Contribute
Register

Sapphire AMD Radeon R7 250 2GB DDR3 Not working Mojave 10.14

Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
52
Motherboard
DZ75ML-45K
CPU
i5-3450
Graphics
R7 250
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Someone please help me. I made a Mojave 10.14 Hackintosh. Everything working fine except my Graphics card. My Graphics card is Sapphire AMD Radeon R7 250 2GB DDR3. No QE/CE. it says Display 5 MB.Graphics very laggy. Someone Please help me @RehabMan
 

Attachments

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,799
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Someone please help me. I made a Mojave 10.14 Hackintosh. Everything working fine except my Graphics card. My Graphics card is Sapphire AMD Radeon R7 250 2GB DDR3. No QE/CE. it says Display 5 MB.Graphics very laggy. Someone Please help me @RehabMan
Would be best if you asked @Gigamaxx for help with this. He's the AMD specialist.
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,878
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
Someone please help me. I made a Mojave 10.14 Hackintosh. Everything working fine except my Graphics card. My Graphics card is Sapphire AMD Radeon R7 250 2GB DDR3. No QE/CE. it says Display 5 MB.Graphics very laggy. Someone Please help me @RehabMan
#1. Try this and report back.

Go to about this Mac and then system report and post the device ID in graphics section. 0x66101002?
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2017
Messages
14
Motherboard
MSI Z370 GAMING PLUS
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
R7 265
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
52
Motherboard
DZ75ML-45K
CPU
i5-3450
Graphics
R7 250
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
#1. Try this and report back.

Go to about this Mac and then system report and post the device ID in graphics section. 0x66101002?
Hi Gigamaxx, I followed that method.still same Display 4 MB and graphics is very laggy. No QI/CE..I have attached the screenshot of Graphics in About My Mac.Please check
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
52
Motherboard
DZ75ML-45K
CPU
i5-3450
Graphics
R7 250
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
There's really nothing to try, as a given Radeon is supported natively. You might just need to upgrade.
So what should i do? can you help me
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,878
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170M D3H
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
iMac
So what should i do? can you help me
You could try using Clover Fake GPU ID. Use cursor arrows at clover menu screen and go to Options and then go to Graphics.
Try inject ATI and fake ID
Ox66401002, or
0x68101002. It probably won’t work and if it does it could possibly damage the card due to overclocked frequencies, or power distribution. There are reports of it working in older OSX versions but for Mojave newer metal cards are a much better choice.

Nvidia GT710 ddr3 model is the cheapest solution for a new card. Or some used Gtx 760,770,780 models.
AMD R9 270x, 280 and newer cards are good just stay away from XFX brands. RX cards are pricier but work well. Except XFX RX 460-560 models.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
52
Motherboard
DZ75ML-45K
CPU
i5-3450
Graphics
R7 250
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
You could try using Clover Fake GPU ID. Use cursor arrows at clover menu screen and go to Options and then go to Graphics.
Try inject ATI and fake ID
Ox66401002, or
0x68101002. It probably won’t work and if it does it could possibly damage the card due to overclocked frequencies, or power distribution. There are reports of it working in older OSX versions but for Mojave newer metal cards are a much better choice.

Nvidia GT710 ddr3 model is the cheapest solution for a new card. Or some used Gtx 760,770,780 models.
AMD R9 270x, 280 and newer cards are good just stay away from XFX brands. RX cards are pricier but work well. Except XFX RX 460-560 models.
i will try and update you.i forget to say, i am using VGA Port..my monitor has only VGA input
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2015
Messages
52
Motherboard
DZ75ML-45K
CPU
i5-3450
Graphics
R7 250
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
@enrysnemeth can you please provide your EFI Clover folder . i tried your method for enabling my card Sapphire R7 250 2 GB DDR3..BUT NO SUCESS. so can you please provide your Clover folder
 
Top