Contribute
Register

[Release] Hackintool v1.8.3

Joined
May 26, 2018
Messages
37
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm not sure why you're converting Base64. Hackintool can export this data directly to your config.plist. PS. The device-id value is mz4AAAA== which is 9b3e000000 in hex.
A little confusion here. I freely admit that I don't understand hex and 64 bit. Anyway, FB Patcher 1.7.1 gives mz4AAA== (no 4th A) in the patch text when told the platform-id is 3E9B0007.

Using the Clover Configurator/Devices/Properties method with the Properties Value for device-id set as 3E9B0007, then going to the Clover Configurator/Text Mode shows device-id to have a value of PpsABw== . See post #490, device-id picture to see what I am talking about.

I'm not clear if the == are showing that the value is truncated or if we are short of the needed input.

Also, the same input two ways is giving a different value, so I'm not sure which to use.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
95
Motherboard
MSI QE72 6QD Apache Pro (Clover UEFI)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Gtx960m HD 540 1920x1080
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I just can't imagine a modern Coffee Lake PC having DVMT pre-alloc set to 32 MB by default. It's odd you need to set that. Are you using the Patch->Advanced->DVMT pre-alloc 32 MB option? It's not just framebuffer-stolenmem that needs to be set but framebuffer-fbmem also. This option will set them both for you. If your BIOS has it set above 32 MB you shouldn't have any issues.
hey my PIC bus is 0 do you think thats the reason why im not getting any output to my diskplay when i tgry to use 0x3E9B0007 or anything else for that matter ? if so is there a way to fix/change it Screenshot_1.png
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
95
Motherboard
MSI QE72 6QD Apache Pro (Clover UEFI)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Gtx960m HD 540 1920x1080
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
655
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
I don not know how your tool reads the values, but without changing the pipe values, the tool will show me 18, 18, 18, while the 5912 ID settings are 9, 10, 10. See also the picture.
You must have the Patch->Advanced->Hotplug Reboot Fix option enabled. It sets the pipe values to 18.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
655
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aero 15X v8-BK4K4P
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630 / GTX 1070 Max-Q / 4K
A little confusion here. I freely admit that I don't understand hex and 64 bit. Anyway, FB Patcher 1.7.1 gives mz4AAA== (no 4th A) in the patch text when told the platform-id is 3E9B0007.
Sorry my bad it is mz4AAA== / 0x9b3e0000. I accidentally added an extra byte. Either way FB Patcher is correct. It's just as easy to use a Base64 to hex converter online (not that you would need one if you used FB Patcher's export function).

Using the Clover Configurator/Devices/Properties method with the Properties Value for device-id set as 3E9B0007, then going to the Clover Configurator/Text Mode shows device-id to have a value of PpsABw== . See post #490, device-id picture to see what I am talking about.
I think you're getting confused between device-id and ig-platform-id. You don't need the "07" on the end of device-id. Check out [Guide] Intel Framebuffer patching using WhateverGreen.

Gen 8: Coffee Lake (Intel UHD Graphics 630)
- S/L/E/AppleIntelCFLGraphicsFramebuffer.kext
- Support started with macOS 10.13.6 (17G2112) / 10.14 beta 4 (18A336e)
- device-id: 0x3E9B 0x3EA5 0x3E92 0x3E91
- AAPL,ig-platform-id (desktop): 0x3EA50000 (default), 0x3E9B0007 (recommended)
- AAPL,ig-platform-id (laptop): 0x3EA50009 (default)
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
186
Motherboard
GA-Z270X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
RX 580 Nitro
Tried your patches for my hd 630 but same black bars and display is still glitchy. Is this the same config as your Mac mini screenshots that you shared. Thanks

Edit: this is for dual monitors for anyone else reading
It was not a MacMini, but an iMac18,1. I only use a few patches because the 5912 ID ports are very similar from my computer DP, HDMI, DP.
I usually use Lilu and WEG only for testing. Today I updated the kexts and got a black screen with Lilu 1.3.1 reverted to 1.2.8 and it works again. If you use 1.3.1 try 1.2.8 maybe it helps.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2017
Messages
95
Motherboard
MSI QE72 6QD Apache Pro (Clover UEFI)
CPU
i7-6700HQ
Graphics
Gtx960m HD 540 1920x1080
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
No Hotplug Reboot Fix patch enabled. Shoy was right, see screenshot.
thanks but I already got my system working trying to fix something else nowScreen Shot 2019-01-18 at 9.34.08 AM.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 12, 2019
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP Spectre 13-v130ng-Clover
CPU
i7-7500U
Graphics
HD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
Android
@headkaze Thanks for this awesome Tool. Boy, you're pushing updates like nuts, everytime I check this thread there's a new version :)

One question regarding USB ports and maybe a suggestion regarding the terminology used in your guide. In my case I only have HSxx and SSxx (and two Internal). If I connect a USB2.0 devices it's shown at HSxx and a USB 3.0 or higher is shown at SSxx. So far so good. However I only have USB-C connectors. I do know that I don't set these ports to USB2 because the guide says "HSxx ports connected to USB3 ports should be set to USB3" but I have no clue if I should set the HSxx ports to USB3 or TypeC (because it's a Type-C connector).

I think what you mean is "HSxx ports connected to USB3 connectors should be set to USB3". Am I right? So in my case I should set all ports to TypeC?!

Thank you very much!
 
Top