Contribute
Register

[Release] Hackintool v3.x.x

Joined
Nov 4, 2011
Messages
669
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD3 F23g
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
Yes you are spot on, because my studies involved four years to master the art of lying, however Boris Johnson beats me and seems to have been born a natural liar, I envy him. I believe I could have saved myself a lot money and effort if I had been born into the lineage of Johnson, what a pity. Nevertheless Brexit has turned out to be a massive spectacle, however for me to be able to see what I am composing for this message I require to wear spectacles. So in order not to get confused, from now on I will be wearing Brexits for spectacles and refer to Brexit
as the spectacle it really is.

Have a great day and keep well, but don't ban me from tonymacx86.com for my "out spokeness" which should have no place in this forum at all. For that I would be thankful to you :)

Greetings

Henties
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
25,993
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes you are spot on, because my studies involved four years to master the art of lying, however Boris Johnson beats me and seems to have been born a natural liar, I envy him. I believe I could have saved myself a lot money and effort if I had been born into the lineage of Johnson, what a pity. Nevertheless Brexit has turned out to be a massive spectacle, however for me to be able to see what I am composing for this message I require to wear spectacles. So in order not to get confused, from now on I will be wearing Brexits for spectacles and refer to Brexit
as the spectacle it really is.

Have a great day and keep well, but don't ban me from tonymacx86.com for my "out spokeness" which should have no place in this forum at all. For that I would be thankful to you :)

Greetings

Henties
just messing, my sense of humour! :) all good here :)
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
324
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H270N-WIFI
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I need help with this. I have a GA-H170N with HD 530 graphics. Prior to Mojave, I was using a GTX 750 Ti but I am trying to revert back to the HD 530 because of the driver fiasco. I can get both HDMI ports on the MoBo to work, but not together. Hot plugging does not work. And the DVI port does not work at all.

I am using iMac17,1 and platform ID 0x19120000

Hi, did you find the correct connector setup for you MB - Gigabyte H170N-WIFI? Or anyone else, can you share the configuration so it can be implemented into Hackintool? I have to boot only with one monitor connected to the HDMI port and hotplug the other one after boot for me to have a two monitor setup working. Thanks for any help.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Elite
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
Sapphire RX 5500 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Very nice! and tks!
 

pct

Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
88
Motherboard
Gigabyte H67MA-UD2H-B3
CPU
i3-2105
Graphics
GT710
Hi

I am facing 2 issues and was wondering if Hackintool could help on this:
1. Overscan when connecting to my TV
2. Black screen with a GT710 and Mojave

My config : Gigabyte H67MA-UD2H-B3 with a i3-2105 (Sandy Bridge) with HD3000 and a GT710 for Mojave, clover 4920 in legacy mode, SMBIOS 14.1, display for testing is a Dell P2217H with DisplayPort and HDMI and Sony TV via HDMI as the target display.

1. Overscan :
When TV is on the HD3000, I was able to fix the overscan by changing the value of pscn key in /var/db/.com.apple.iokit.graphics from 10000 (default value) to 9834 (similar to the effect of the sliding screen size that was on Mavericks bu then disappeared)
When TV is on the GT710, I have no pscn key but instead oscn with a value of 0. I tried to replace to pscn/9834 but on next boot, the oscn key was back and overscan still there.

Can hackintool help on this ? I found "Fix Monitor Ranges" on the Display tab ? What does this option and how does it works ?

2. Black screen GT710 and Mojave
this GPU is reported as OOB with Mojave but on my setup is does on HS but give me a black screen on Mojave. I installed HS and it worked, I installed Mojave with the HD3000 so I know it is operational. But when I swa to GT710, I have a black screen.
I found reports on issues linked to SMBIOS so i tried various but without sucess. System is up and running but there is simply no display, I do not know what change between HS and Mojave?

Can Hackintool help me on this ?

Thanks for your help
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
160
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X Gaming G1-F22j
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530 + Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@headkaze I have a couple of questions. What's new with your latest Hackintool 2.8.7 release? Also, I noticed that now when I check the status of the installed kexts, codeccommander shows is superseded by AppleALC. Does that means that we don't need codeccommander anymore and AppleALC will do the job of codeccommander (updating EAPD state on HDA) And if this is the case, how AppleALC is handling this and is there a new boot argument to be use with AppleALC to make this work?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
25,993
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@headkaze I have a couple of questions. What's new with your latest Hackintool 2.8.7 release? Also, I noticed that now when I check the status of the installed kexts, codeccommander shows is superseded by AppleALC. Does that means that we don't need codeccommander anymore and AppleALC will do the job of codeccommander (updating EAPD state on HDA) And if this is the case, how AppleALC is handling this and is there a new boot argument to be use with AppleALC to make this work?
had the same issue with CodecCommader and found I still needed it for ALCPlugfix and hda-verb

then i changed my layoutID from 3 to 11 (your system may vary) and found CodecCommander was no longer needed, also hda-verb and ALCPlugfix not needed either
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2011
Messages
94
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-UD5
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
  3. Classic
  4. Performa
  5. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@headkaze Is there an option to specify the directory where the Hackintool_Build folder goes instead of the Desktop when building kexts?

Since upgrading to 10.15.2, I get build failures with trying to run codesign because the source code/built kexts have extended attributes that I can't get rid of. It's likely due to the fact I have iCloud Documents/Desktop syncing enabled and it's putting extended attributes on the files that can't get cleared.

Only way I could get a clean build is to symlink the Hackintool_Build folder in Desktop to some other location on the filesystem and rerun the build.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2016
Messages
24
Motherboard
Asus Maximus IX Hero
CPU
i7-7700k
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
sorry for the noob question. but it drive me crazy. what is the meening of the padlock at the bottom left of the hackintool ? what is used for? i used the tool to patch my Intel HD630 and the USB Ports of my ASUS maximus IX hero but... i dont' know if the padlock is locked has any impact in the results. (my usb ports dont seem to operate as intended)
 

pct

Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
88
Motherboard
Gigabyte H67MA-UD2H-B3
CPU
i3-2105
Graphics
GT710
Hi

I am facing 2 issues and was wondering if Hackintool could help on this:
1. Overscan when connecting to my TV
2. Black screen with a GT710 and Mojave

My config : Gigabyte H67MA-UD2H-B3 with a i3-2105 (Sandy Bridge) with HD3000 and a GT710 for Mojave, clover 4920 in legacy mode, SMBIOS 14.1, display for testing is a Dell P2217H with DisplayPort and HDMI and Sony TV via HDMI as the target display.

1. Overscan :
When TV is on the HD3000, I was able to fix the overscan by changing the value of pscn key in /var/db/.com.apple.iokit.graphics from 10000 (default value) to 9834 (similar to the effect of the sliding screen size that was on Mavericks bu then disappeared)
When TV is on the GT710, I have no pscn key but instead oscn with a value of 0. I tried to replace to pscn/9834 but on next boot, the oscn key was back and overscan still there.

Can hackintool help on this ? I found "Fix Monitor Ranges" on the Display tab ? What does this option and how does it works ?

2. Black screen GT710 and Mojave
this GPU is reported as OOB with Mojave but on my setup is does on HS but give me a black screen on Mojave. I installed HS and it worked, I installed Mojave with the HD3000 so I know it is operational. But when I swa to GT710, I have a black screen.
I found reports on issues linked to SMBIOS so i tried various but without sucess. System is up and running but there is simply no display, I do not know what change between HS and Mojave?

Can Hackintool help me on this ?

Thanks for your help

Some updates.

On point 2, I end up reinstalling Mojave and use a minimal config.plist and Mojave is now booting properly with my GT710. Apparently, my initial installation was corrupted.

On point 1, Mojave and GT710 give also overscan with my TV Sony KDL-32V2500 (via HMDI or DVI/HDMI) and I found no solution to fix it even following https://ishan.co/external-monitor-underscan which was working with HS and the HD3000. apparently using the GT710 forces oscn key.

As I still do not know if hackintool could help me on this using the Display Tab, I had to move to VGA between the GT710 and the TV to get the native resolution 1366x768 (no option on the TV to disable the overscan).
 
Last edited:
Top