Contribute
Register

Simple NVIDIA 4xx Install Procedure

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jun 29, 2011
Messages
1
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
karacho said:
mook2420 said:
Hey, Thanks for the quick response! The original way I had it work was by card-swapping, after I had installed everything with the ATI 3450 I then installed the nvidia graphics update, installed new GT430 card, booted to happiness! I just cannot get it to work again... I think I may have used NVenabler the first time but I am trying to do it correctly this time.
If you have 10.6.5 CombuUpdate and Tony's nVidiaUpdate already installed, you don't need NVEnabler...if you whish to use your nVidia Card, only give "GraphicsEnabler=yes" in com.apple.boot.plist. Boot up your Hackintosh with -x and begin tweaking :D. You must use the com.apple.boot.plist in /Extra. Drag and drop com.apple.boot.plist from /Extra to your Desktop and edit it to your needs. After that move it back to /Extra. Your com.apple boot.plist should look like this...

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>yes</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string></string>
<key>PCIRootUID</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>SMBIOS</key>
<string>/Extra/smbios.plist</string>
<key>Theme</key>
<string>Default</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>1</string>
</dict>
</plist>

...i own the same card (GT430). It's my com.apple.boot.plist, you can copy and paste it.

Run Multibeast. Only check and install the MacPro3.1 smbios.plist and Chameleon2 RC5 pre and check the SystemTask's (rebuild caches and permissions). I dunno if you use a dsdt.aml in /Extra...if so, Chameleon will found it by default...there's no need to give the dsdt String in com.apple.boot.plist.
mook2420 said:
I will try the file you uploaded - just the "boot" file and not the "com.apple.Boot.plist" file, right?
Yep...only the file called "boot". 1st install things from Multibeast like mentioned above, unzip the downloaded file, go to the Folder called "bin" and copy the file "boot" like described in my former post with root-rights.

EDIT: If your'e in trouble with Chameleon from Multibeast, download this Installer http://rapidshare.com/files/437029918/C ... 5_r656.zip
During Chameleon installation you can customize things...install the ChameleonPrefPane too, so it's easier to modify your com.apple.boot.plist with the ChameleonPrefPane under Systemsettings eventually sometime again. And don't forgot to repeat the last step by copy the "boot" file from the former unzipped file, for recognize correct card settings in System Profiler

guys i've got a dell optiplex 760 also..anything on getting graphics card working..i;ve got everything else working..and i can install lion no problem..just the resolution doesn't get any higher than 1024x768....pleaseeee helppp
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
224
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UDH5
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
GA GTX650 TI 1024
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Everybody! I'm new on all this so I've started last week, and after 24 installations I got my msi gt430oc working
this is what i did
1-install SL 10.6.3 retail, cold reboot, load info, reboot with iboot GE
2-install combo 10.6.6 NO restart
3-run multibeast 3.72, system, userdsdt (Ga-P55A-UD3 rev2/F11), realtek audio and HDA rollback
4-run MB again, system and chameleon 2.0 rc5 prerelease, 64bit graphics enabled and pciroot=1 fix
5-run MB again, system, Nvidia included drivers, and lnx realtek...REBOOT
6-loaded and set new resolution 1920*1080 VGA ok, cold reboot due to blue screen
loaded ok, but pci only 8x instead of x16 and VRAM 512m
7-install chimera 1.5.4, now works at 1024m

issues to solve for now:
1-turn x8 into x16
2-no DVI, only HDMI and VGA
3-no CUDA
4-update to 10.6.8

here are the files from cinebench, and org.chameleon.Boot.plist and smbios.plist:

OMMENT=MAXON CINEBENCH is based on the high performance animation and rendering software MAXON CINEMA 4D.
COMMENT=These are your MAXON CINEBENCH R11.5 results.
COMMENT=
COMMENT=Results Disclaimer - CINEBENCH results are indicative of overall system performance when using CINEMA 4D,
COMMENT=and do not necessarily reflect the performance of the tested hardware with other applications.
COMMENT=Performance of each component (processor, graphics card) does rely somewhat on other components in the system.
COMMENT=Results provided are typical, although not derived from specific testing procedures.
COMMENT=
CORES=2
LOGICALCORES=2
MHZ=3200.000000
PROCESSOR=Intel Core i5 CPU 760
OPENGLVENDOR=NVIDIA Corporation
OPENGLCARD=NVIDIA GeForce GT 430 OpenGL Engine
OPENGLVERSION=2.1 NVIDIA-1.6.34
CBTYPE=64 BIT
OSVERSION=OS X 10.6.6
CBCPU1=1.047880
CBCPUX=3.996283
CBOPENGL=25.178459
CBOPENGLQUALITY=99.405304
C4DINFO=
C4DVERSION=11.529
C4DBUILDID=CB25720demo

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string> PCIRootUID=1</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>Mac Pro</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacPro3,1</string>
<key>SMboardproduct</key>
<string>Mac-F42C88C8</string>
<key>SMserial</key>
<string>G88451235J4</string>
<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>MultiBeast.tonymacx86.com</string>
</dict>
</plist>

To solve a few things I think to run 10.6.8 combo, multibeast 3.9, install again userdsdt, and same drives, and then nvidia Retail_256.02.25f1v1 or tonymac 2.1 update, repair permissions with MB and kexts utility and is should work, but I'm affraid to screw up the installation and restart all process it will be #25...any advice please? I'm new on this so if there is a guide, tutorial or howto, would be appreciated
Big Thanks!!!!
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2011
Messages
5
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Has anybody got an NVidia 4xx (mine GTS 450) work with accelerated graphics in Mac OS 10.7.1? I can install the NVidia w/accelerated graphics in 10.6.8, but using the Apple Store w/xmove I lose the "accelerated" graphics, and the NVidia drivers from the downloads section of this site refuses to instal in LION and the drivers that end up in lion do not have accelerated graphics in them.

I used the "drop a widget onto the Dashboard" method os testing the accelerated graphics. in 10.6.8 super cool "splash" or "genie" effect when adding widget to dashboard, in LION just adds it, no cool genie here.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2011
Messages
5
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Bimbo69 said:
Hi Everybody! I'm new on all this so I've started last week, and after 24 installations I got my msi gt430oc working
this is what i did
1-install SL 10.6.3 retail, cold reboot, load info, reboot with iboot GE
2-install combo 10.6.6 NO restart
3-run multibeast 3.72, system, userdsdt (Ga-P55A-UD3 rev2/F11), realtek audio and HDA rollback
4-run MB again, system and chameleon 2.0 rc5 prerelease, 64bit graphics enabled and pciroot=1 fix
5-run MB again, system, Nvidia included drivers, and lnx realtek...REBOOT
6-loaded and set new resolution 1920*1080 VGA ok, cold reboot due to blue screen
loaded ok, but pci only 8x instead of x16 and VRAM 512m
7-install chimera 1.5.4, now works at 1024m

issues to solve for now:
1-turn x8 into x16
2-no DVI, only HDMI and VGA
3-no CUDA
4-update to 10.6.8

here are the files from cinebench, and org.chameleon.Boot.plist and smbios.plist:

OMMENT=MAXON CINEBENCH is based on the high performance animation and rendering software MAXON CINEMA 4D.
COMMENT=These are your MAXON CINEBENCH R11.5 results.
COMMENT=
COMMENT=Results Disclaimer - CINEBENCH results are indicative of overall system performance when using CINEMA 4D,
COMMENT=and do not necessarily reflect the performance of the tested hardware with other applications.
COMMENT=Performance of each component (processor, graphics card) does rely somewhat on other components in the system.
COMMENT=Results provided are typical, although not derived from specific testing procedures.
COMMENT=
CORES=2
LOGICALCORES=2
MHZ=3200.000000
PROCESSOR=Intel Core i5 CPU 760
OPENGLVENDOR=NVIDIA Corporation
OPENGLCARD=NVIDIA GeForce GT 430 OpenGL Engine
OPENGLVERSION=2.1 NVIDIA-1.6.34
CBTYPE=64 BIT
OSVERSION=OS X 10.6.6
CBCPU1=1.047880
CBCPUX=3.996283
CBOPENGL=25.178459
CBOPENGLQUALITY=99.405304
C4DINFO=
C4DVERSION=11.529
C4DBUILDID=CB25720demo

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string> PCIRootUID=1</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>2</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</plist>

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>SMfamily</key>
<string>Mac Pro</string>
<key>SMproductname</key>
<string>MacPro3,1</string>
<key>SMboardproduct</key>
<string>Mac-F42C88C8</string>
<key>SMserial</key>
<string>G88451235J4</string>
<key>SMbiosversion</key>
<string>MultiBeast.tonymacx86.com</string>
</dict>
</plist>

To solve a few things I think to run 10.6.8 combo, multibeast 3.9, install again userdsdt, and same drives, and then nvidia Retail_256.02.25f1v1 or tonymac 2.1 update, repair permissions with MB and kexts utility and is should work, but I'm affraid to screw up the installation and restart all process it will be #25...any advice please? I'm new on this so if there is a guide, tutorial or howto, would be appreciated
Big Thanks!!!!


You can search on google for "Nvidia Mac cuda driver" and find it on NVidia's site via the google links - it instals in Mac OS as any normal software will. Hope this helps you! Hack On!
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
224
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UDH5
CPU
i7 3770k
Graphics
GA GTX650 TI 1024
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
ok, big thanks I updated to 10.6.8 and install new nvidia and cuda, for some reason I have to reinstall sound. now I have DVI, but PCIe Lane Width: x8 instead of x16 and cinebench fall about a half from CBCPUX=3.996283 / CBOPENGL=25.178459 to CBCPUX=1.862527 /
CBOPENGL=12.914062...I think I forgot something or made something bad... :banghead:
Everything else seems to be normal, any tip???
Big tks
Alex

Partially Solved, runs @x16 this drop was due to enabling turbo usb3/sata3 in bios. cinebench is the same thing about half than before with older divers and without cuda.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
2
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have my gtx480 running with the tonymac 10.6.8 installer and cuda plus the qaudro drivers.. on 10.6.8

at one point I was trying to use FakeSMC plugins with Istat to get temps and was registering 122c, then rebooted and got 55c rebooted then got 2c. Someone told me that the FakeSMC plugin isn't compatible with Fermi.

I am running Smbio.plist with 3,1 and want to know what I can do to either confirm my card isn't running 100%. I have no reason to run that card for anything graphics intensive as I am using my win 7 install for that.

I have read this entire thread and read about some people editing smbio and adding AGPM.Kext but as I'm a noob I am confused.

any help is much appreciated.

Thanks
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2011
Messages
931
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am having fermi freezes with my EVGA GeForce GTS 450 on Lion 10.7.2. Dual DVI monitors works just fine. Cinebench shows 45 fps and 6.7 pts. Everything is fine except the freezes.

Just thought I would post in this thread to see if anyone has a definitive fix. My specs are in my sig. Thanks in advance for any help.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top