Contribute
Register

[Release] Hackintool v3.x.x

Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
177
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i5 4690
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Okay so we've discovered it isn't a problem with Hackintool. My advice would be to enable your IGPU in your BIOS and then create a headless patch.
I have igpu turned on in bios, and trying to create the headless patch, but for that I need hackintool, and hackintool isn't creating the patch for me when asked to, so I'm blocked at a hackintool moment in the headless process :)
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
177
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i5 4690
Graphics
GTX 760
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
OK, done some testing, and wanted to check if BIOS of MB was the latest, noticed that IGPU was now deactivated (don't know how, activated it yesterday), so reactivated, and then startup became incredibly slow, and when the progress bar finally goes to the end, just a black screen ...
Another strange thing, I got rid NoVPAjpeg, but then it was back in extensions folder after a few reboot, so I throw it away again, as the one that was on my desktop for backup, and after reboot, no sign of it anymore, but Hackintool still say it's loaded in the "installed" tab ... even after 3-4 reboot, still there, but nowhere to be seen on my HD, neither in EFI clover, neither in system - library, or user - library, or regular library ...

[edit] and even if it says NoVPAjpeg is loaded, I don't have jpeg preview in finder anymore, when the kext was installed and visible, I had jpg preview ...
How can I activate IGPU and be able to boot ? the boot gpu is properly selected as pcie 1, so I have no clue ...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,030
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
Hackintool v2.6.5 Released
- Improved BT hardware detection (when installed) and will show if FW Loaded (if using BrcmPatchRAM)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
87
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hackintool v2.6.5 Released
- Improved BT hardware detection (when installed) and will show if FW Loaded
My Bluetooth device now shows up but FW Loaded is un-ticked. What am I missing by this and how would I get it loaded?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
1,030
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070
My Bluetooth device now shows up but FW Loaded is un-ticked. What am I missing by this and how would I get it loaded?
It only matters if you use BrcmPatchRAM.
 
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
Clevo W740SU-Clover
CPU
i7-4750HQ / HM87
Graphics
Iris Pro 5200, 1920x1080
Hey !

I have a problem with my HDMI and Mini-DP...
As soon as both are connected it crash and reboot.

I tried to use your software and had the both external screen working but the internal was shaking like Beyonce...
Any help ? :)
 
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
357
Motherboard
HP 8300 CMT
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
MacBook Pro
I have searched bit admit I have not read all 100+ pages, but I hope my question is straightforward. What is the correct way to use the bootloader tab?

I run an HP8300 and it has onboard HD4000 and I have just upgraded to an RX560 as well. I have updated to latest Clover/Lilu/Whatevergreen.

My previous setup had change GFX0 to IGPU and change PEGP to GFX0 in Clover > ACPI. As per another thread I have disabled those in order to let Whatevergreen do its automagic.

Installing WhatEverGreen should take care of renaming all of the required ACPI identities for us so if you have any of the following Clover ACPI Fixes/Renames in your config.plist you should remove or disable them:-
  • Change/Rename GFX0 to IGPU
  • Change/Rename PEG0 to GFX0
  • Change/Rename HECI to IMEI
However when I look in the Hackintool > Bootloader section I see a tick next to change GFX0 to IGPU but nothing next to any other options. Is this correct?

412691


If I look in PCI section I see that display controller is set as IGPU but my RX560 is set as PEG0.GFX0. Is this correct?

412692

I have not created a patch yet but it appears that the correct framebuffer (0x01620007) has already been selected?

412693

Thanks in advance and of course let us know if other information is required to help troubleshooting. Hackintool looks an awesome tool and I am looking forward as to how to use it further.
 
Top