Contribute
Register

[Release] Hackintool v3.x.x

Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Hi, thanks for your reply.

What I do in Hackintool is I select the ASRock Z390M-ITXac patch/template form the menu then click on Generate Patch without touching any of the buttons. Is this wrong? Should I select or deselect any field?

Thanks.
Can you copy your config.plist to your desktop and apply the patch using Hackintool then attach both your working config.plist and the one patched by Hackintool so we can compare the two.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2013
Messages
797
Motherboard
Huawei Matebook D
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can you copy your config.plist to your desktop and apply the patch using Hackintool then attach both your working config.plist and the one patched by Hackintool so we can compare the two.
Hi, thanks for your reply!!

I've created a tex file with the two patches:
one from the TonyMac Thread, the other from Hackintool.

I guess al the rest of the config is not necessary.
 

Attachments

  • 2 Patches.txt
    4.6 KB · Views: 145
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Hi, thanks for your reply!!

I've created a tex file with the two patches:
one from the TonyMac Thread, the other from Hackintool.

I guess al the rest of the config is not necessary.
Let's focus on one setting from the two configs: framebuffer-con0-pipe

First of all looking at the official ASRock Z390M-itx/ac and Coffee Lake CPU config at the bottom of the thread, the value is set as:
Code:
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                EgAAAA==
                </data>
According to the configs you sent the value applied by Hackintool is:
Code:
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                EgAAAA==
                </data>
But your working config has the value as:
Code:
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                CQAAAA==
                </data>
So as far as I can tell Hackintool is applying the patch correctly. So it looks like you're actually applying one of the Gigabyte or MSI Z390M patches and not the ASRock one.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Hackintool v2.4.0 Released
- Now includes iMessageDebug data (ElNono / mdmwii / flux84 / sugarface / pokenguyen)
- Export system info data
- View model info (everymac.com)
- Check serial feature
- Preliminary OpenCore support (thanks vit9696)
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
94
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
  3. Classic
  4. Performa
  5. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hackintool v2.4.0 Released
- Now includes iMessageDebug data (ElNono / mdmwii / flux84 / sugarface / pokenguyen)
- Export system info data
- View model info (everymac.com)
- Check serial feature
- Preliminary OpenCore support (thanks vit9696)

Would it be possible to follow the original authors repo for IntelMausiEthernet (https://github.com/Mieze/IntelMausiEthernet). It's a newer version in the repo than RebhabMan's since it's the original author of the kext.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2013
Messages
797
Motherboard
Huawei Matebook D
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Let's focus on one setting from the two configs: framebuffer-con0-pipe

First of all looking at the official ASRock Z390M-itx/ac and Coffee Lake CPU config at the bottom of the thread, the value is set as:
Code:
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                EgAAAA==
                </data>
According to the configs you sent the value applied by Hackintool is:
Code:
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                EgAAAA==
                </data>
But your working config has the value as:
Code:
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                CQAAAA==
                </data>
So as far as I can tell Hackintool is applying the patch correctly. So it looks like you're actually applying one of the Gigabyte or MSI Z390M patches and not the ASRock one.

Thanks for your reply!
Indeed my working config has a weird data.
But still the version from the thread and from hackintool are different.

I now corrected my config.plist with the on from the thread.
Thanks
 

Attachments

  • Untitled.txt
    4.1 KB · Views: 91
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
now corrected my config.plist with the on from the thread.
I'm not going to spend my time comparing the two. I already proved you were patching using data other than you claimed. It's now your job to prove to me there is a bug or problem with Hackintool rather than your patching process.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2013
Messages
797
Motherboard
Huawei Matebook D
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Fair enough.
It's like if Hamilton was saying let's meet at the end of a F1GP.
If you win I listen to you. How in god's sake do I have the knowledge to prove to you that you are the app developer.

You're saying the two patches are the same.
Look at the attached picture.
The two versions of the patch. The second (Tonymac thread version) is twice as long.
All I'm saying is they differ. They're not the same. And by pasting the Hackintool one I had plenty of freezes.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2019-05-03 at 09.57.46.png
    Screenshot 2019-05-03 at 09.57.46.png
    588.7 KB · Views: 199
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,015
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
The two versions of the patch. The second (Tonymac thread version) is twice as long.
All I'm saying is they differ. They're not the same. And by pasting the Hackintool one I had plenty of freezes.
Hackintool only patches data that differs from the default values so that could account for the the Tonymac version being longer.

Try this. Make sure you're running Hackintool v2.4.0. Click the Mine button (little eye button next to Platform ID) so you are on your system's correct Platform ID. Go to the Connectors tab and apply the Z390M patch. You can see what changes the patch makes to them. Take a screenshot of them. Then click the Reload button (little round arrow button next to the Platform ID) and it should put the Connector data back to defaults. Now import your working config.plist and it should now apply the patches to the Connectors. Take another screenshot. Are they the same?

So at the very least doing this will allow us to see if the two patches are the same. After this we can then look at values the Tonymac version is applying that Hackintool is not. You can copy/paste these into the Calculator/Base64 area to view the actual byte data.

PS I apologize for losing my patience with you last night I understand that Hackintool lacks documentation and so it can be difficult to figure out how it works.
 
Last edited:
Top