RT3573 linksys AE3000 - please help

Discussion in 'Network' started by acidburst, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. acidburst

    acidburst

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Jun 16, 2013 at 10:21 PM #1
    acidburst

    acidburst

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hello. Please excuse me if I am missing something obvious. This is my first attempt at installing osx on x86 platform and something is a miss. Trust I have exhausted everything I can think off.

    USB Linksys AE3000 card (crappy choice of wifi card but its all i have) on osx 10.8


    1. First I tried this method: http://dossy.org/2009/11/using-a-ciscolinksys-wusb600n-on-macos-x-10-6/ I thought it would be as simple as installing these drivers. I realized the linksysAE1000 and linksysAE3000 do not use the same chipset but I gave it a shot anyway. It did not work. Tried the older drivers and the latest just for the sake of trying
    2. But I realized RALINK does support this chipset in the same driver package. See here: http://www.mediatek.com/_en/07_downloads/01_windows.php?sn=502 Chipset 3X7X is listed as a supported device.
    3. I tried modifying my plist file within kext folder to see if I could get it to work.In OSX system profile my USB card has a ProductID of 0x003b and VendorID of 0x13b1. Do I just convert this to an integer and replace as follows:


    <key>Linksys - RT3070 - 2</key>
    <dict>
    <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
    <string>com.Ralink.driver.RT2870USBWirelessDriver</string>
    <key>IOClass</key>
    <string>RT2870USBWirelessDriver</string>
    <key>IOProviderClass</key>
    <string>IOUSBDevice</string>
    <key>idProduct</key>
    <integer>59</integer>
    <key>idVendor</key>
    <integer>5943</integer>
    </dict>

    I know I must be close but there is something I am overlooking. Please help.
     
  2. crazylegs367

    crazylegs367

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Mountain Lion
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Aug 15, 2013 at 2:13 PM #2
    crazylegs367

    crazylegs367

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    Mountain Lion
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    I am running into the same problem. I am playing with the info.plist file now. I was able to get mediatek driver to work in Windows by changing the .INF file. However, I have never needed to change an OS X driver. Have you made any progress on this problem?
     
  3. ModBot Jr

    ModBot Jr Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Motherboard:
    Asrock Z97-E ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Core i3-4150
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 550 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 15, 2013 at 5:29 PM #3
    ModBot Jr

    ModBot Jr Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Motherboard:
    Asrock Z97-E ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Core i3-4150
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 550 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Classic Mac:
    Classic, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    User Names, Profiles, Avatars and Signatures

    • Profiles need to contain at least your primary system to assist others with helping you.
     
  4. jordan0519

    jordan0519

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Sep 5, 2013 at 2:50 PM #4
    jordan0519

    jordan0519

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Have you made any progress on this? I'm using the same adapter.
     
  5. philip_petev

    philip_petev

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,480
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI F4
    CPU:
    i7-3770 @ 3.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 7, 2013 at 7:59 PM #5
    philip_petev

    philip_petev

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,480
    Motherboard:
    GA-H77N-WIFI F4
    CPU:
    i7-3770 @ 3.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4000
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    1. 0x003b = 59, but 0x13b1 is not 5943, but 5041 (according to the OS X Calculator).
    2. Have you really written the CFBundleIndentifier key this way? With a space at the end of the string? If there is a single space in this key's value, the kext won't ever find the hardware.
    3. Did you repaired the kext caches after this "surgery intervention"?
     
  6. macday

    macday

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    GiGabyte
    CPU:
    I3
    Graphics:
    5570
    Sep 21, 2013 at 5:31 AM #6
    macday

    macday

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    GiGabyte
    CPU:
    I3
    Graphics:
    5570
    Got it working with latest "RTUSB D2870-4.2.6.0 UI-4.0.8.0_2012_09_28" drivers. :


    </dict>
    <key>Linksys - AE3000</key>
    <dict>
    <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
    <string>com.Ralink.driver.RT2870USBWirelessDriver</string>
    <key>IOClass</key>
    <string>RT2870USBWirelessDriver</string>
    <key>IOProviderClass</key>
    <string>IOUSBDevice</string>
    <key>idProduct</key>
    <integer>59</integer>
    <key>idVendor</key>
    <integer>5041</integer>
    </dict>
     

    Attached Files:

    • AE3000 on OSX 10.6.8.jpg  (89.9 KB, 1,124 views)

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice