Contribute
Register

Sierra Desktop/Realtek AppleHDA Audio

Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Sniper B7
CPU
Core i5 6600k
Graphics
HD530
Alc887 audio works fine in 10.12, but after a few seconds if there is no audio playback, it is as if it were disconnected, it is heard in the speakers as before starting the operating system. After playing any sound returns to normal, To reproduce .... a few seconds later the same cycle ...help me please ...

in 10.11 ok
in 10.10 ok
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2017
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Sniper B7
CPU
Core i5 6600k
Graphics
HD530
See Post #1, No audio . . . Post to linked thread.

Thanks for your time. I remember that changing the definition to MacPro 5.1 does not happen, it works fine. But I will continue trying with iMac14.2 which is the one I believe closest to my configuration.

I thought it was some energy saving topic......
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
95
Motherboard
Intel S2600CP2
CPU
2x E5-2650L v1
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I was looking at github and I saw realtekalc.kext. Anyone know what is this for? thank you
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2014
Messages
95
Motherboard
Intel S2600CP2
CPU
2x E5-2650L v1
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
another question please. Is it ok to rebuild the kernel cache after patching AppleHDA.kext using the "cloverALC-120" script in the first post?

Thanks again
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
22,928
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
May 27, 2017
Messages
1
Hi guys,

I have a strange issue with audio on Sierra 10.12.4 . While it works just fine, it seem to strangely stop working every other reboot. So when I turn off my pc after a 'good' session, next one it stops working (in Sys Pref - Sound it shows 4 rows of 'Digital Out HDMI', as outputs, and none works) and I have to reboot once more to make it work again.

Does anyone encountered this thing?

I have Realtek 887 and I installed the correct Voodoo for my device.

Thanks in advance!
 
Top