit, FireWire, and LLDB (couldn't get ethernet debugging working).
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
7
Motherboard
Gigabyte H170M-D3H
CPU
i3 6100
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB
Mac
  1. iMac
As of 10.11.4 Skylake Intel HD 530 integrated graphics are working correctly in OS X- full acceleration without any of the previous graphical artifacts.
Use Inject Intel=No or Inject Intel=Yes with ig-platform-id=0x19120000.

Code:
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <false/>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <true/>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
        <key>ig-platform-id</key>
        <string>0x19120000</string>
</dict>

In addition, the following KextsToPatch edit will support most port configurations. Add to Clover's config.plist.

Code:
<dict>                
    <key>Comment</key>
    <string>10.11-SKL-1912000-4_displays</string>
    <key>Find</key>
    <data>
    AQMDAw==
    </data>
    <key>Name</key>
    <string>AppleIntelSKLGraphicsFramebuffer</string>
    <key>Replace</key>
    <data>
    AQMEAw==
    </data>
</dict>

Credit to toleda for the patch. More info here:
audio_CloverHDMI/config-audio_cloverHDMI.plist.zip at master · toleda/audio_CloverHDMI · GitHub

NOTE: Intel HD 530 does not currently wake from sleep- see here for details:
Skylake HD530 - Sleeps but won't wake

EDIT: MultiBeast 8.2+ includes Graphics > Intel HD 530 simple setup.
Thank you so much....you saved me from buying graphics card immediately.
 
Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
1,034
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390 Plus Gaming
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Guys, my HD530 is working without any problem but I cant see apple logo and loading bar on the boot. After clover boot screen turn black. I used AGDPfix.app and patch but it didn't help. System definition is 17,1 but I also tried 6,1 it didn't help either. Connection type is HDMI I also tried DVI and VGA doesn't change anything still I cant see apple logo. Here is my ioreg and config.plist maybe I missing something!
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    7.2 KB · Views: 246
  • Murat’s Macs.ioreg
    3.7 MB · Views: 111
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
3
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Intel Z170
CPU
Intel I5 6400 - Procesador (LGA 1151, Intel Core i5-6400, 2.7 GHz)
Graphics
Onboard
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Hi i am newbie. And trying to have my Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 onboard working with HDMI.

First of all i tried multibeast with no graphic card driver and i have halo/ghosting when using several tabs on safari and using chrome I figure out is because acceleration is not working right?
then i read on 1st post just using multibeast and selecting Intel HD 530 is should work right? How can i check is properly working?. Now i get same issue as post #272 and bad colors and glitches on the menus.

My question is about order to be applying solutions? Shoud i let multibeast do the changes and then apply patches?

Can anyone tell me how he can managed with this motherboard?

Thanks



My El Capitan version es 10.11.5
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top