Screen resolution fixed at 1280x1024, help!

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by kalmwarm99, May 29, 2017.

  1. kalmwarm99

    kalmwarm99

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    windows 8.1
    CPU:
    inte iCore 5
    Graphics:
    nvidia geforce gtx 770
    May 29, 2017 at 11:39 PM #1
    kalmwarm99

    kalmwarm99

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Mobo:
    windows 8.1
    CPU:
    inte iCore 5
    Graphics:
    nvidia geforce gtx 770
    Hi guys, I 've finished recently my installation of macOS Sierra on my desktop.
    I was able to make the nvidia drivers work, when I say work I mean, the computer detects it and I can select it as default.

    But I'm having a problem now, it's the resolution. It's stucked at 1280x1024, and I have already tried the Graphics Mode option, using programs (obviuosly they doesn't do anything), and I found a post that says what can be happening, but I can't get into Recovery mode, to apply the path.

    Actually the HDMI port doesn't work also.

    What the hell can I do to fix that problem? I have been searching but I can't find the problem.

    Thanks.

    Computer Specs:
    Motherboard: Asus Z77-a
    CPU: Intel Core i5-3570
    GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 770 2GB
    SSD: Corsair 250GB
    Display: LG IPS LED 22EA53
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20170529_223434407_iOS.jpg  (5.3 MB, 69 views)
  2. ddgm

    ddgm

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    ASUS CM 6870 LGA 1155
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 650
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 3, 2018 at 4:39 PM #2
    ddgm

    ddgm

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    ASUS CM 6870 LGA 1155
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 650
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I have the same problem, I am using the latest nVidia web driver and the resolution is at 1280 x 1024.
    In Windows 10 it is 1920 x 1080 which is the monitors default. I am running Sierra 10.12.6
    I cannot seem to resolve this issue, which a search shows this problem numerous times but no one seems to be able to solve this. I have a GTX 650
     

Share This Page