Contribute
Register

Skylake Intel HD 530 Graphics Glitch Fix

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
284
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Not sure what you are asking me here? (If you have applehda related your codec in clover 10.12, also attached too)? You want a clover codec? Where is that located?
I'm not sure if I sent you a good config.plist that is working here without the glitch fix so I am sending it again.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.4 KB · Views: 326
Joined
Mar 6, 2012
Messages
189
Motherboard
15ZD960-GX3DK
CPU
i3-6100U
Graphics
HD 520
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Not sure what you are asking me here? (If you have applehda related your codec in clover 10.12, also attached too)? You want a clover codec? Where is that located?
I'm not sure if I sent you a good config.plist that is working here without the glitch fix so I am sending it again.

i see your applehda is not lnclude HDAConfigDefault info.
do you have applehda dummy file in clover 10.12 folder?

give me message. this thread hd530 glitch fix.

i will optimize your desktop.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
284
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Codec is Realtek ALC1150 and 100 series audio. I also had to use audio_cloverALC-120_v1.0b0.command to get my audio working here for Sierra.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
54
Motherboard
Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 06.59.54.png
    Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 06.59.54.png
    430.3 KB · Views: 322
Joined
Aug 22, 2016
Messages
284
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH (F22g)
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Fixed my issue mentioned here earlier regarding the Sound input/output devices being lost after applying the original 520/530 glitch patch.
I restored my system from a backup (Clonezilla) then used sherlocks new v3 glitch fix found here https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/fix-skylake-menu-bar-glitch-fix.206400/#post-1362789. Make sure when inserting it into your config.plist at the appropriate spot that you leave off the final two </dict> entries shown in the patch after the end </array>

Should look like this
</array>
Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 1.35.40 AM.png


Not like this
Screen Shot 2016-11-03 at 1.31.46 AM.png


Thanks go to both pike and sherlocks!
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Twa
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
25
Motherboard
ASUS B150 Pro Gaming/Aura
CPU
Intel i7 6700k
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 530
I've tried this to see if it solves my issue but it didn't, I can't boot without changing manually the FakeID in Intel Injector on Clover Bootloader to 0x12345678, each time I try to boot without changing it I get kernel panic, and other issue is that when I successfully log in after using that fakeID my graphics in "About this Mac" are in Intel HD Graphics 530 7 MB :( I'm on a Asus B150 Pro Gaming Aura with Intel Skylake i7 6700k
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
14
Motherboard
Asus H97M-Plus
CPU
Core i36100
Graphics
HD530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am SO glad because this finally fixed the issues for me :)
I applied the patch to the config.plist (as detailed by tonymacx86 in post #17) and set "inject Intel=True" as well as the correct ID for my HD530.
Huge thanks to everyone who helped find the fix!

On the downside the fix somehow broke my HDMI audio - but in a weird way: at first it was still working (last night and also this morning) while the glitch fix was already applied, and I was playing music when the audio suddenly stopped. I wasn't even sitting at my desk - it just happened like that. The sound device is still showing up though. Neither a restart nor re-running cloverHDMI script (latest version from toledas GitHub) could solve this.
Just on a sidenote: other audio devices are still working as expected (microphone and headphones via AUX connectors).

Maybe someone's got some info on why this is happening or what could be done to fix it?
I'd really appreciate that :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top