Contribute
Register

SAMSUNG RF511 STUCK ON APPLE

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
10,362
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
can you recommend me the changes to be made or possibly the file to use directly for my hardware?
i would recommend a config.plist from the laptop guide, then see the differences to what you uploaded
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2019
Messages
10
Motherboard
Samsung RF511 s02it
CPU
I7-2630QM/HM65
Graphics
HD 3000 + GT 540
Mobile Phone
iOS
i try config.plist with hd3000 and 1366*768 .... that is the resolution and the graphics used by my laptop ... i dont know if i need of other config.plist of that list .... how can i chose one of them?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
10,362
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
i try config.plist with hd3000 and 1366*768 .... that is the resolution and the graphics used by my laptop ... i dont know if i need of other config.plist of that list .... how can i chose one of them?
use the one with the same resolution as your hardware, rename to config.plist to use
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2019
Messages
10
Motherboard
Samsung RF511 s02it
CPU
I7-2630QM/HM65
Graphics
HD 3000 + GT 540
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ok this is clear ... but although I took a config.plis 1366x768 with hd3000 remains black screen on the apple logo ..... so ultimately surely the config is wrong but what to combine or which to take remains a mystery. ...


Do not succeed, always with my great gratitude, to advise me: 1) what to change in my current config file 2) a new config file to use 3) or maybe a basic config file only to complete the high sierra installation thx a lot
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
10,362
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-Clover
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Ok this is clear ... but although I took a config.plis 1366x768 with hd3000 remains black screen on the apple logo ..... so ultimately surely the config is wrong but what to combine or which to take remains a mystery. ...


Do not succeed, always with my great gratitude, to advise me: 1) what to change in my current config file 2) a new config file to use 3) or maybe a basic config file only to complete the high sierra installation thx a lot
boot verbose mode, then take a pic and upload your problem reporting files
 
Top